Final Results: 2020 Costa BREAM Series | Round 1, Gippsland Lakes (4/5 Feb)

Mark Hayes has kicked off his 2020 Costa BREAM Season in style – winning the Gippsland Lakes Qualifier with a 10/10 bream limit for 10.24kg.  Crankbaiting off the ‘secret’ bridge was the key to his success at this opening round.  Stay tuned for his full winner’s interview available shortly.  He was followed by Kris Hickson who brought 10/10 bream to the scales for 9.32kg.

ABT Non-Boater Rookie Kobi Rothall won his first event with a 10/10 limit for 7.87kg, with consistent limits across the two days.  He will be one to watch at the next round on this same arena. Kobi’s winner’s interview will also be online shortly.  He was followed by fellow non-boater rookie Nikki Bryant who weighed in 9/10 bream for 6.79kg. 

Leo Yu, another 2020 non-boater rookie, held onto his Daiwa J-Braid Big Bream with his day 1, 1.67kg donkey. 

It all kicks off again at the Zman Gippsland Lakes qualifying round of the 2020 Costa BREAM Series on the 8th of Feb.  Follow all the event action here on the ABT website. 

Keep scrolling down for full results and event coverage for the first round.

DAY 2 HIGHLIGHTS
 
WINNER’S INTERVIEW – MARK HAYES
 
PRESENTATION – ROUND 1, 2020 COSTA BREAM SERIES

 

DAY 2 WEIGH IN 

  

Steve Morgan Day 2 Live Stream

DAY 2 START PHOTO GALLERY

 

DAY 1 HIGHLIGHTS
 
BOATER RESULTS
Place Fisher Day # Fish Weight (kg) Total Weight (kg)
1 Mark Hayes 1 5 5.60 kg  
    2 5 4.64 kg 10.24 kg
2 Kristoffer Hickson 1 5 4.96 kg  
    2 5 4.36 kg 9.32 kg
3 Brad Hodges 1 5 4.35 kg  
    2 5 4.88 kg 9.23 kg
4 Jamie McKeown 1 5 4.50 kg  
    2 5 4.10 kg 8.60 kg
5 Charlie Saykao 1 5 4.26 kg  
    2 5 3.65 kg 7.91 kg
6 Andrew Moore 1 5 3.71 kg  
    2 5 4.00 kg 7.71 kg
7 Steven Pryke 1 5 3.59 kg  
    2 5 3.40 kg 6.99 kg
8 Steve Morgan 1 5 5.60 kg  
    2 1 1.16 kg 6.76 kg
9 Peter Nord 1 4 2.57 kg  
    2 5 3.56 kg 6.13 kg
10 Stephen Wheeler 1 3 1.67 kg  
    2 5 4.11 kg 5.78 kg
11 Stephen Duff 1 4 3.26 kg  
    2 3 2.39 kg 5.65 kg
12 Mario Vukic 1   0.00 kg  
    2 5 5.20 kg 5.20 kg
13 Grant Oliver 1 1 0.46 kg  
    2 5 4.69 kg 5.15 kg
14 Geoffrey Borg 1 5 5.00 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 5.00 kg
15 Jesse Rotin 1 5 3.13 kg  
    2 3 1.87 kg 5.00 kg
16 Declan Betts 1 2 1.25 kg  
    2 5 3.51 kg 4.76 kg
17 Gary Carruthers 1 3 2.21 kg  
    2 3 2.08 kg 4.29 kg
18 Cameron Whittam 1 3 2.03 kg  
    2 3 2.20 kg 4.23 kg
19 Scott Towner 1 1 1.01 kg  
    2 3 2.74 kg 3.75 kg
20 Mark Healey 1 2 2.11 kg  
    2 2 1.63 kg 3.74 kg
21 Grant Kime 1   0.00 kg  
    2 4 2.80 kg 2.80 kg
22 Paul Conn 1   0.00 kg  
    2 5 2.78 kg 2.78 kg
23 Tom Deer 1 3 2.75 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 2.75 kg
24 Paul Holmes 1   0.00 kg  
    2 3 2.67 kg 2.67 kg
25 Michael Newman 1 4 2.18 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 2.18 kg
26 Alan Lister 1 4 2.11 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 2.11 kg
27 Liam Carruthers 1 1 0.58 kg  
    2 2 1.49 kg 2.07 kg
28 Blair Bryant 1 3 1.92 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 1.92 kg
29 Daryl Baird 1   0.00 kg  
    2 2 1.76 kg 1.76 kg
30 Jason Mayberry 1 2 1.24 kg  
    2 1 0.41 kg 1.65 kg
31 Doug Phayer 1 1 0.43 kg  
    2 2 1.09 kg 1.52 kg
32 Peter Stephens 1 1 0.60 kg  
    2 2 0.85 kg 1.45 kg
33 Michael Hunt 1   0.00 kg  
    2 2 1.41 kg 1.41 kg
34 Daniel Kent 1 2 1.34 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 1.34 kg
35 Peter Breukel 1 1 1.04 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 1.04 kg
36 Wayne Hamilton 1   0.00 kg  
    2 1 1.00 kg 1.00 kg
37 Brett Penprase 1   0.00 kg  
    2 1 0.85 kg 0.85 kg
38 Brett Crowe 1   0.00 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 0.00 kg
39 Alex Franchuk 1   0.00 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 0.00 kg
40 Allan Murray 1   0.00 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 0.00 kg
41 Andrew Stubbs 1   0.00 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 0.00 kg
42 Mark Saric 1   0.00 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 0.00 kg
43 Geoff Alford 1   0.00 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 0.00 kg
           
NON BOATER RESULTS
Place Fisher Day # Fish Weight (kg) Total Weight (kg)
1 Kobi Rothall 1 5 3.98 kg  
    2 5 3.89 kg 7.87 kg
2 Nikki Bryant 1 5 3.03 kg  
    2 4 3.76 kg 6.79 kg
3 Grayson Fong 1   0 kg  
    2 5 4.41 kg 4.41 kg
4 Nick Penprase 1 1 0.59 kg  
    2 3 2.58 kg 3.17 kg
5 Lindsay Pryke 1   0 kg  
    2 4 3.09 kg 3.09 kg
6 Michael Hodges 1   0 kg  
    2 4 2.94 kg 2.94 kg
7 Leo Yu 1 2 2.27 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.27 kg
8 Rhys Harris 1 3 2.24 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.24 kg
9 Wayne Mauger 1 1 0.48 kg  
    2 3 1.58 kg 2.06 kg
10 Colin Wilson 1   0 kg  
    2 2 1.6 kg 1.6 kg
11 Arthur (Aussie) Amies 1 1 0.53 kg  
    2 1 0.97 kg 1.5 kg
12 Stuart Walker 1   0 kg  
    2 2 1.35 kg 1.35 kg
13 Allan Lavell 1   0 kg  
    2 1 1.3 kg 1.3 kg
14 Craig Johnson 1   0 kg  
    2 1 1.28 kg 1.28 kg
15 James Blazewski 1 1 0.52 kg  
    2 1 0.66 kg 1.18 kg
16 Michael Thompson 1 1 0.41 kg  
    2   0 kg 0.41 kg
17 Travis Ryan 1 1 0.41 kg  
    2   0 kg 0.41 kg
18 Glen Sturrock 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
19 Bernard Kong 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
20 Neil Kelly 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
21 Jordan Armstrong 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
22 Luke Doherty 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
23 Dallas Blatchford 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
24 Allan Morrison 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
           
DAY 1 WEIGH IN PHOTO GALLERY

 

DAY 1 WEIGH IN

STEVE MORGAN DAY 1 LIVE STREAM

DAY 1 START PHOTO GALLERY

EVENT PRE SHOW

 

ANGLER PAIRINGS
Start Boater Non Boater Day 1 Non Boater Day 2 Finish Day 1 Finish Day 2
1 Geoff Borg   Leo Yu 2:00pm 2:40pm
2 Cam Whittam Leo Yu   2:00pm 2:40pm
3 Peter Stephens   Mick Thompson 2:00pm 2:40pm
4 Steve Morgan Mick Thompson   2:00pm 2:40pm
5 Blair Bryant   Luke Doherty 2:00pm 2:40pm
6 Mark Healey Luke Doherty   2:00pm 2:40pm
7 Brett Crowe   Bernard Kong 2:00pm 2:40pm
8 Peter Nord Bernard Kong   2:00pm 2:40pm
9 Kris Hickson   Nick Penprase 2:00pm 2:40pm
10 Brad Hodges Nick Penprase   2:00pm 2:40pm
11 Daniel Kent   Kobi Rothall 2:00pm 2:40pm
12 Jamie McKeown Kobi Rothall   2:00pm 2:40pm
13 Tom Deer   Rhys Harris 2:00pm 2:40pm
14 Alan Lister Rhys Harris   2:00pm 2:40pm
15 Brett Penprase   Neil Kelly 2:00pm 2:40pm
16 Geoff Alford Neil Kelly   2:20pm 2:20pm
17 Peter Breukel   James Blazewski 2:20pm 2:20pm
18 Mario Vukic James Blazewski   2:20pm 2:20pm
19 Gary Carruthers   Arthur Amies 2:20pm 2:20pm
20 Grant Kime Arthur Amies   2:20pm 2:20pm
21 Mark Hayes   Allan Morrison 2:20pm 2:20pm
22 Jason Mayberry Allan Morrison   2:20pm 2:20pm
23 Steve Wheeler   Lindsay Pryke 2:20pm 2:20pm
24 Wayne Hamilton Lindsay Pryke   2:20pm 2:20pm
25 Doug Phayer   Craig Johnson 2:20pm 2:20pm
26 Liam Carruthers Craig Johnson   2:20pm 2:20pm
27 Grant Oliver   Grayson Fong 2:20pm 2:20pm
28 Allan Murray Grayson Fong   2:20pm 2:20pm
29 Alex Franchuk   Allan Lavell 2:20pm 2:20pm
30 Mark Saric Allan Lavell   2:20pm 2:20pm
31 Scott Towner   Glenn Sturrock 2:40pm 2:00pm
32 Michael Newman Glenn Sturrock   2:40pm 2:00pm
33 Darryl Baird   Nikki Bryant 2:40pm 2:00pm
34 Steven Pryke Dallas Blatchford   2:40pm 2:00pm
35 Michael Hunt   Stuart Walker 2:40pm 2:00pm
36 Paul Holmes Stuart Walker   2:40pm 2:00pm
37 Declan Betts   Dallas Blatchford 2:40pm 2:00pm
38 Charlie Saykao Nikki Bryant   2:40pm 2:00pm
39 Andrew Stubbs Wayne Mauger Jordan Armstrong 2:40pm 2:00pm
40 Paul Conn Jordan Armstrong Wayne Mauger 2:40pm 2:00pm
41 Andy Moore Travis Ryan Col Wilson 2:40pm 2:00pm
42 Steve Duff Col Wilson Michael Hodges 2:40pm 2:00pm
43 Jesse Rotin Michael Hodges Travis Ryan 2:40pm 2:00pm

Author: admin

Share This Post On