BKK Mallacoota BREAM Qualifier (18/19th February)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mark Hayes has claimed his maiden BREAM Qualifier win with victory in the opening round of the 2017 Costa Series, the BKK Mallacoota BREAM Qualifier.

Delivering the Duffrods Big Bag (4.23kg) to scales on the final day to claim victory Hayes relegated day one leader Mario Vukic to 2nd place and Warren Carter to 3rd.

ABT debutant Bowan Joiner secured the non boater crown, while Brian Everingham picked up the Big Bream prize for the event for his 124kg kicker fish on day one.

Costa BREAM Series: BKK Mallacoota BREAM Qualifier Boater Results

Place Angler State Costa F1 W1 F2 W2 TF TW Payout
1 Mark HAYES VIC   5 3.19 5 4.23 10 7.42 $3750 + $250 1st Mercury Bonus + Costa Sunglasses + Duffrods Big Bag (4.23kg)
2 Mario VUKIC VIC   5 3.61 5 3.71 10 7.32 $1,800 + Costa Sunglasses
3 Warren CARTER Vic   5 2.72 5 3.62 10 6.34 $1300 + $150 2nd Mercury Bonus
4 Tom SLATER QLD   5 2.88 5 3.15 10 6.03 $1100 + $300 1st Yamaha Bonus
5 Brad HODGES VIC   5 3.2 5 2.66 10 5.86 $1000+ $100 3rd Mercury Bonus
6 Charlie SAYKAO VIC   5 3.07 4 2.42 9 5.49 $1,000
7 Wal BALZAN NSW   5 2.81 5 2.65 10 5.46 $750
8 Cameron WHITTAM VIC   5 2.65 5 2.73 10 5.38 $750
9 Jason MAYBERRY NSW   5 2.6 5 2.64 10 5.24 $600
10 Ben PHAYER VIC   5 2.74 4 2.44 9 5.18 $600
11 Dean GAMBLE VIC   5 2.54 5 2.63 10 5.17 $500
12 Brad ROBERTS VIC   5 2.35 5 2.73 10 5.08 $500
13 Kristoffer HICKSON NSW   5 2.41 5 2.33 10 4.74  
14 Daniel MACKRELL VIC   5 2.26 5 2.45 10 4.71  
15 Declan BETTS VIC   4 2.17 4 2.53 8 4.7  
16 Steve GILL NSW   4 2.06 5 2.49 9 4.55  
17 Graham FRANKLIN NSW   5 2.74 3 1.77 8 4.51  
18 Steve MORGAN QLD   3 1.93 5 2.55 8 4.48  
19 Anthony WISHEY QLD   5 2.69 3 1.78 8 4.47  
20 Andrew MOORE NSW   5 2.79 3 1.64 8 4.43  
21 Alan LISTER ACT   2 1.5 5 2.92 7 4.42  
22 Daniel SCOTT NSW   4 1.88 5 2.51 9 4.39  
23 Ben SHUEY VIC   3 1.41 5 2.94 8 4.35  
24 Zac O’SULLIVAN NSW   5 2.48 4 1.82 9 4.3  
25 Nathan LEICHT NSW   3 2.1 3 2.2 6 4.3  
26 Paul CONN VIC   4 1.89 5 2.26 9 4.15  
27 Liam CARRUTHERS NSW   2 1.04 5 3.03 7 4.07  
28 Mark HEALEY NSW   5 2.45 2 1.52 7 3.97  
29 Daryl BAIRD Vic   2 1.17 5 2.68 7 3.85  
30 Wayne ROBINSON NSW   4 2.36 3 1.42 7 3.78  
31 Jason HARLOCK ACT   5 2.53 2 1.22 7 3.75  
32 Peter COOK NSW   5 2.48 2 1.13 7 3.61  
33 Jarrod HEALEY Vic   5 2.5 2 1.05 7 3.55  
34 Brian EVERINGHAM NSW   5 2.64 1 0.86 6 3.5 $500 Big Bream (1.24kg)
35 Stephen WHEELER VIC   5 2.22 2 1.18 7 3.4  
36 Craig SEIGNIOR VIC   3 2.45 2 0.91 5 3.36  
37 Mark CROMPTON NSW   1 0.66 5 2.68 6 3.34  
38 Daniel KENT VIC   4 2.31 2 0.94 6 3.25  
39 Tony PETTIE VIC   2 1 4 2.25 6 3.25  
40 Aaron CLIFTON NSW   0 0 4 2.94 4 2.94  
41 Alex FRANCHUK VIC   2 1.11 3 1.53 5 2.64  
42 Steven PRYKE VIC   2 0.92 3 1.65 5 2.57  
43 Geoff ALFORD ACT   2 0.98 2 1.49 4 2.47  
44 Ross CANNIZZARO NSW   4 1.89 1 0.54 5 2.43  
45 Shane BARLING VIC   3 1.48 1 0.78 4 2.26  
46 Nathan SETTREE NSW   3 1.72 1 0.49 4 2.21  
47 Blake O’GRADY NSW   3 2.14     3 2.14  
48 Neil CHEGWIDDEN NSW   1 0.71 2 1.42 3 2.13  
49 Tom DEER SA   3 1.3 2 0.82 5 2.12  
50 Stuart BUCKINGHAM VIC   1 0.78 2 1.22 3 2  
51 Steve NEDESKI NSW   1 0.67 2 1.22 3 1.89  
52 Simon SCZEPANIAK NSW   2 1.04 2 0.81 4 1.85  
53 Doug PHAYER VIC   2 0.97 1 0.68 3 1.65  
54 Brett PENPRASE NSW   0 0 3 1.51 3 1.51  
55 Beau STARTIN NSW   3 1.47     3 1.47  
56 Mark BROWN NSW   2 1.28     2 1.28  
57 Andrew STUBBS NSW   1 0.65 1 0.6 2 1.25  
58 Matthew CUMMINS NSW   1 0.49     1 0.49  
59 Rob WARREN VIC   0 0     0 0  
59 Michael NEWMAN VIC   0 0     0 0  

Costa BREAM Series: BKK Mallacoota BREAM Qualifier Non-Boater Results

Place Angler State Costa F1 W1 F2 W2 TF TW Payout
1 Bowan JOINER VIC   5 3.26 5 2.4 10 5.66 Costa Sunglasses + Prize Pack + $100 1st Hobie Bonus
2 Clint VOSS VIC   3 1.9 5 2.98 8 4.88 Costa Sunglasses + Prize Pack + $50 2nd Hobie Bonus
3 Allan MURRAY NSW   5 3.39 2 1.17 7 4.56 JML Alliance Rod + Prize Pack + $35 3rd Hobie Bonus
4 Jesse ROTIN VIC   3 1.45 5 3 8 4.45 Prize Pack
5 Ross LAMOTTE NSW   2 1.57 5 2.85 7 4.42 Prize Pack
6 Grayson FONG Qld   5 3.1 2 1.23 7 4.33 Prize Pack
7 Scott WILSON NSW   2 1.32 5 2.86 7 4.18 Prize Pack
8 Mark YOUNG NSW   5 2.59 3 1.5 8 4.09 Prize Pack 
9 Joel CORRIE QLD   5 2.41 3 1.48 8 3.89 Prize Pack
10 Stuart WALKER NSW   0 0 5 3.76 5 3.76 Prize Pack
11 Peter CLARK NSW   5 2.55 2 1.14 7 3.69  
12 Scott MARCINKOWSKI NSW   2 0.99 5 2.57 7 3.56  
13 Doug BADROCK VIC   4 2.78 1 0.74 5 3.52  
14 Shaun EGAN NSW   5 3.04 1 0.43 6 3.47  
15 Justin CONN VIC   3 1.57 4 1.79 7 3.36  
16 Simon JOHNSON NSW   1 0.48 5 2.7 6 3.18  
17 Leon HUGHES VIC   3 1.46 3 1.7 6 3.16  
18 Chris FINDLAY NSW   4 2.03 2 0.97 6 3  
19 Suzanne SIRANOVIC WA   4 2.57     4 2.57  
20 Michael HODGES VIC   1 0.81 2 1.66 3 2.47  
21 Jack HEALEY VIC   2 1.96 1 0.5 3 2.46  
22 Lindsay PRYKE VIC   1 0.48 4 1.9 5 2.38  
23 Glen STURROCK NSW   0 0 5 2.34 5 2.34  
24 Neil KELLY NSW   5 2.23     5 2.23  
25 Michael THOMPSON QLD   2 0.82 3 1.4 5 2.22  
26 Darren WEDA VIC   3 1.69 1 0.5 4 2.19  
27 Tanya KONSUL ACT   1 0.42 3 1.76 4 2.18  
28 Blake HARLOCK ACT   0 0 4 2.06 4 2.06  
29 Rodney O’SULLIVAN NSW   0 0 4 1.85 4 1.85  
30 Zac STOJANOVSKI NSW   1 0.6 2 1.23 3 1.83  
31 Rodney THORPE NSW   1 0.5 3 1.26 4 1.76  
32 Steve FIELDS NSW   3 1.67     3 1.67  
33 Tomas MCINTOSH VIC   1 0.95 1 0.67 2 1.62  
34 Alex BEH     0 0 2 1.48 2 1.48  
35 John STARTIN NSW   3 1.47     3 1.47  
36 Colin WILSON NSW   0 0 3 1.39 3 1.39  
37 Trevor HARRIS NSW   2 1.36     2 1.36  
37 Jim BARRIE NSW   3 1.36     3 1.36  
39 Justin REEVES NSW   0 0 2 1.34 2 1.34  
40 Marbuk SAUNDERS SA   1 0.5 2 0.84 3 1.34  
41 Owen WATSON VIC   1 0.51 2 0.73 3 1.24  
42 Frank RAINERI NSW   1 0.61 1 0.53 2 1.14  
43 Anthony HASSARATI NSW   1 0.56 1 0.52 2 1.08  
44 Wally FAHEY SA   2 1.05     2 1.05  
45 Tony KHOURI NSW   1 0.45 1 0.57 2 1.02  
46 James MORGAN NSW   1 0.56 1 0.45 2 1.01  
47 Sally BACON NSW   1 0.49 1 0.43 2 0.92  
48 John MORGAN NSW   1 0.36 1 0.49 2 0.85  
49 Craig JOHNSON NSW   0 0 2 0.81 2 0.81  
50 Kim MCINTYRE WA   1 0.54     1 0.54  
51 James HICKSON NSW   1 0.53     1 0.53  
52 Wayne HAMILTON VIC   1 0.46     1 0.46  
53 Allan MORRISON VIC   0 0 1 0.42 1 0.42  
54 Nick PENPRASE NSW   0 0     0 0  
54 Brendan PIESCHEL NSW   0 0     0 0  
54 Bernard KONG VIC   0 0     0 0  
        309 171.48 301 168.77 610 340.25  
                  0.56  

Author: admin

Share This Post On