HOBIE KAYAK BREAM SERIES 9- Rhino-Rack Round 12. Forster, NSW

On the September 16-17, 72 anglers from Victoria, New South Wales, the Australian Capital Territory, Queensland, and China headed to Foster, NSW to compete in the two-day Rhino-Rack Round 12 of Hobie Kayak Bream Series 9.

Pre-Fish Day on the Friday, saw anglers return to the event arena with a reasonable number of them reporting having pulled in solid bags, while a few found the conditions quite testing.

At the start of competition on Saturday and Sunday in a slight run-in tide, the Power-Pole Starting Line was set in front of the Secura Lifestyle Lakeside Forster Resort in idyllic conditions, the wind forecast was spot on, with light west-southwest winds each morning.

BABEKUHL RACKS UP ANOTHER BREAM WIN

Russell Babekuhl from Wingham, NSW, took out the round, the last one of Hobie Kayak Bream Series 9 before the Australian Championship in November. Babekuhl was sitting in second position after day one just 200g behind the leader. He briefly outlined his weekend fishing in and around the oyster racks of pristine Wallis Lake.

“During the weekend, I moved around regularly fishing fast from Breckinridge Channel all the way around Regatta Island and down the Tuncurry Channel”.

“My plan was to crack a feeding pattern, then get away from the field as much as I could. Some of my go-to spots had anglers on them, however, with the size of the waterway, I was able, to find some untouched water. I covered over 26 km each day and this decision paid off”.

“Do the miles get the smiles”.

Rod: Abu Salty Stage KR-X 3-6kg
Reel: Abu ALX 3000
Line: 6lb Berkley Fireline Ultra 8 with 4 and 6lb vanish leader
Lure: 2″ Berkley Camo Gulp Crabbies on 1/32 Nitro jighead & OSP Bent Minnow
Kayak: 2017 Hobie Pro Anger 14

GAMMIE TAKES SECOND

Jack Gammie from Sydney, NSW and the tournament leader at the close of day one, had a great weekend and almost pulled off the round win.

“Day one I made the 1 1/2-hour journey to the Big 4 caravan park, fishing oyster racks with light olive Cranka Crabs. I picked up 3 fish early and moved around the corner to land my Atomic Big Bream which finished my bag of 4 bream by 10am. The location slowed down so I moved to another area at the top of Cockatoo island where I upgraded two of my fish”.

“Day 2 consisted of the same strategy, it worked, except I had to down sized my leaders and I began using Berkley Gulp Crabbies. The fish weren’t as big (as day one), but having said that I also lost 2 good fish in the last hour”.

“It was great weekend and one that will be remembered for some time”.

Rod: Daiwa Black Label V2 2-4kg
Reel: Daiwa Caldia B 2500
Line: Sunline Castaway PE braid 10lb and FC Rock 6lb and 8lb leader
Lures: Light weight Cranka Crabs in Olive and Brackish Fiddler & Berkley Camo Gulp Crabbies
Kayak: Hobie Outback

ATOMIC BIG BREAM

Jack Gammie from NSW, took out the Atomic Big Bream $100 cash prize.

WINNERS ARE GRINNERS

Russell Babekuhl NSW $2040.00 plus Sponsor Prize Pack

Jack Gammie NSW $1060.00 plus Sponsor Prize Pack

Michael Halliday QLD $690.00 plus Sponsor Prize Pack

Youth Division

Jack Gammie, NSW. Sponsor Prize Pack

Women’s Division

Tameika Purnell, NSW. Sponsor Prize Pack

Masters Division

Gary Hanson, VIC. Sponsor Prize Pack

PA17T Tandem Division

Cullen & Francis Di Mattina, NSW. Sponsor Prize Pack

First Time Competitors

Matthew Hagarty, NSW. Sponsor Prize Pack

Event Stats over the two-day period

Total Fish Caught – 326

Total Weight – 145.45kg

Average Weight – 0.446kg

NEXT EVENT

Hobie Kayak Bream Series 9 Australian Championship in Mandurah, Western Australia from November 16 – 19.

THANKS

Thank you to Barclay Marine in Forster for their dealer support and for tthe bbq and drinks after the angler’s day on the water over the two days of competition.

Thanks also to our fantastic sponsors Daiwa, Berkley, Atomic, Lowrance, Rhino-Rack, Strike Pro, TT Lures, Pro Lure, JML Anglers Alliance, Mortgage Corp, Power-Pole, Hobie Polarized for their much, appreciated support.

FULL EVENT RESULTS

Place Angler State Division F1 W1 F2 W2 TF TW Prize
1 Russell Babekuhl NSW O 4 2.76 4 2.94 8 5.7 $2040.00 plus Sponsor Prize Pack
2 Jack Gammie NSW Y 4 2.96 4 1.83 8 4.79 $1060.00 plus Sponsor Prize Pack
3 Michael Halliday QLD O 4 2.38 4 2.15 8 4.53 $690.00 plus Sponsor Prize Pack
4 Nathan Cliff NSW O 4 1.91 4 2.38 8 4.29 $320.00 plus Sponsor Prize Pack
5 Mitch King VIC O 4 2.45 4 1.8 8 4.25 $270.00 plus Sponsor Prize Pack
6 Carl Dubois NSW O 3 1.32 4 2.74 7 4.06 $240.00 plus Sponsor Prize Pack
7 Richard Somerton VIC O 4 2.55 2 1.48 6 4.03 $210.00 plus Sponsor Prize Pack
8 Geoff Alford ACT O 4 2.3 4 1.73 8 4.03 $190.00 plus Sponsor Prize Pack
9 Warren Cossell QLD O 4 1.32 4 2.4 8 3.72 $160.00 plus Sponsor Prize Pack
10 Gary Hanson VIC M 4 1.61 4 2.11 8 3.72 $130.00 plus Sponsor Prize Pack
11 Simon Morley NSW O 3 1.48 4 2.17 7 3.65  
12 Luke Kay NSW O 4 1.6 4 1.9 8 3.5  
13 Byron Hill NSW O 4 1.89 4 1.54 8 3.43  
14 Steve Crawley QLD O 4 1.36 4 1.94 8 3.3  
15 Lex Court NSW M 4 1.89 4 1.4 8 3.29  
16 Richard Benson NSW O 4 1.44 4 1.68 8 3.12  
17 Stephen Maas QLD O 4 1.58 4 1.49 8 3.07  
18 Steven Pryke VIC Y 4 2.19 2 0.83 6 3.02  
19 Glenn Allen NSW O 4 1.77 4 1.25 8 3.02  
20 Lynden Briggs NSW O 4 1.82 3 1.14 7 2.96  
21 David Shanahan VIC O 4 1.54 4 1.4 8 2.94  
22 Scott Holloway TAS O 3 1.3 4 1.6 7 2.9  
23 Kevin Boese NSW O 2 0.87 4 2 6 2.87  
24 Warren Allen NSW O 4 1.86 3 0.92 7 2.78  
25 Scott Marcinkowski NSW O 4 2.09 2 0.67 6 2.76  
26 Andrew Taylor NSW O 4 1.51 4 1.24 8 2.75  
27 Danny Jobson NSW O 3 1.28 4 1.36 7 2.64  
28 Justin Pugh NSW O 4 1.77 2 0.82 6 2.59  
29 Andrew Death NSW O 4 1.59 2 0.79 6 2.38  
30 Anthony Steers QLD O 4 2.37     4 2.37  
31 Mark Young NSW O 4 1.42 2 0.91 6 2.33  
32 Marco Grubb QLD O 2 0.6 4 1.63 6 2.23  
33 Jason Reid NSW O 4 1.77 1 0.42 5 2.19  
34 Jason Deenen VIC O 4 1.81 1 0.34 5 2.15  
35 Chesney Fung VIC O 4 2.06     4 2.06  
36 Scott Sandilands QLD O 2 0.68 4 1.36 6 2.04  
37 Tameika Purnell NSW W 1 0.58 3 1.41 4 1.99  
38 Paul Davidson VIC O 1 0.44 4 1.5 5 1.94  
39 Matt Petrie VIC O 4 1.58 1 0.33 5 1.91  
40 Brendan Pieschel NSW O 2 0.87 3 1.03 5 1.9  
41 Michelle Carmody NSW W 3 1.22 1 0.33 4 1.55  
42 Tim Olsen ACT O 1 0.52 3 0.99 4 1.51  
43 Kane Terry NSW O 4 1.31     4 1.31  
43 Gordon Gammie NSW O     3 1.31 3 1.31  
45 Brian Hunt NSW O 3 1.29     3 1.29  
46 David Hedge NSW O 2 0.8 1 0.47 3 1.27  
47 Eric Wood NSW O 1 0.5 2 0.73 3 1.23  
48 Doug Baker NSW O     4 1.22 4 1.22  
49 James Kilpatrick NSW O 1 0.35 2 0.7 3 1.05  
50 Arthur Amies NSW O 1 1     1 1  
51 Lex Forbes VIC M 3 0.97     3 0.97  
52 Michael Walker NSW O 2 0.92     2 0.92  
53 Trent Rogers NSW O 1 0.52 1 0.36 2 0.88  
54 Scott Bryant QLD O     2 0.75 2 0.75  
55 David Ayton VIC O 2 0.72     2 0.72  
56 Corey Gallagher VIC O 1 0.36 1 0.29 2 0.65  
57 Cedric Lopez NSW O 1 0.49     1 0.49  
58 Paul Hardiman ACT O     1 0.39 1 0.39  
59 Christopher Purnell NSW O 1 0.38     1 0.38  
60 Ralph Eriksson NSW O           0  
60 Peter Balzan VIC O           0  
60 Ryan Przeklasa QLD O           0  
60 Brett Bell VIC O           0  
60 Bogdan Zisu VIC O           0  
60 Lindsay Pryke VIC O           0  
60 John Ellis NSW GM           0  
67 Paul Dunlop NSW O   -0.15       -0.15  
68 Wang Lei CHI O       -0.2   -0.2  
                     
ATOMIC BIG BREAM WINNER                    
  Angler State W             Prize
  Jack Gammie NSW 1.21             $100.00
                     
MORTGAGE CORP MONSTER MOVER                    
  Angler State W1 W2           Prize
  Carl Dubois NSW 1.32 2.74           Sponsor Prize Pack
                     
PA17T Tandem Division                    
Place Angler State Division F1 W1 F2 W2 TF TW Prize
1 Cullen & Francis Di Mattina NSW 17T 3 0.96 1 0.49 4 1.45 Sponsor Prize Pack
2 Jamie & Tammy Bowden & Arnold NSW 17T     2 0.69 2 0.69  
                     
First Time Competitors                    
Place Angler State Division F1 W1 F2 W2 TF TW Prize
1 Matthew Hagarty NSW FTC     3 1.57 3 1.57 Sponsor Prize Pack
2 Sam Blundell NSW FTC           0  
                     
                Total Fish D2 Total Weight Average Weight
                     
                326 145.45 0.446

Author: admin

Share This Post On