Final Results | 2020 Costa BREAM Series, ZMan Gippsland Lakes Qualifier (8/9 Feb)

Steve Morgan has taken out the second round of the 2020 Costa BREAM Series – the ZMan qualifier at Gippsland Lakes – with a  10/10 limit for 11.38kg.  Morgan chose to stay close to Metung on both days of the tournament, live streaming across the weekend.  You can check out his Day 2 Livestream on Youtube, click here.  Full winner’s interview and rundown of his weekend will be available shortly. 

Grayson Fong also held onto his day one lead taking home the Non-Boater Champion trophy with a 10/10 limit for 8.5kg.  Grayson Fong had two very different days on the water with Brett Crowe on day 1 and with Steve Morgan on day 2, but adapted well with two great bags of fish.   Grayson had to rush to catch his flight home so stay tuned to an upcoming issue of Fishing Monthly Magazine for his full winner’s report. 

Mario Vukic won the Daiwa J Braid Big Bream $500 prize with a 1.59kg big bream. 

Anglers are now working on their black bream tactics and packing the warm gear as ABT gets ready to head to Tassie next month for rounds 3 and 4 of the 2020 Costa BREAM Series. 

Full results and event coverage below.

WINNING NON BOATER INTERVIEW

 

DAY 2 HIGHLIGHTS
 
STEVE MORGAN & SCOTT TOWNER – WINNERS INTERVIEW

 

FINAL WEIGH IN AND PRESENTATIONS PHOTO GALLERY

 

BOATER FINAL RESULTS
Place Fisher Day # Fish Weight (kg) Total Weight (kg)
1 Steve Morgan 1 5 5.43 kg  
    2 5 5.95 kg 11.38 kg
2 Scott Towner 1 5 5.03 kg  
    2 5 5.70 kg 10.73 kg
3 Andrew Moore 1 5 5.01 kg  
    2 5 3.97 kg 8.98 kg
4 Mario Vukic 1 3 2.59 kg  
    2 5 6.29 kg 8.88 kg
5 Steven Pryke 1 5 4.04 kg  
    2 5 4.13 kg 8.17 kg
6 Alex Franchuk 1 3 2.53 kg  
    2 5 5.47 kg 8.00 kg
7 Geoffrey Borg 1 5 3.97 kg  
    2 5 3.71 kg 7.68 kg
8 Brad Hodges 1 3 1.55 kg  
    2 5 5.71 kg 7.26 kg
9 Peter Nord 1 5 3.41 kg  
    2 5 2.61 kg 6.02 kg
10 Declan Betts 1 5 5.07 kg  
    2 1 0.89 kg 5.96 kg
11 Liam Carruthers 1 3 2.73 kg  
    2 3 3.15 kg 5.88 kg
12 Mark Hayes 1 5 4.29 kg  
    2 1 1.33 kg 5.62 kg
13 Paul Conn 1 5 4.25 kg  
    2 2 1.22 kg 5.47 kg
14 Jamie McKeown 1 2 1.11 kg  
    2 5 4.25 kg 5.36 kg
15 Stephen Duff 1 5 4.21 kg  
    2 1 0.91 kg 5.12 kg
16 Grant Kime 1   0.00 kg  
    2 5 4.67 kg 4.67 kg
17 Wayne Hamilton 1 5 4.16 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 4.16 kg
18 Charlie Saykao 1   0.00 kg  
    2 5 4.07 kg 4.07 kg
19 Paul Holmes 1 5 4.01 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 4.01 kg
20 Peter Breukel 1   0.00 kg  
    2 4 3.87 kg 3.87 kg
21 Mark Healey 1 1 0.97 kg  
    2 5 2.70 kg 3.67 kg
22 Grant Oliver 1 2 1.63 kg  
    2 2 1.92 kg 3.55 kg
23 Jesse Rotin 1 4 2.87 kg  
    2 1 0.45 kg 3.32 kg
24 Jason Mayberry 1 4 3.10 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 3.10 kg
25 Michael Hunt 1 2 2.55 kg  
    2 1 0.53 kg 3.08 kg
26 Daryl Baird 1 1 0.65 kg  
    2 2 1.61 kg 2.26 kg
27 Stephen Wheeler 1 3 2.26 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 2.26 kg
28 Mark Saric 1 1 0.83 kg  
    2 1 1.19 kg 2.02 kg
29 Brett Crowe 1   0.00 kg  
    2 3 1.86 kg 1.86 kg
30 Owen Pierce 1   0.00 kg  
    2 3 1.84 kg 1.84 kg
31 Peter Stephens 1 3 1.74 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 1.74 kg
32 Kristoffer Hickson 1   0.00 kg  
    2 2 1.57 kg 1.57 kg
33 Doug Phayer 1 1 0.50 kg  
    2 1 1.03 kg 1.53 kg
34 Andrew Stubbs 1 1 0.61 kg  
    2 1 0.75 kg 1.36 kg
35 Brett Penprase 1   0.00 kg  
    2 1 1.10 kg 1.10 kg
36 Geoff Alford 1 1 0.80 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 0.80 kg
37 Allan Murray 1 1 0.64 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 0.64 kg
38 Cameron Whittam 1   0.00 kg  
    2 1 0.51 kg 0.51 kg
39 Michael Newman 1 1 0.42 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 0.42 kg
40 Tom Deer 1 1 0.42 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 0.42 kg
41 Gary Carruthers 1   0.00 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 0.00 kg
NON BOATER FINAL RESULTS
Place Fisher Day # Fish Weight (kg) Total Weight (kg)
1 Grayson Fong 1 5 3.7 kg  
    2 5 4.8 kg 8.5 kg
2 Michael Alexander 1 3 2.72 kg  
    2 4 2.97 kg 5.69 kg
3 Nick Penprase 1 2 2.56 kg  
    2 1 0.99 kg 3.55 kg
4 Michael Hodges 1 3 2.39 kg  
    2 1 0.9 kg 3.29 kg
5 Nikki Bryant 1 2 2.19 kg  
    2 1 0.92 kg 3.11 kg
6 Blair Bryant 1 5 2.97 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.97 kg
7 Allan Morrison 1 1 0.38 kg  
    2 3 2.26 kg 2.64 kg
8 Wayne Mauger 1 5 2.41 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.41 kg
9 Arthur (Aussie) Amies 1 2 2.2 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.2 kg
10 Jordan Armstrong 1 4 2.11 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.11 kg
11 Lindsay Pryke 1   0 kg  
    2 2 1.96 kg 1.96 kg
12 Glen Sturrock 1   0 kg  
    2 2 1.96 kg 1.96 kg
13 Neil Kelly 1 1 1.39 kg  
    2 1 0.47 kg 1.86 kg
14 James Blazewski 1 1 1.2 kg  
    2 1 0.55 kg 1.75 kg
15 Stuart Walker 1 2 1.13 kg  
    2 1 0.49 kg 1.62 kg
16 Byron Hill 1 1 1.56 kg  
    2   0 kg 1.56 kg
17 Igor Sinyavker 1   0 kg  
    2 1 1.27 kg 1.27 kg
18 Allan Lavell 1 2 1.18 kg  
    2   0 kg 1.18 kg
19 Michael Thompson 1 1 0.43 kg  
    2 1 0.73 kg 1.16 kg
20 Craig Johnson 1   0 kg  
    2 1 1.13 kg 1.13 kg
21 Shane Ling 1   0 kg  
    2 1 0.7 kg 0.7 kg
22 Stacey Alexander 1 1 0.66 kg  
    2   0 kg 0.66 kg
23 Rhys Harris 1 1 0.52 kg  
    2   0 kg 0.52 kg
24 Travis Ryan 1   0 kg  
    2 1 0.52 kg 0.52 kg
25 Bernard Kong 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
26 Dallas Blatchford 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
27 Kobi Rothall 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
28 Luke Doherty 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
29 Andrew Williams 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
30 Leo Yu 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
DAY 2 WEIGH IN

 

STEVE MORGAN DAY 2 LIVE ON WATER

 

Steve Morgan leads day one of the ZMan Gippsland Lakes Qualifier of the 2020 Costa BREAM Series with a 5/5 limit for 5.43kg.  He is followed by Declan Betts with 5/5 for 5.07kg in second and Scott Towner with 5/5 for 5.03 in third. 

Grayson Fong leads the non boaters with 5/5 for 3.7kg followed by Blair Bryant with 5/5 for 2.97kg. 

ABT non-boater rookie Byron Hill is currently holding the Daiwa J Braid Big Bream with his PB 1.56kg donkey!

It all kicks off again tomorrow morning from Metung at 7am.  Anglers will again be able to check out and nominate which ramp within the arena they will be launching from.  Full results and day two pairings below. 

DAY 1 HIGHLIGHTS

 

DAY 2 PAIRINGS
  BOATER NON BOATER
1 Steve Morgan Grayson Fong
2 Declan Betts Blair Bryant
3 Scott Towner Michael Alexander
4 Andrew Moore Nick Penprase
5 Mark Hayes Wayne Mauger
6 Paul Conn Michael Hodges
7 Stephen Duff Arthur (Aussie) Amies
8 Wayne Hamilton Nikki Bryant
9 Steven Pryke Jordan Armstrong
10 Paul Holmes Byron Hill
11 Geoffrey Borg Neil Kelly
12 Peter Nord James Blazewski
13 Jason Mayberry Allan Lavell
14 Jesse Rotin Stuart Walker
15 Liam Carruthers Stacey Alexander
16 Mario Vukic Rhys Harris
17 Michael Hunt Michael Thompson
18 Alex Franchuk Allan Morrison
19 Stephen Wheeler Kobi Rothall
20 Peter Stephens Dallas Blatchford
21 Grant Oliver Bernard Kong
22 Brad Hodges Craig Johnson
23 Jamie McKeown Shane Ling
24 Mark Healey Travis Ryan
25 Mark Saric Igor Sinyavker
26 Geoff Alford Lindsay Pryke
27 Daryl Baird Glen Sturrock
28 Allan Murray Luke Doherty
29 Andrew Stubbs Andrew Williams
30 Doug Phayer Leo Yu
31 Tom Deer  
32 Michael Newman
33 Owen Pierce  
34 Charlie Saykao
35 Brett Crowe  
36 Cameron Whittam
37 Grant Kime  
38 Gary Carruthers
39 Brett Penprase
40 Kristoffer Hickson
41 Peter Breukel  
DAY 1 LIVE WEIGH IN

 

STEVE MORGAN – DAY 1 LIVE STREAM 

 

PRE-SHOW – ROUND PREVIEW
 
ANGLER DRAW
Start Boater Non Boater Day 1 Non Boater Day 2 Finish Day 1 Finish Day 2
1 Gary Carruthers Neil Kelly   2:00pm 2:40pm
2 Brad Hodges Byron Hill   2:00pm 2:40pm
3 Peter Breukel     2:00pm 2:40pm
4 Grant Kime Mick Thompson   2:00pm 2:40pm
5 Geoff Alford     2:00pm 2:40pm
6 Brett Penprase     2:00pm 2:40pm
7 Mark Healey Stuart Walker   2:00pm 2:40pm
8 Jamie McKeown Glen Sturrock   2:00pm 2:40pm
9 Mario Vukic Shane Ling   2:00pm 2:40pm
10 Tom Deer     2:00pm 2:40pm
11 Geoff Borg Michael Alexander   2:00pm 2:40pm
12 Peter Nord Wayne Mauger   2:00pm 2:40pm
13 Kris Hickson Travis Ryan   2:00pm 2:40pm
14 Brett Crowe Grayson Fong   2:00pm 2:40pm
15 Peter Stephens Allan Lavell   2:20pm 2:40pm
16 Cam Whittam Craig Johnson   2:20pm 2:20pm
17 Steve Morgan Nick Penprase   2:20pm 2:20pm
18 Mark Hayes Stacey Alexander   2:20pm 2:20pm
19 Steve Wheeler Kobi Rothall   2:20pm 2:20pm
20 Wayne Hamilton Arthur Amies   2:20pm 2:20pm
21 Jason Mayberry Leo Yu   2:20pm 2:20pm
22 Grant Oliver Luke Doherty   2:20pm 2:20pm
23 Allan Murray Jordan Armstrong   2:20pm 2:20pm
24 Dough Phayer Nikki Bryant   2:20pm 2:20pm
25 Liam Carruthers     2:20pm 2:20pm
26 Mark Saric Rhys Harris   2:20pm 2:20pm
27 Alex Franchuk Igor Sinyavker   2:20pm 2:20pm
28 Scott Towner     2:20pm 2:20pm
29 Michael Hunt     2:20pm 2:20pm
30 Daryl Baird Dallas Blatchford   2:40pm 2:00pm
31 Steven Pryke Lindsay Pryke   2:40pm 2:00pm
32 Paul Holmes     2:40pm 2:00pm
33 Declan Betts James Blazewski   2:40pm 2:00pm
34 Charlie Saykao Bernard Kong   2:40pm 2:00pm
35 Andrew Stubbs     2:40pm 2:00pm
36 Paul Conn Michael Hodges   2:40pm 2:00pm
37 Michael Newman Blair Bryant   2:40pm 2:00pm
38 Andy Moore     2:40pm 2:00pm
39 Steve Duff Allan Morrison   2:40pm 2:00pm
40 Owen Pierce     2:40pm 2:00pm
41 Jesse Rotin Andrew Williams   2:40pm 2:00pm

Author: admin

Share This Post On