Mercury Gippsland Lakes BREAM Qualifier (22/23rd February)

Steve Morgan has claimed victory in the Mercury Gippsland Lakes BREAM Qualifier. Heading off first one day two Morgan kept local guns Warren Carter and Mario Vukic at bay to secure the win while Darren Weda won the non boater title and Steve Morgan and Andy Parkinson shared the Big Bream Prize for their 1.55kg fish on day one.

Steve Morgan also claimed the Duffrods Big Bag for the tournament for his 4.94kg day one bag.

Costa BREAM Series: Mercury Gippsland Lakes BREAM Qualifier Boater Results

Place Angler State Costa TF TW Payout
1 Steve MORGAN QLD   10 9.75 $3300 + $250 Big Bream (1.55kg) + 1st Mercury Bonus ($250) + 1st Pro ($100) + Duffrods Big Bag (4.94kg)
2 Warren CARTER Vic   10 9.26 $1400 + 2nd Mercury Bonus ($150)
3 Mario VUKIC VIC   10 8.7 $1,100
4 Kristoffer HICKSON NSW   10 8.51 $1000 + 3rd Mercury Bonus ($100)
5 Stephen WHEELER VIC   10 8.22 $875
6 Steven PRYKE VIC   10 8.12 $700
7 Steve GILL NSW   10 8.11 $575
8 Cameron WHITTAM VIC   10 7.74 $500
9 Tom SLATER QLD   10 7.73 $500 + Yamaha Bonus ($300)
10 Andy PARKINSON NSW   9 7.67 $250 Big Bream (1.55kg)
11 Jarrod HEALEY Vic   10 7.54  
12 Peter NORD VIC   9 7.37  
13 Paul CONN VIC   10 7.11  
14 Tony PETTIE VIC   10 7.11  
15 Stephen DUFF Vic   9 6.89  
16 Ben SHUEY VIC   10 6.54  
17 Declan BETTS VIC   10 6.26  
18 Brad HODGES VIC   10 6.2  
19 Mark HEALEY NSW   10 6.19  
20 Andrew STUBBS NSW   7 5.78  
21 Doug PHAYER VIC   6 5.39  
22 Mark BROWN NSW   8 5.16  
23 Jason HARLOCK ACT   10 5.11  
24 Ben PHAYER VIC   6 4.98  
25 Mark CROMPTON NSW   7 4.76  
26 Mark CRIBBES VIC   7 4.62  
27 Alex FRANCHUK VIC   7 4.42  
28 Daniel MACKRELL VIC   7 4.3  
29 Stuart BUCKINGHAM VIC   6 4.17  
30 Daryl BAIRD Vic   7 4.06  
31 Ross LAMOTTE NSW   7 4.01  
32 Simon SCZEPANIAK NSW   6 3.83  
33 Charlie SAYKAO VIC   6 3.79  
34 Craig SEIGNIOR VIC   6 3.32  
35 Daniel KENT VIC   6 3.27  
36 Graham FRANKLIN NSW   6 3.15  
37 Brad ROBERTS VIC   5 2.95  
38 Andrew MOORE NSW   5 2.78  
39 Mark HAYES VIC   4 2.77  
40 Brett PENPRASE NSW   5 2.55  
41 Alan LISTER ACT   3 1.83  
42 Nathan LEICHT NSW   2 1.22  
43 Blake O’GRADY NSW   1 0.44  
44 Geoff ALFORD ACT   0 0  

Costa BREAM Series: Mercury Gippsland Lakes BREAM Qualifier Nonboater Results

Place Angler State Costa  TF TW Payout
1 Darren WEDA VIC   10 8.14 Costa Sunglasses & Prize Pack
2 Simon JOHNSON NSW   10 7.35 Costa Sunglasses & Prize Pack + 1st Hobie Bonus ($100)
3 Clint VOSS VIC   10 7.3 JML Alliance Rod & Prize Pack + 2nd Hobie Bonus ($50)
4 Nick PENPRASE NSW   9 6.77 Prize Pack + 3rd Hobie Bonus ($35)
5 Michael HODGES VIC   10 5.92 Prize Pack
6 Stuart WALKER NSW   9 5.81 Prize Pack
7 Shaun EGAN NSW   9 5.64 Prize Pack
8 Jack HEALEY VIC   5 4.55 Prize Pack
9 Jesse ROTIN VIC   8 4.49 Prize Pack
10 Allan MURRAY NSW   8 4.47 Prize Pack
11 Suzanne SIRANOVIC WA   7 4.24  
12 Wayne HAMILTON VIC   6 4.04  
13 Allan MORRISON VIC   5 3.59  
14 Justin REEVES NSW   6 3.54  
15 Anthony HASSARATI NSW   5 3.36 1st Pro ($200)
16 Michael THOMPSON QLD   6 3.05  
17 Wally FAHEY SA   4 3.01  
18 Chris FINDLAY NSW   5 2.85  
19 Doug BADROCK VIC   5 2.79  
20 Neil CHEGWIDDEN NSW   4 2.6  
21 Scott WILSON NSW   3 2.47  
22 James MORGAN ACT   3 2.42  
23 Rodney THORPE NSW   4 2.09  
24 Tony KHOURI NSW   4 2.07  
25 Lindsay PRYKE VIC   4 2.06  
26 Blake HARLOCK ACT   3 2.05  
27 Grayson FONG Qld   3 1.99  
28 Kim MCINTYRE WA   4 1.89  
29 Alex BEH     2 1.69  
30 Tanya KONSUL ACT   3 1.66  
31 Jamie JOHNSON NSW   3 1.63  
32 Craig JOHNSON NSW   3 1.47  
33 Brendan PIESCHEL NSW   2 1.14  
34 Bernard KONG VIC   2 1.13  
35 Peter CLARK NSW   1 0.65  
36 Trevor HARRIS NSW   1 0.62  
37 Tomas MCINTOSH VIC   1 0.51  
38 Sally BACON NSW   1 0.44  
39 Colin WILSON NSW   0 0  
39 Leon HUGHES VIC   0 0  
39 Mark YOUNG NSW   0 0  
        515 355.17  
          0.689650485  

Author: admin

Share This Post On