Atomic Gippsland Lakes BREAM Qualifier (17/18th February)

Cam Whittam from VIC takes out the Atomic Gippsland Lakes Bream Qualifier with 10/10 fish weighing in at 10.37kg.  Coming in second was Day 2 leader Jamie McKeown with 7/10 fish for 8.21kg. 

Local lad Bowan Joiner backed up his win at Mallacooter by taking out the non-boater division with 7/10 fish for 6.52kg.  Close on his heels with 40 grams between them was Tom McIntosh 8/10 for 6.46kg.

Final results for the round are:

BOATERS:

  1. Cameron Whittam – $3,100.00
  2. Jamie McKeown – $1,700.00
  3. Warren Carter – $1,200.00
  4. Brad Hodges – $1,150.00
  5. Christian Wardini  – $950.00
  6. Kris Hickson – $800.00
  7. Grant Kime – $600.00
  8. Mario Vukic – $500.00
  9. Mark Cribbes – $500.00
  10. Brad Roberts – $500.00

NON BOATERS:

  1. Bowan Joiner – Costa Sunglasses + Prize Pack
  2. Tom McIntosh – Tonic Sunglasses + Prize Pack
  3. Wayne Hamilton – Atomic Arrowz Rod + Prize Pack
  4. Peter Breukel – Daiwa Reel + Prize Pack
  5. Glen Sturrock – Prize Pack
  6. James Morgan- Prize Pack
  7. Grayson Fong – Prize Pack
  8. Simon Johnson – Prize Pack
  9. Craig Johnson – Prize Pack
  10. Jason Sellings- Prize Pack

OTHER WINNERS:

Daiwa J Braid Big Bream – Wayne Hamilton (Prize Pack + $500)

Duffrods Big Bag- Jamie McKeown (D1- 5.62kg) 

Mercury Bonus, 1st – Cam Whittam ($250)
Mercury Bonus, 2nd – Jamie McKeown ($150)
Mercury Bonus 3rd – Warren Carter ($100)

Hobie Bonus 1st – Bowan Joiner ($200)
Hobie Bonus 2nd – Tom McIntosh ($100)
Hobie Bonus 3rd – Wayne Hamilton ($75)

Pro-Up Winner:  Glen Sturrock

Full table of results:

Costa BREAM Series: Atomic Gippsland Lakes BREAM Qualifer Boater Results    
Place Angler State F1 W1 F2 W2 TF TW
1 Cameron WHITTAM VIC 5 5.26 5 5.11 10 10.37
2 Jamie MCKEOWN QLD 5 5.62 2 2.59 7 8.21
3 Warren CARTER Vic 5 3.67 5 4.29 10 7.96
4 Brad HODGES VIC 5 3.18 5 4.09 10 7.27
5 Christian WARDINI NSW 5 4.4 5 2.09 10 6.49
6 Kristoffer HICKSON NSW 5 4.37 3 2.05 8 6.42
7 Grant KIME NSW 5 3.97 4 2.11 9 6.08
8 Mario VUKIC VIC 4 2.6 5 3.16 9 5.76
9 Mark CRIBBES VIC 2 1.05 5 4.54 7 5.59
10 Brad ROBERTS VIC 4 3.09 3 1.86 7 4.95
11 Liam CARRUTHERS NSW 5 4.48 1 0.45 6 4.93
12 Shaun CLANCY VIC 5 4.03 1 0.89 6 4.92
13 Braddley YOUNG VIC 5 3.23 3 1.68 8 4.91
14 Daniel MACKRELL VIC 5 3.37 3 1.31 8 4.68
15 Mark HAYES VIC 5 3.53 2 1.14 7 4.67
16 Nathan SETTREE NSW 1 0.78 5 3.77 6 4.55
17 Mark CROMPTON NSW 1 0.99 5 2.94 6 3.93
18 Steven PRYKE VIC 3 2.44 2 1.41 5 3.85
19 Geoffrey BORG NSW 5 3.83     5 3.83
20 Jarrod HEALEY Vic 1 0.67 3 2.81 4 3.48
21 Blake O’GRADY NSW 3 2.2 2 1.26 5 3.46
22 Declan BETTS VIC 5 2.79 1 0.56 6 3.35
23 Daniel KENT VIC 2 1.53 2 1.82 4 3.35
24 Dean GAMBLE VIC 5 2.35 2 0.93 7 3.28
25 Jason MAYBERRY NSW 1 1.57 3 1.7 4 3.27
26 Zac O’SULLIVAN NSW 1 0.65 3 2.51 4 3.16
27 Allan MURRAY NSW 4 3.01     4 3.01
28 Tim VICKERS NSW 2 1.85 2 1.06 4 2.91
29 Clint VOSS VIC 5 2.62     5 2.62
30 Graham FRANKLIN NSW 4 2.56     4 2.56
31 Troy PARSONS NSW 1 0.99 2 1.48 3 2.47
32 Jason HARLOCK ACT 3 1.56 1 0.9 4 2.46
33 Peter NORD VIC 2 1.43 1 1 3 2.43
34 Tom DEER SA 2 1.58 1 0.46 3 2.04
35 Alan LISTER ACT 3 2.01     3 2.01
36 Peter STEPHENS VIC 3 1.75     3 1.75
37 Daryl BAIRD Vic 2 1.29 1 0.45 3 1.74
38 Charlie SAYKAO VIC 0 0 2 1.55 2 1.55
39 Paul CONN VIC 0 0 2 1.51 2 1.51
40 Robert LEE VIC 1 0.43 2 1.04 3 1.47
41 Scott WILSON NSW 0 0 1 0.49 1 0.49
42 Steve NEDESKI NSW 0 0     0 0
42 Peter MARSHALL VIC 0 0     0 0
42 Jesse ROTIN VIC 0 0     0 0
42 Alex FRANCHUK VIC 0 0     0 0
42 Brett PENPRASE NSW 0 0     0 0
42 Michael NEWMAN VIC 0 0     0 0
                 
Costa BREAM Series: Atomic Gippsland Lakes BREAM Qualifer Non-Boater Results    
Place Angler State F1 W1 F2 W2 TF TW
1 Bowan JOINER VIC 5 4.19 2 2.33 7 6.52
2 Tomas MCINTOSH VIC 3 2.15 5 4.31 8 6.46
3 Wayne HAMILTON VIC 2 1.42 5 4.62 7 6.04
4 Peter BREUKEL VIC 5 3.44 4 2.45 9 5.89
5 Glen STURROCK NSW 3 2.69 5 2.78 8 5.47
6 James MORGAN ACT 1 1.06 5 4.19 6 5.25
7 Grayson FONG Qld 0 0 5 5.18 5 5.18
8 Simon JOHNSON NSW 5 2.72 3 2.18 8 4.9
9 Craig JOHNSON NSW 5 2.83 2 1.81 7 4.64
10 Jason SELLINGS VIC 3 1.84 4 2.13 7 3.97
11 Stephen WHEELER VIC 5 3.53     5 3.53
12 Dallas BLATCHFORD NSW 3 2 2 1.22 5 3.22
13 Justin SHERRITT VIC 4 2.65 1 0.43 5 3.08
14 Michael THOMPSON NSW 4 3.05 1 0 5 3.05
15 Michael HODGES VIC 3 1.84 2 1.2 5 3.04
16 Stuart WALKER NSW 5 2.95     5 2.95
17 Allan MORRISON VIC 2 1.3 3 1.65 5 2.95
18 Rodney O’SULLIVAN NSW 2 2.02 1 0.78 3 2.8
19 Lindsay PRYKE VIC 3 2.33     3 2.33
20 James HICKSON NSW 2 1.44 1 0.7 3 2.14
21 Blair BRYANT VIC 2 1.18 2 0.91 4 2.09
22 Daniel MCNEICE ACT 3 1.95     3 1.95
23 Drew PARNELL NSW 2 1.88     2 1.88
24 Grant OLIVER NSW 1 1.01 1 0.81 2 1.82
25 Michael HYGATE VIC 0 0 2 1.79 2 1.79
26 Brett LOWING VIC 3 1.73     3 1.73
27 Bernard KONG VIC 3 1.71     3 1.71
28 Nick PENPRASE NSW 1 0.67 1 0.91 2 1.58
29 Darrly KELCEY SA 1 0.66 1 0.83 2 1.49
30 Colin WILSON NSW 2 1.39     2 1.39
31 Anthony HASSARATI NSW 0 0 1 1.24 1 1.24
32 Chris HEAD ACT 1 0.5 1 0.66 2 1.16
33 Neil KELLY NSW 1 0.93     1 0.93
34 Jordan ARMSTRONG NSW 2 0.88     2 0.88
35 Steven NIKOLOVSKI   1 0.82     1 0.82
36 Paul LANGLEY NSW 0 0 1 0.77 1 0.77
37 Ben SHUEY VIC 0 0 1 0.74 1 0.74
38 Nathan DOWLING NSW 0 0 1 0.68 1 0.68
39 Tanya KONSUL ACT 1 0.61     1 0.61
40 Richard WOOTTEN NSW 0 0     0 0
40 Warren HANDLEY NSW 0 0     0 0
40 Travis RYAN VIC 0 0     0 0
40 Tony KHOURI NSW 0 0     0 0
40 Wally FAHEY SA 0 0     0 0
40 Louie WARDINI NSW 0 0     0 0

Author: admin

Share This Post On