2021 Daiwa BREAM Series | Gippsland Lakes Qualifier (20/21 Feb)


For full details on current Government imposed COVID restrictions in place in Victoria click here.

2021 Daiwa BREAM Series | Mercury Gippsland Lakes Qualifier | Day 2 Highlights
2021 Daiwa BREAM Series | Mercury Gippsland Lakes Qualifier | Boater Champion, Declan Betts
2021 Daiwa BREAM Series | Mercury Gippsland Lakes Qualifier | Non Boater Champion, Tom McIntosh
2021 Daiwa BREAM Series | Mercury Gippsland Lakes Qualifier, Session 2 Weigh In
2021 Daiwa BREAM Series | Mercury Gippsland Lakes Qualifier | Day 1 Highlights
2021 Daiwa BREAM Series | Mercury Gippsland Lakes Qualifier, Session 1 Weigh In

2021 Daiwa BREAM Series | Gippsland Lakes, Day 2 Weigh In
« 1 of 38 »

2021 Daiwa BREAM Series | Gippsland Lakes, Day 1 Weigh In
« 1 of 23 »

2021 Daiwa BREAM Series | Gippsland Lakes Day 2 Start
« 1 of 28 »

 

Steve Morgan - Day 2 Livestream from the water

 

Day 2 - Pre Session Interview with event leader Tom Slater

 

Check out Steve Morgan's LIVESTREAM - Session 1 of the Mercury BREAM Qualifier at Gippsland Lakes, the opening round of the 2021 Daiwa BREAM Series. 

 

 

Final results at the conclusion of the event

Place Fisher Day # Fish Weight (kg) Total Weight (kg)
1 Declan Betts 1 5 5.315 kg  
    2 5 6.135 kg 11.450 kg
2 Paul Holmes 1 5 4.575 kg  
    2 5 6.395 kg 10.970 kg
3 Zac O'Sullivan 1 5 5.210 kg  
    2 5 5.745 kg 10.955 kg
4 Peter Nord 1 5 5.285 kg  
    2 5 5.600 kg 10.885 kg
5 Tom Slater 1 5 5.710 kg  
    2 5 4.910 kg 10.620 kg
6 Jarrod Healey 1 5 5.650 kg  
    2 5 4.955 kg 10.605 kg
7 David Harding 1 5 5.450 kg  
    2 5 4.505 kg 9.955 kg
8 Owen Pierce 1 4 4.945 kg  
    2 5 4.745 kg 9.690 kg
9 Steven Pryke 1 4 2.910 kg  
    2 5 5.865 kg 8.775 kg
10 Peter Stephens 1 5 4.380 kg  
    2 5 3.960 kg 8.340 kg
11 Jesse Rotin 1 5 3.945 kg  
    2 5 4.325 kg 8.270 kg
12 Wally Fahey 1 4 3.610 kg  
    2 5 4.655 kg 8.265 kg
13 Stephen Duff 1 4 2.390 kg  
    2 5 5.520 kg 7.910 kg
14 Cameron Whittam 1 5 3.515 kg  
    2 5 4.055 kg 7.570 kg
15 Gary Carruthers 1 5 3.655 kg  
    2 5 3.770 kg 7.425 kg
16 Mark Cribbes 1 5 4.010 kg  
    2 5 3.280 kg 7.290 kg
17 Wayne Hamilton 1 2 2.275 kg  
    2 4 4.725 kg 7.000 kg
18 Kevin Tormey 1 5 3.245 kg  
    2 5 3.500 kg 6.745 kg
19 Mark Crompton 1 5 3.300 kg  
    2 5 2.965 kg 6.265 kg
20 Brad Hodges 1 4 4.315 kg  
    2 2 1.780 kg 6.095 kg
21 Bogdan Zisu 1 5 2.810 kg  
    2 3 2.945 kg 5.755 kg
22 Doug Phayer 1 4 2.855 kg  
    2 3 2.730 kg 5.585 kg
23 Scott Towner 1 1 0.425 kg  
    2 5 4.775 kg 5.200 kg
24 Daryl Baird 1 4 2.990 kg  
    2 3 2.145 kg 5.135 kg
25 Damien McGlynn 1 5 3.385 kg  
    2 2 1.740 kg 5.125 kg
26 Brett Crowe 1 1 0.615 kg  
    2 3 3.635 kg 4.250 kg
27 Kristoffer Hickson 1 2 1.010 kg  
    2 4 3.210 kg 4.220 kg
28 Michael Hunt 1 4 3.160 kg  
    2 1 0.665 kg 3.825 kg
29 Mark Hayes 1   0.000 kg  
    2 5 3.335 kg 3.335 kg
30 Scott Wilson 1 2 1.660 kg  
    2 1 1.345 kg 3.005 kg
31 Macoy Hansen 1 4 2.995 kg  
    2   0.000 kg 2.995 kg
32 Mario Vukic 1 1 1.120 kg  
    2 3 1.750 kg 2.870 kg
33 Tony Pettie 1 2 1.190 kg  
    2 2 1.550 kg 2.740 kg
34 Peter Breukel 1 3 2.380 kg  
    2   0.000 kg 2.380 kg
35 Alex Franchuk 1 1 0.930 kg  
    2 2 1.340 kg 2.270 kg
36 Troy Hamilton 1   0.000 kg  
    2 2 2.250 kg 2.250 kg
37 Paul Langley 1 1 0.820 kg  
    2 2 1.390 kg 2.210 kg
38 Michael Newman 1 2 1.960 kg  
    2 1 0.000 kg 1.960 kg
39 Jason Mayberry 1 2 1.435 kg  
    2 1 0.435 kg 1.870 kg
40 Grant Oliver 1 1 0.850 kg  
    2 1 0.785 kg 1.635 kg
41 Adam Richards 1   0.000 kg  
    2 3 1.595 kg 1.595 kg
42 Paul Conn 1 3 1.410 kg  
    2   0.000 kg 1.410 kg
43 Steve Morgan 1   0.000 kg  
    2 1 1.005 kg 1.005 kg
44 Stephen Wheeler 1   0.000 kg  
    2 1 0.700 kg 0.700 kg
45 Alan Lister 1   0.000 kg  
    2 1 0.685 kg 0.685 kg
46 John Albrecht 1   -0.550 kg  
    2 1 1.235 kg 0.685 kg
47 Tony Curwen 1   0.000 kg  
    2   0.000 kg 0.000 kg
48 Corey McLaren 1   0.000 kg  
    2   0.000 kg 0.000 kg
49 Travis Ryan 1   0.000 kg  
    2   0.000 kg 0.000 kg
50 Andrew Moore 1   0.000 kg  
    2   0.000 kg 0.000 kg
           
           

Final results at the conclusion of the event:

1 Tomas McIntosh 1 5 5.73 kg  
    2 5 5.345 kg 11.075 kg
2 John Parkinson 1 5 3.47 kg  
    2 5 5.445 kg 8.91 kg
3 Peter Mazey 1 5 3.91 kg  
    2 5 4.945 kg 8.855 kg
4 Stuart Walker 1 2 1.425 kg  
    2 5 4.19 kg 5.615 kg
5 Byron Hill 1   0 kg  
    2 5 5.33 kg 5.33 kg
6 Gordon Pullin 1 3 2.29 kg  
    2 3 2.36 kg 4.65 kg
7 Michael Hodges 1   -0.55 kg  
    2 5 5.14 kg 4.59 kg
8 Matthew Stanley 1 5 3.59 kg  
    2 1 0.49 kg 4.08 kg
9 Brendan McNamara 1   0 kg  
    2 5 4.045 kg 4.045 kg
10 Neil Kelly 1 3 1.475 kg  
    2 2 2.48 kg 3.955 kg
11 Luke Doherty 1   0 kg  
    2 5 3.89 kg 3.89 kg
12 Harry Young 1 4 3.365 kg  
    2 1 0.485 kg 3.85 kg
13 Lindsay Pryke 1 5 3.53 kg  
    2   0 kg 3.53 kg
14 Neil Fleming 1   0 kg  
    2 5 3.5 kg 3.5 kg
15 Darren Wloch 1 3 2.315 kg  
    2 1 1.165 kg 3.48 kg
16 Allan Morrison 1 2 2.105 kg  
    2 2 1.185 kg 3.29 kg
17 Igor Sinyavker 1   0 kg  
    2 5 3.185 kg 3.185 kg
18 James Blazewski 1   0 kg  
    2 4 2.855 kg 2.855 kg
19 David Shanahan 1 4 2.795 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.795 kg
20 Josh Carpenter 1 2 1.565 kg  
    2 1 1.06 kg 2.625 kg
21 Ruth Beeby 1 3 2.5 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.5 kg
22 Allan Lavell 1 2 1.42 kg  
    2 1 0.725 kg 2.145 kg
23 Jake Aiken 1 2 2.035 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.035 kg
24 Tani Konsul 1   0 kg  
    2 3 1.9 kg 1.9 kg
25 Colin Wilson 1 2 1.235 kg  
    2 1 0.535 kg 1.77 kg
26 Rodney O'Sullivan 1 1 0.89 kg  
    2 1 0.7 kg 1.59 kg
27 Kurt Thomson 1 1 0.62 kg  
    2 2 0.82 kg 1.44 kg
28 Shane Lowery 1   0 kg  
    2 2 1.4 kg 1.4 kg
29 Dean Dolan 1   0 kg  
    2 1 1.1 kg 1.1 kg
30 Bobby Sproule 1 1 0.885 kg  
    2   0 kg 0.885 kg
31 John Gleeson 1 1 0.625 kg  
    2   0 kg 0.625 kg
32 Leigh Savi-O'Donnell 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
33 Jarrad Dalzell 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
34 Wayne Mauger 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
35 Brad Robertson 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
36 Lachlan Hamilton 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
37 Brandon Scott 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
           

Start Boater Day 1 Non Boater Day 2 Non Boater Day 1 Finish Day 2 Finish
1 Mario Vukic Kurt Thomson Lindsay Pryke 2:00pm 2:45pm
2 Mark Crompton Lindsay Pryke Kurt Thomson 2:00pm 2:45pm
3 Mark Cribbes Allan Morrison Igor Sinyavker 2:00pm 2:45pm
4 Adam Richards Igor Sinyavker Allan Morrison 2:00pm 2:45pm
5 Andrew Moore James Blazewski David Shanahan 2:00pm 2:45pm
6 Peter Breukel David Shanahan James Blazewski 2:00pm 2:45pm
7 Alan Lister Alan Lavell Bobby Sproule 2:00pm 2:45pm
8 Scott Wilson Bobby Sproule Alan Lavell 2:00pm 2:45pm
9 Peter Stephens Peter Mazey Luke Doherty 2:00pm 2:45pm
10 Scott Towner Luke Doherty Peter Mazey 2:00pm 2:45pm
11 Steve Morgan Shane Lowery Brandon Scott 2:00pm 2:45pm
12 Cam Whittam Brandon Scott Shane Lowery 2:00pm 2:45pm
13 Brad Hodges Brad Robertson Leigh Savi-O’Donnell 2:15pm 2:30pm
14 Kris Hickson Leigh Savi-O’Donnell Brad Robertson 2:15pm 2:30pm
15 Paul Holmes Neil Kelly Lachlan Hamilton 2:15pm 2:30pm
16 Steve Wheeler Lachlan Hamilton Neil Kelly 2:15pm 2:30pm
17 David Harding Gordon Pullin Brendon McNamara 2:15pm 2:30pm
18 Brett Crowe Brendon McNamara Gordon Pullin 2:15pm 2:30pm
19 Steve Duff Tani Konsul John Parkinson 2:15pm 2:30pm
20 Wally Fahey John Parkinson Tani Konsul 2:15pm 2:30pm
21 Mark Hayes Stuart Walker John Gleeson 2:15pm 2:30pm
22 Zac O'Sullivan John Gleeson Stuart Walker 2:15pm 2:30pm
23 Paul Langley Byron Hill Col Wilson 2:15pm 2:30pm
24 Steven Pryke Col Wilson Byron Hill 2:15pm 2:30pm
25 Daryl Baird   Dean Dolan 2:30pm 2:15pm
26 Alex Franchuk Dean Dolan   2:30pm 2:15pm
27 Doug Phayer Darren Wloch   2:30pm 2:15pm
28 Grant Oliver   Darren Wloch 2:30pm 2:15pm
29 Peter Nord Matthew Stanley   2:30pm 2:15pm
30 Michael Hunt   Matthew Stanley 2:30pm 2:15pm
31 Wayne Hamilton Tomas McIntosh   2:30pm 2:15pm
32 Travis Ryan   Tomas McIntosh 2:30pm 2:15pm
33 John Albrecht Michael Hodges   2:30pm 2:15pm
34 Tom Slater   Michael Hodges 2:30pm 2:15pm
35 Jarrod Healey Harry Young   2:30pm 2:15pm
36 Macoy Hansen   Harry Young 2:30pm 2:15pm
37 Owen Pierce Ruth Beeby   2:45pm 2:00pm
38 Declan Betts   Ruth Beeby 2:45pm 2:00pm
39 Jason Mayberry Rodney O'Sullivan   2:45pm 2:00pm
40 Damien McGlynn   Rodney O'Sullivan 2:45pm 2:00pm
41 Gary Carruthers Wayne Mauger   2:45pm 2:00pm
42 Troy Hamilton   Wayne Mauger 2:45pm 2:00pm
43 Jesse Rotin Josh Carpenter   2:45pm 2:00pm
44 Tony Curwen   Josh Carpenter 2:45pm 2:00pm
45 Paul Conn Jarrad Dalzell   2:45pm 2:00pm
46 Michael Newman   Jarrad Dalzell 2:45pm 2:00pm
47 Bogdan Zisu Jake Aiken   2:45pm 2:00pm
48 Tony Pettie   Jake Aiken 2:45pm 2:00pm
49 Corey McLaren Neil Felmming   2:45pm 2:00pm
50 Kevin Tormey   Neil Felmming 2:45pm 2:00pm

Click here for 2021 Daiwa BREAM Series event entry form. 
Click here for 2021 ABT Membership form. 

 

VENUE:

Gippsland Lakes, Vic.

 

DATES:

Feb 20-21, 2021

 

ENTRY FEE:

Boater $250, Non Boater $125. ABT Membership Required.

 

PRE FISH BAN:

No fishing from Sunrise Monday February 8 to first light Friday February 19.

 

PRE FISH:

From first light, Friday February 19.

 

EVENT START LOCATION:

Boats will be checked out at the Metung public boat ramp from 5.30am each morning. Boats may then trailer to various public ramps in the Gippsland Lakes system and launch. Boats not to fish or leave ramp area until 7am each morning. Boats must be back at Metung ramp with their key tags on the board by the nominated finish time. Boats may then re-launch to weigh fish at the Metung Hotel.

 

NO GO ZONES:

Competitors must obey the Lakes Entrance Transit Only Zone (TOZ). No boating or fishing in the described area.

https://www.gippslandports.vic.gov.au/news/transit-zone-entrance-port-gippsland-lakes/ 

 

 

SESSION TIMES:

Saturday and Sunday: 7am to 2pm. Flights will be allocated if the field is of sufficient size.

 

BRIEFING:

Metung Hotel, Friday, 6pm. Back lawn outside area. Sign-in from 5pm.

 

PRESENTATION:

Metung Hotel back lawn ASAP after weigh-in concludes.

 

COVID RELATED TRAVEL INFORMATION:
For information on Victorian travel permits and requirements visit:
https://www.coronavirus.vic.gov.au/victorian-travel-permit-system

Entry list current as at 19 February 2021.

 

Start Boater Non Boater Guaranteed
1 Mario Vukic Gordon Pullin  
2 Mark Crompton Brendon McNamara YES
3 Mark Cribbes Tani Konsul  
4 Adam Richards John Parkinson  
5 Andrew Moore Stuart Walker  
6 Peter Breukel John Gleeson YES
7 Alan Lister Byron Hill  
8 Scott Wilson Col Wilson YES
9 Peter Stephens Neil Fleming YES
10 Scott Towner Dean Dolan  
11 Steve Morgan Darren Wloch  
12 Cam Whittam Matthew Stanley  
13 Brad Hodges Michael Hodges YES
14 Kris Hickson Tomas McIntosh  
15 Paul Holmes Harry Young  
16 Steve Wheeler Ruth Beeby  
17 David Harding Wayne Mauger  
18 Brett Crowe Jarrad Dalzell  
19 Steve Duff Jake Aiken  
20 Wally Fahey Glenn Sturrock  
21 Mark Hayes Josh Carpenter  
22 Zac O'Sullivan Rodney O'Sullivan YES
23 Paul Langley Kurt Thomson YES
24 Steven Pryke Lindsay Pryke YES
25 Daryl Baird Allan Morrison YES
26 Alex Franchuk Igor Sinyavker YES
27 Doug Phayer James Blazewski YES
28 Grant Oliver David Shanahan  
29 Peter Nord Alan Lavell  
30 Michael Hunt Bobby Sproule  
31 Wayne Hamilton Peter Mazey  
32 Travis Ryan Luke Doherty  
33 John Albrecht Shane Lowery  
34 Tom Slater Brandon Scott  
35 Jarrod Healey Brad Robertson  
36 Macoy Hansen Leigh Savi-O'Donnell  
37 Owen Pierce    
38 Declan Betts    
39 Jason Mayberry Neil Kelly YES
40 Damien McGlynn    
41 Gary Carruthers    
42 Troy Hamilton Lachlan Hamilton YES
43 Jesse Rotin    
44 Tony Curwen    
45 Paul Conn    
46 Michael Newman  
47 Bogdan Zisu    
48 Tony Pettie    
49 Corey McLaren    
50 Kevin Tormey    

Author: admin

Share This Post On