Final Results: 2020 Sufix BASS Pro Series, Sufix St Clair Qualifier (21/22 March)

HIGHLIGHTS

 

MATTHEW LANGFORD INTERVIEW

 

MAL DRAPER INTERVIEW

 

Matthew Langford jumped up the leaderboard to take out the opening round of the 2020 Sufix BASS Pro Series at Lake St Clair.   His 10/10 limit for 8.08kg put him half a kilogram ahead of second place Kris Hickson who put 10/10 bass on the scales for 7.51kg. 

Mal Draper, who was Langford’s non-boater today, took home the Non-Boater Champion’s Trophy with a 10/10 limit for 8.05kg. 

Early reports from the Lake are that Langford and Draper worked out a winning strategy early on in the session using a combination of techniques in tandem – taking full advantage of the shared weight format and the ABT ‘who shares wins’ philosophy.   We look forward to bringing you their winner’s interviews in the coming days. 

Draper also takes home the VMC $500 Big Bass bonus with his 1.31kg bass.

2019 BASS Pro Grand Final Champion Dane Pryce is a proud Evinrude owner at this event taking out the $250 Evinrude Owner’s Bonus. 

Nicholas Brown put the ABT ‘sponsor karma’ theory to the test loading his rods up with Sufix Nano-Braid.  The result? Not only did he take out second place in the tournament with a 10/10 limit for 7.39kg, he also won the $300 Sufix Bonus. 

Final event results below: 

BOATER RESULTS:

Place Fisher Day # Fish Weight (kg) Total Weight (kg)
1 Matthew Langford 1 5 3.62 kg  
    2 5 4.46 kg 8.08 kg
2 Kristoffer Hickson 1 5 3.79 kg  
    2 5 3.72 kg 7.51 kg
3 Dane Pryce 1 5 3.59 kg  
    2 5 3.77 kg 7.36 kg
4 Tom Slater 1 5 3.92 kg  
    2 5 3.35 kg 7.27 kg
5 Glenn Hayter 1 5 3.90 kg  
    2 5 3.26 kg 7.16 kg
6 Russell Babekuhl 1 5 3.91 kg  
    2 5 3.14 kg 7.05 kg
7 Kyle Lewis 1 5 3.50 kg  
    2 5 3.53 kg 7.03 kg
8 Graham Ford 1 5 3.27 kg  
    2 5 3.63 kg 6.90 kg
9 Wally Fahey 1 5 3.45 kg  
    2 5 3.39 kg 6.84 kg
10 Frank Carabetta 1 5 3.22 kg  
    2 5 3.49 kg 6.71 kg
11 David Browning 1 5 3.70 kg  
    2 5 2.71 kg 6.41 kg
12 Brian Everingham 1 5 3.41 kg  
    2 5 2.83 kg 6.24 kg
13 Ben Hay 1 5 3.48 kg  
    2 5 2.69 kg 6.17 kg
14 Anthony Thorpe 1 5 2.74 kg  
    2 5 3.40 kg 6.14 kg
15 Steve McDonald 1 5 2.77 kg  
    2 5 3.23 kg 6.00 kg
16 David Dobson 1 5 3.30 kg  
    2 5 2.61 kg 5.91 kg
17 Mick Johnson 1 5 2.75 kg  
    2 5 3.13 kg 5.88 kg
18 Simon Marchant 1 4 2.29 kg  
    2 5 3.56 kg 5.85 kg
19 Steve Muldoon 1 4 2.58 kg  
    2 5 3.21 kg 5.79 kg
20 Brett Hyde 1 4 2.59 kg  
    2 5 3.18 kg 5.77 kg
21 Mitchell Cone 1 5 2.87 kg  
    2 5 2.87 kg 5.74 kg
22 Tom Deer 1 5 2.47 kg  
    2 5 3.20 kg 5.67 kg
23 Mark Lennox 1 5 3.31 kg  
    2 5 2.35 kg 5.66 kg
24 Philip Nix 1 4 2.32 kg  
    2 5 3.29 kg 5.61 kg
25 Peter Phelps 1 3 1.80 kg  
    2 5 3.41 kg 5.21 kg
26 David Lane 1 5 3.42 kg  
    2 3 1.76 kg 5.18 kg
27 Greg Beattie 1 3 1.87 kg  
    2 5 3.02 kg 4.89 kg
28 James Reid 1 5 3.69 kg  
    2 2 1.06 kg 4.75 kg
29 Robert Tilley 1 3 1.53 kg  
    2 5 3.03 kg 4.56 kg
30 Corey Goldie 1 4 2.15 kg  
    2 4 2.25 kg 4.40 kg
31 Jonathon Austin 1 3 1.75 kg  
    2 5 2.64 kg 4.39 kg
32 Mike Nelson 1 4 2.35 kg  
    2 3 1.68 kg 4.03 kg
33 Jayson deForrest-Haddleton 1 4 2.71 kg  
    2 2 1.31 kg 4.02 kg
34 Jesper Noiesen 1 2 0.98 kg  
    2 5 2.86 kg 3.84 kg
35 Kris Banks 1 5 2.78 kg  
    2 2 1.05 kg 3.83 kg
36 Mark Parriott 1 5 2.69 kg  
    2 2 1.00 kg 3.69 kg
37 Bill Rose 1 1 0.82 kg  
    2 5 2.83 kg 3.65 kg
38 Chris Deland 1 1 0.55 kg  
    2 5 2.80 kg 3.35 kg
39 Wayne Robinson 1 4 2.19 kg  
    2 1 0.54 kg 2.73 kg
40 Matt Vaccaro 1 3 1.48 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 1.48 kg
41 Collin Robinson 1   0.00 kg  
    2 2 1.15 kg 1.15 kg
42 Paul Piper 1 2 1.06 kg  
    2   0.00 kg 1.06 kg

NON BOATER RESULTS

Place Fisher Day # Fish Weight (kg) Total Weight (kg)
1 Malcolm Draper 1 5 3.59 kg  
    2 5 4.46 kg 8.05 kg
2 Nicholas Brown 1 5 3.62 kg  
    2 5 3.77 kg 7.39 kg
3 Justin Kermond 1 5 3.92 kg  
    2 5 3.4 kg 7.32 kg
4 Brodey James McNeish 1 5 3.91 kg  
    2 5 3.23 kg 7.14 kg
5 Aiden Lodo 1 5 3.45 kg  
    2 5 3.56 kg 7.01 kg
6 Mark King 1 5 3.79 kg  
    2 5 3.2 kg 6.99 kg
7 Hilton (Joe) Smith 1 5 3.69 kg  
    2 5 3.13 kg 6.82 kg
8 Rodney Thorpe 1 5 3.9 kg  
    2 5 2.8 kg 6.7 kg
9 Allan Price 1 5 3.41 kg  
    2 5 3.21 kg 6.62 kg
10 Matthew Hart 1 5 3.7 kg  
    2 5 2.83 kg 6.53 kg
11 Bill Latimer 1 5 3.5 kg  
    2 5 3.03 kg 6.53 kg
12 Ryan Bates 1 5 2.87 kg  
    2 5 3.49 kg 6.36 kg
13 Troy Lowe 1 5 3.27 kg  
    2 5 3.02 kg 6.29 kg
14 John Loudon 1 5 2.47 kg  
    2 5 3.72 kg 6.19 kg
15 Ross Gregory 1 5 3.22 kg  
    2 5 2.87 kg 6.09 kg
16 Jared Kermond 1 5 2.74 kg  
    2 5 3.35 kg 6.09 kg
17 James Croese 1 5 3.42 kg  
    2 5 2.64 kg 6.06 kg
18 Simon McAlpin 1 5 2.77 kg  
    2 5 3.14 kg 5.91 kg
19 Shannon Hush 1 4 2.29 kg  
    2 5 3.39 kg 5.68 kg
20 Bryan Worms 1 4 2.35 kg  
    2 5 3.29 kg 5.64 kg
21 Aaron Watson 1 3 1.87 kg  
    2 5 3.63 kg 5.5 kg
22 Bridgett Currey 1 4 2.58 kg  
    2 5 2.83 kg 5.41 kg
23 Tony Neal 1 5 2.69 kg  
    2 5 2.69 kg 5.38 kg
24 Brad Wickson 1 4 2.71 kg  
    2 5 2.61 kg 5.32 kg
25 Orton Marchant 1 5 2.78 kg  
    2 5 2.35 kg 5.13 kg
26 Clay Ling 1 3 1.53 kg  
    2 5 3.53 kg 5.06 kg
27 Leaon Walker (L) 1 4 2.19 kg  
    2 5 2.86 kg 5.05 kg
28 Adrian Charles Knight 1 4 2.59 kg  
    2 4 2.25 kg 4.84 kg
29 James Hickson 1 5 3.3 kg  
    2 2 1.31 kg 4.61 kg
30 Lucinda Francis 1 5 3.48 kg  
    2 2 1 kg 4.48 kg
31 Barry Reynolds 1 2 1.06 kg  
    2 5 3.41 kg 4.47 kg
32 Blake Chivas 1 5 3.31 kg  
    2 2 1.05 kg 4.36 kg
33 Paul Mazaroli 1 4 2.32 kg  
    2 3 1.68 kg 4 kg
34 Rodney Chivas 1 5 2.75 kg  
    2 2 1.06 kg 3.81 kg
35 Seth Knott 1 1 0.55 kg  
    2 5 3.26 kg 3.81 kg
36 Adrian Young 1 3 1.48 kg  
    2 4 2.25 kg 3.73 kg
37 Caleb Dickinson 1 1 0.82 kg  
    2 5 2.71 kg 3.53 kg
38 Jonathan Coreas 1 3 1.75 kg  
    2 3 1.76 kg 3.51 kg
39 Chris Rawlings 1   0 kg  
    2 5 3.18 kg 3.18 kg
40 Mitch Hines 1 4 2.15 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.15 kg
41 Shane Richards 1 3 1.8 kg  
    2   0 kg 1.8 kg
42 Brad Turner 1 2 0.98 kg  
    2 1 0.54 kg 1.52 kg

To minimise contact, anglers are asked to complete their online briefing prior to registration on Friday the 20th March 2020.  Please read through the briefing information and then confirm your acceptance of the rules of the Tournament  by filling in your name and ticking the check box at the bottom of the form. 
ANGLER BRIEFING AND REGISTRATION

To access the online briefing click here. 

There will be no official briefing on Friday the 20th of March at the Lake.

ANGLERS WILL STILL NEED TO REGISTER WITH ABT STAFF BETWEEN 4:30PM AND 5:30PM ON FRIDAY THE 20TH OF MARCH AT LAKE ST CLAIR.  Registration will be held at the Campgrounds near the communal BBQ area. 

Please have your recreational fishing license ready to present to ABT Staff.  They will be happy to answer questions you have regarding the event.  

PRE SHOW

 

 

ANGLER DRAW

Please take note of your angler pairings for this weekend.  If you struggle to get in touch with your boater/non boater via phone/facebook or through your networks please send ABT a message (either through our FB page or mobile 0427 326 464) and we can assist.  We will not be publishing ABT member contact details publicly. 

*Note the draw is subject to change leading up to the event as angler circumstances mean they are no longer able to attend.  Please check back regularly.  The draw will also be available at registration to review.

Start Day 1 Boater Non Boater Day 1 Non Boater Day 2
1 Tom Deer John Loudon Mark King
2 Kris Hickson Mark King John Loudon
3 Collin Robinson Chris Rawlings Adrian Knight
4 Brett Hyde Adrian Knight Chris Rawlings
5 Steve McDonald Simon McAlpine Brodey McNeish
6 Russell Babekuhl Brodey McNeish Simon McAlpine
7 Dane Price Mal Draper Nicholas Brown
8 Matthew Langford Nicholas Brown Mal Draper
9 Graham Ford Troy Lowe Aaron Watson
10 Greg Beattie Aaron Watson Troy Lowe
11 Chris Deland Seth Knott Rodney Thorpe
12 Glenn Hayter Rodney Thorpe Seth Knott
13 Wally Fahey Aiden Lodo Shannon Hush
14 Simon Marchant Shannon Hush Aiden Lodo
15 Ben Hay Lucinda Francis Tony Neal
16 Mark Parriott Tony Neal Lucinda Francis
17 Jesper Noiesen Brad Turner Leaon Walker
18 Wayne Robinson Leaon Walker Brad Turner
19 David Browning Matthew Hart Caleb Dickinson
20 Bill Rose Caleb Dickinson Matthew Hart
21 Mike Nelson Bryan Worms Paul Mazarolli
22 Phillip Nix Paul Mazarolli Bryan Worms
23 Brian Everingham Allan Price Bridgett Currey
24 Steve Muldoon Bridgett Currey Allan Price
25 Peter Phelps Shane Richards Barry Reynolds
26 Paul Piper Barry Reynolds Shane Richards
27 David Dobson Jim Hickson Brad Wickson
28 Jayson DeForrest-Haddleton Brad Wickson Jim Hickson
29 Kyle Lewis Bill Latimer Clay Ling
30 Rob Tilley Clay Ling Bill Latimer
31 Matt Vaccaro Adrian Young Mitch Hines
32 Corey Goldie Mitch Hines Adrian Young
33 Anthony Thorpe Jared Kermond Justin Kermond
34 Tom Slater Justin Kermond Jared Kermond
35 Mitchell Cone Ryan Bates Ross Gregory
36 Frank Carabetta Ross Gregory Ryan Bates
37 David Lane James Croese Jonathan Coreas
38 Jono Austin Jonathan Coreas James Croese
39 James Reid Joe Smith Rodney Chivas
40 Mick Johnson Rodney Chivas Joe Smith
41 Mark Lennox Blake Chivas Orton Marchant
42 Kris Banks Orton Marchant Blake Chivas

Author: admin

Share This Post On