FINAL REULTS | 2020 Costa BREAM Series, Mercury St Helens Qualifier (11/12 Mar)

 

FINAL DAY HIGHLIGHTS

Mike Sutcliffe, ABT’s international angler, has taken out the Mercury St Helens Qualifier with a 10/10 limit for 8.89kg. This is Mike’s first ABT win, qualifying him for the 2020 Grand Final at Port Stephens in November this year. 

Grayson Fong held onto his day 1 lead and took out the Non Boater Champion’s trophy with the second biggest limit of the tournament – 10/10 bream for 8.34kg. 

Full results below with the winner’s interviews available later this evening.  We’ve got plenty of highlights from anglers, keep an eye out for those in the next day. 

The 2020 Costa BREAM Series now heads to Mandurah for the Sunline Qualifier on the 4th and 5th of April.

Don’t forget to subscribe to ABT’s YouTube Channel (click here: ABT Tournaments) to make sure you get notified every time we go live. 

FINAL BOATER RESULTS
Place Fisher Day # Fish Weight (kg) Total Weight (kg)
1 Mike Sutcliffe 1 5 4.27 kg  
    2 5 4.62 kg 8.89 kg
2 Mario Vukic 1 5 4.09 kg  
    2 5 4.12 kg 8.21 kg
3 Cameron Whittam 1 5 4.37 kg  
    2 5 3.75 kg 8.12 kg
4 Peter Nord 1 5 3.88 kg  
    2 5 4.09 kg 7.97 kg
5 Stephen Duff 1 5 4.18 kg  
    2 4 3.62 kg 7.80 kg
6 Tom Deer 1 5 2.88 kg  
    2 5 4.29 kg 7.17 kg
7 Declan Betts 1 5 3.52 kg  
    2 5 3.55 kg 7.07 kg
8 Joshua Williams 1 5 3.31 kg  
    2 5 3.72 kg 7.03 kg
9 Adam Crick 1 4 2.82 kg  
    2 5 4.15 kg 6.97 kg
10 Grant Stingel 1 5 2.75 kg  
    2 5 4.00 kg 6.75 kg
11 Shane Hibberd 1 5 2.89 kg  
    2 5 3.62 kg 6.51 kg
12 Peter Stephens 1 3 2.39 kg  
    2 5 4.11 kg 6.50 kg
13 Steven Pryke 1 5 3.22 kg  
    2 5 3.00 kg 6.22 kg
14 Geoffrey Borg 1 3 2.06 kg  
    2 5 4.12 kg 6.18 kg
15 Leigh McKenzie 1 5 3.04 kg  
    2 5 2.84 kg 5.88 kg
16 Alan Lister 1 2 2.26 kg  
    2 5 3.39 kg 5.65 kg
17 Scott Towner 1 4 3.26 kg  
    2 3 2.34 kg 5.60 kg
18 Steve Morgan 1 4 2.47 kg  
    2 5 2.97 kg 5.44 kg
19 Charlie Saykao 1 5 3.48 kg  
    2 3 1.93 kg 5.41 kg
20 Zane Wyatt 1 4 2.62 kg  
    2 3 1.63 kg 4.25 kg
21 Wally Fahey 1 5 3.11 kg  
    2 2 0.96 kg 4.07 kg
22 Scott Wilson 1 2 2.34 kg  
    2 2 1.28 kg 3.62 kg
23 Michael Alexander 1 5 2.94 kg  
    2 1 0.47 kg 3.41 kg
24 Allan Murray 1 4 2.56 kg  
    2 1 0.60 kg 3.16 kg
25 Brett Crowe 1 1 0.51 kg  
    2 3 2.52 kg 3.03 kg
26 Doug Phayer 1 2 1.31 kg  
    2 2 1.68 kg 2.99 kg
27 Peter Breukel 1 1 0.77 kg  
    2 4 2.11 kg 2.88 kg
28 Mark Saric 1 3 1.39 kg  
    2 2 1.44 kg 2.83 kg
29 Rob Warren 1 5 2.51 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 2.51 kg
30 Mark Hayes 1 3 2.51 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 2.51 kg
31 Michael Newman 1 4 2.36 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 2.36 kg
32 Scott Holloway 1 2 1.67 kg  
    2 1 0.63 kg 2.30 kg
33 Kim McIntyre 1 2 1.10 kg  
    2 1 0.82 kg 1.92 kg
34 Brendon Ayers 1 2 0.87 kg  
    2 1 0.68 kg 1.55 kg
35 Geoff Alford 1 1 1.02 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 1.02 kg
36 Jack Gillespie 1   0.00 kg  
    2 2 0.97 kg 0.97 kg
FINAL NON BOATER RESULTS
Place Fisher Day # Fish Weight (kg) Total Weight (kg)
1 Grayson Fong 1 5 4.4 kg  
    2 5 3.94 kg 8.34 kg
2 Stuart Walker 1 5 3.16 kg  
    2 5 3.79 kg 6.95 kg
3 Leighton Beer 1 4 3 kg  
    2 5 3.85 kg 6.85 kg
4 Richard Wootten 1 5 3.23 kg  
    2 3 2.99 kg 6.22 kg
5 Allan Lavell 1 4 2.41 kg  
    2 5 3.21 kg 5.62 kg
6 Blair Bryant 1 5 3.25 kg  
    2 3 1.87 kg 5.12 kg
7 James Blazewski 1 4 2.36 kg  
    2 4 2.69 kg 5.05 kg
8 Peter Mazey 1 5 3 kg  
    2 3 1.96 kg 4.96 kg
9 John Galea 1 4 3.2 kg  
    2 2 1.57 kg 4.77 kg
10 Travis Ryan 1 2 1.49 kg  
    2 5 3.17 kg 4.66 kg
11 Greg Cooper 1 5 2.67 kg  
    2 2 1.88 kg 4.55 kg
12 Luke Harvey 1 3 1.78 kg  
    2 5 2.72 kg 4.5 kg
13 Byron Hill 1 5 3.35 kg  
    2 1 1.12 kg 4.47 kg
14 Lindsay Pryke 1 3 1.65 kg  
    2 5 2.77 kg 4.42 kg
15 Rhys Harris 1 3 2.07 kg  
    2 3 2.13 kg 4.2 kg
16 Bernard Kong 1 1 0.4 kg  
    2 5 3.51 kg 3.91 kg
17 Jesse Rotin 1 5 3.34 kg  
    2 1 0.41 kg 3.75 kg
18 Michael Thompson 1 2 1.34 kg  
    2 3 2.21 kg 3.55 kg
19 David Morris 1 2 1.99 kg  
    2 2 1.51 kg 3.5 kg
20 Simon Martin 1 2 1.92 kg  
    2 2 1.11 kg 3.03 kg
21 Wayne Mauger 1 5 2.91 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.91 kg
22 Jordan Armstrong 1 5 2.73 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.73 kg
23 Allan Morrison 1 5 2.53 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.53 kg
24 John Parkinson 1 2 2.04 kg  
    2 1 0.48 kg 2.52 kg
25 Dallas Blatchford 1 1 0.79 kg  
    2 3 1.68 kg 2.47 kg
26 Colin Wilson 1 3 1.97 kg  
    2 1 0.47 kg 2.44 kg
27 Michael Hodges 1 3 2.3 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.3 kg
28 Tani Konsul 1   0 kg  
    2 2 2.02 kg 2.02 kg
29 John Albrecht 1 3 1.36 kg  
    2 1 0.52 kg 1.88 kg
30 Gordon Pullin 1 1 0.33 kg  
    2 2 1.51 kg 1.84 kg
31 Stacey Alexander 1 1 0.63 kg  
    2 2 1.12 kg 1.75 kg
32 Andrew Lovell 1 1 0.77 kg  
    2 1 0.29 kg 1.06 kg
33 Dylan Richards 1   0 kg  
    2 1 1.04 kg 1.04 kg
34 Andrew Williams 1 1 0.51 kg  
    2 1 0.48 kg 0.99 kg
35 James Mackay 1   0 kg  
    2 1 0.85 kg 0.85 kg
36 Leaon Walker (L) 1   0 kg  
    2 1 0.64 kg 0.64 kg
DAY 2 WEIGH IN

 

STEVE MORGAN LIVESTREAM – DAY 2

 

DAY 2 START PHOTO GALLERY

 

DAY 1 HIGHLIGHTS 

 

DAY 1 WEIGH IN PHOTO GALLERY

 

BOATER RESULTS – DAY 1
Place Fisher Day # Fish Weight (kg) Total Weight (kg)
1 Cameron Whittam 1 5 4.37 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 4.37 kg
2 Mike Sutcliffe 1 5 4.27 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 4.27 kg
3 Stephen Duff 1 5 4.18 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 4.18 kg
4 Mario Vukic 1 5 4.09 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 4.09 kg
5 Peter Nord 1 5 3.88 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 3.88 kg
6 Declan Betts 1 5 3.52 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 3.52 kg
7 Charlie Saykao 1 5 3.48 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 3.48 kg
8 Joshua Williams 1 5 3.31 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 3.31 kg
9 Scott Towner 1 4 3.26 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 3.26 kg
10 Steven Pryke 1 5 3.22 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 3.22 kg
11 Wally Fahey 1 5 3.11 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 3.11 kg
12 Leigh McKenzie 1 5 3.04 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 3.04 kg
13 Michael Alexander 1 5 2.94 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 2.94 kg
14 Shane Hibberd 1 5 2.89 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 2.89 kg
15 Tom Deer 1 5 2.88 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 2.88 kg
16 Adam Crick 1 4 2.82 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 2.82 kg
17 Grant Stingel 1 5 2.75 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 2.75 kg
18 Zane Wyatt 1 4 2.62 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 2.62 kg
19 Allan Murray 1 4 2.56 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 2.56 kg
20 Mark Hayes 1 3 2.51 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 2.51 kg
21 Rob Warren 1 5 2.51 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 2.51 kg
22 Steve Morgan 1 4 2.47 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 2.47 kg
23 Peter Stephens 1 3 2.39 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 2.39 kg
24 Michael Newman 1 4 2.36 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 2.36 kg
25 Scott Wilson 1 2 2.34 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 2.34 kg
26 Alan Lister 1 2 2.26 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 2.26 kg
27 Geoffrey Borg 1 3 2.06 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 2.06 kg
28 Scott Holloway 1 2 1.67 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 1.67 kg
29 Mark Saric 1 3 1.39 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 1.39 kg
30 Doug Phayer 1 2 1.31 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 1.31 kg
31 Kim McIntyre 1 2 1.10 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 1.10 kg
32 Geoff Alford 1 1 1.02 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 1.02 kg
33 Brendon Ayers 1 2 0.87 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 0.87 kg
34 Peter Breukel 1 1 0.77 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 0.77 kg
35 Brett Crowe 1 1 0.51 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 0.51 kg
36 Jack Gillespie 1   0.00 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 0.00 kg
           
NON BOATER RESULTS – DAY 1
Place Fisher Day # Fish Weight (kg) Total Weight (kg)
1 Grayson Fong 1 5 4.4 kg  
    2   0 kg 4.4 kg
2 Byron Hill 1 5 3.35 kg  
    2   0 kg 3.35 kg
3 Jesse Rotin 1 5 3.34 kg  
    2   0 kg 3.34 kg
4 Blair Bryant 1 5 3.25 kg  
    2   0 kg 3.25 kg
5 Richard Wootten 1 5 3.23 kg  
    2   0 kg 3.23 kg
6 John Galea 1 4 3.2 kg  
    2   0 kg 3.2 kg
7 Stuart Walker 1 5 3.16 kg  
    2   0 kg 3.16 kg
8 Leighton Beer 1 4 3 kg  
    2   0 kg 3 kg
9 Peter Mazey 1 5 3 kg  
    2   0 kg 3 kg
10 Wayne Mauger 1 5 2.91 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.91 kg
11 Jordan Armstrong 1 5 2.73 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.73 kg
12 Greg Cooper 1 5 2.67 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.67 kg
13 Allan Morrison 1 5 2.53 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.53 kg
14 Allan Lavell 1 4 2.41 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.41 kg
15 James Blazewski 1 4 2.36 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.36 kg
16 Michael Hodges 1 3 2.3 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.3 kg
17 Rhys Harris 1 3 2.07 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.07 kg
18 John Parkinson 1 2 2.04 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.04 kg
19 Tani Konsul 1   0 kg  
    2 2 2.02 kg 2.02 kg
20 David Morris 1 2 1.99 kg  
    2   0 kg 1.99 kg
21 Colin Wilson 1 3 1.97 kg  
    2   0 kg 1.97 kg
22 Simon Martin 1 2 1.92 kg  
    2   0 kg 1.92 kg
23 Luke Harvey 1 3 1.78 kg  
    2   0 kg 1.78 kg
24 Lindsay Pryke 1 3 1.65 kg  
    2   0 kg 1.65 kg
25 Travis Ryan 1 2 1.49 kg  
    2   0 kg 1.49 kg
26 John Albrecht 1 3 1.36 kg  
    2   0 kg 1.36 kg
27 Michael Thompson 1 2 1.34 kg  
    2   0 kg 1.34 kg
28 Dallas Blatchford 1 1 0.79 kg  
    2   0 kg 0.79 kg
29 Andrew Lovell 1 1 0.77 kg  
    2   0 kg 0.77 kg
30 Stacey Alexander 1 1 0.63 kg  
    2   0 kg 0.63 kg
31 Andrew Williams 1 1 0.51 kg  
    2   0 kg 0.51 kg
32 Bernard Kong 1 1 0.4 kg  
    2   0 kg 0.4 kg
33 Gordon Pullin 1 1 0.33 kg  
    2   0 kg 0.33 kg
34 James Mackay 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
35 Leaon Walker (L) 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
36 Dylan Richards 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
DAY 1 WEIGH IN – LIVESTREAM

 

STEVE MORGAN DAY 1 LIVESTREAM

 

DAY 1 START PHOTO GALLERY

 

EVENT PREVIEW

 

ANGLER PAIRINGS
Start Boater Non Boater Non Boater Day 2
1 Shane Hibberd Stuart Walker Lindsay Pryke
2 Mario Vukic Lindsay Pryke Stuart Walker
3 Steve Morgan Bernard Kong Rhys Harris
4 Alan Lister Rhys Harris Bernard Kong
5 Cam Whittam Andrew Lovell Jesse Rotin
6 Michael Newman Jesse Rotin Andrew Lovell
7 Michael Sutcliffe Allan Morrison Richard Wootten 
8 Leigh McKenzie Richard Wootten  Allan Morrison
9 Adam Crick Grayson Fong Wayne Mauger
10 Peter Stephens Wayne Mauger Grayson Fong
11 Peter Nord James Mackay Michael Hodges
12 Tom Deer Michael Hodges James Mackay
13 Peter Breukel Luke Harvey Blair Bryant
14 Grant Stingel Blair Bryant Luke Harvey
15 Geoffrey Borg Allan Lavell David Morris
16 Michael Alexander David Morris Allan Lavell
17 Mark Hayes John Parkinson Dylan Richards
18 Mark Saric Dylan Richards John Parkinson
19 Brett Crowe John Galea Stacey Alexander
20 Jack Gillespie Stacey Alexander John Galea
21 Allan Murray Travis Ryan Mick Thompson
22 Kim McIntyre Mick Thompson Travis Ryan
23 Scott Holloway Jordan Armstrong Leighton Beer
24 Declan Betts Leighton Beer Jordan Armstrong
25 Doug Phayer Dallas Blatchford Greg Cooper
26 Wally Fahey Greg Cooper Dallas Blatchford
27 Brendon Ayers Gordon Pullin John Albrecht
28 Robert Warren John Albrecht Gordon Pullin
29 Zane Wyatt James Blazewski Leon Walker
30 Josh Williams Leon Walker James Blazewski
31 Geoff Alford Andrew Williams Tani Konsul
32 Scott Wilson Tani Konsul Andrew Williams
33 Steve Duff Simon Martin Peter Mazey
34 Steven Pryke Peter Mazey Simon Martin
35 Charlie Saykao  Byron Hill Col Wilson
36 Scott Towner Col Wilson Byron Hill

Author: admin

Share This Post On