2021 Daiwa BREAM Series | Sunline Lake Macquarie Qualifier (6/7 March)

Jamie McKeown secured his win of the Sunline sponsored qualifying round of the 2021 Daiwa BREAM Series by dropping a 5/5 fish bag on the scales for 5.725kg today. This game McKeown a 10/10 limit for 9.365kg. He also takes home the YOLOtek Big Bream worth $500 thanks to his 1.355kg tarwine weighed in for the second session plus the 1st placed Mercury Marine owner's bonus.


Stuart Walker, 5 times Non-Boater AOY Champion, takes home the Non-Boater Trophy and Daiwa Prize Pack with a 10/10 limit for 5.54kg. This is Walker's 9th non-boater victory.
 
DAY 2 HIGHLIGHTS

 
 
BOATER WINNER INTERVIEW w/ JAMIE McKEOWN
 


NON BOATER WINNER INTERVIEW w/ STUART WALKER
 

 
 
DAY 2 WEIGH IN GALLERY
 

« 1 of 38 »

 
 
DAY 2 WEIGH IN VIDEO STREAM
 
 

 

 

STEVE MORGAN DAY 2 LIVESTREAM

 

DAY 2 START PHOTO GALLERY

« 1 of 43 »

 

DAY 1 EVENT HIGHLIGHTS

 

 

 

DAY 1 WEIGH IN PHOTO GALLERY

« 2 of 24 »

 

DAY 1 WEIGH IN

 

DAY 1 START PHOTO GALLERY

« 1 of 16 »

 

STEVE MORGAN DAY 1 LIVE STREAM

Final results at the conclusion of the event: 

 

 

Place Fisher Day # Fish Weight (kg) Total Weight (kg)
1 Jamie McKeown 1 5 3.640 kg  
    2 5 5.725 kg 9.365 kg
2 Paul Langley 1 5 3.615 kg  
    2 5 2.625 kg 6.240 kg
3 Peter Cook 1 5 3.490 kg  
    2 5 2.340 kg 5.830 kg
4 Ahmad Mahfoud 1 5 2.870 kg  
    2 5 2.760 kg 5.630 kg
5 Michael Colotouros 1 5 3.160 kg  
    2 5 2.395 kg 5.555 kg
6 Anthony Hassarati 1 5 2.945 kg  
    2 5 2.585 kg 5.530 kg
7 Mark Healey 1 5 3.105 kg  
    2 5 1.840 kg 4.945 kg
8 Matt Babbage 1 5 2.615 kg  
    2 5 2.275 kg 4.890 kg
9 Daniel Bonaccorso 1 5 2.630 kg  
    2 5 2.195 kg 4.825 kg
10 Grant Oliver 1 5 2.135 kg  
    2 5 2.655 kg 4.790 kg
11 Charlie Saykao 1 5 2.120 kg  
    2 5 2.545 kg 4.665 kg
12 Peter Messenger 1 5 2.240 kg  
    2 5 2.260 kg 4.500 kg
13 Scott Towner 1 4 2.200 kg  
    2 5 2.285 kg 4.485 kg
14 Peter Phelps 1 5 2.970 kg  
    2 3 1.460 kg 4.430 kg
15 Luke Rogan 1 5 2.400 kg  
    2 5 2.000 kg 4.400 kg
16 Mark Crompton 1 5 2.310 kg  
    2 5 2.030 kg 4.340 kg
17 Mark King 1 5 2.795 kg  
    2 3 1.470 kg 4.265 kg
18 Troy Parsons 1 5 2.310 kg  
    2 4 1.895 kg 4.205 kg
19 Brett Crowe 1 4 2.405 kg  
    2 4 1.695 kg 4.100 kg
20 Alan Lister 1 4 2.185 kg  
    2 4 1.715 kg 3.900 kg
21 Grant Kime 1 4 1.830 kg  
    2 5 2.045 kg 3.875 kg
22 Liam Carruthers 1 4 1.895 kg  
    2 4 1.980 kg 3.875 kg
23 Kristoffer Hickson 1 4 1.890 kg  
    2 5 1.970 kg 3.860 kg
24 Allan Murray 1 5 2.700 kg  
    2 3 1.145 kg 3.845 kg
25 Rashid Ammoun 1 5 2.465 kg  
    2 3 1.280 kg 3.745 kg
26 Steve Nedeski 1 5 2.700 kg  
    2 2 1.045 kg 3.745 kg
27 Matt Vaccaro 1 5 2.640 kg  
    2 2 1.010 kg 3.650 kg
28 Christian Wardini 1 5 2.310 kg  
    2 3 1.310 kg 3.620 kg
29 Steve Morgan 1 5 2.860 kg  
    2 2 0.715 kg 3.575 kg
30 Jamie Johnson 1 2 0.995 kg  
    2 5 2.480 kg 3.475 kg
31 Peter Nord 1 4 1.540 kg  
    2 3 1.865 kg 3.405 kg
32 Cameron Whittam 1 5 3.150 kg  
    2   0.000 kg 3.150 kg
33 Michael Corbett 1 4 1.745 kg  
    2 3 1.360 kg 3.105 kg
34 Jason Mayberry 1 5 2.300 kg  
    2 2 0.690 kg 2.990 kg
35 Andrew Stubbs 1 5 2.390 kg  
    2 1 0.560 kg 2.950 kg
36 Wally Fahey 1 3 1.670 kg  
    2 3 1.235 kg 2.905 kg
37 Robert Kneeshaw 1 5 2.665 kg  
    2   0.000 kg 2.665 kg
38 Vaughn Lewis 1 3 1.880 kg  
    2 2 0.770 kg 2.650 kg
39 Tom Slater 1 2 1.320 kg  
    2 3 1.215 kg 2.535 kg
40 Andrew Moore 1 5 2.120 kg  
    2 1 0.410 kg 2.530 kg
41 Peter Breukel 1   0.000 kg  
    2 5 2.175 kg 2.175 kg
42 Zac O'Sullivan 1 5 2.100 kg  
    2   0.000 kg 2.100 kg
43 Leo Yu 1 4 1.520 kg  
    2 1 0.525 kg 2.045 kg
44 Byron Hill 1 2 0.825 kg  
    2 2 1.210 kg 2.035 kg
45 Stephen Duff 1 5 1.935 kg  
    2   0.000 kg 1.935 kg
46 Wayne Robinson 1 1 0.395 kg  
    2 2 1.510 kg 1.905 kg
47 Scott Wilson 1 1 0.440 kg  
    2 3 1.445 kg 1.885 kg
48 Richard Wootten 1 1 0.320 kg  
    2 3 1.400 kg 1.720 kg
49 Travis Ryan 1 4 1.445 kg  
    2   0.000 kg 1.445 kg
50 Adam Richards 1 3 1.435 kg  
    2   0.000 kg 1.435 kg
51 Neil Roberts 1 3 1.425 kg  
    2   0.000 kg 1.425 kg
52 Brett Penprase 1   0.000 kg  
    2 3 1.340 kg 1.340 kg
53 Blake O'Grady 1   0.000 kg  
    2 3 1.065 kg 1.065 kg
54 Chris Deland 1 1 0.245 kg  
    2 1 0.355 kg 0.600 kg
55 Michael Newman 1   0.000 kg  
    2   0.000 kg 0.000 kg
56 Macoy Hansen 1   0.000 kg  
    2 1 -0.750 kg -0.750 kg

Final results at the conclusion of the event: 

 

Place Fisher Day # Fish Weight (kg) Total Weight (kg)
1 Stuart Walker 1 5 2.795 kg  
    2 5 2.745 kg 5.54 kg
2 Chris Curtis 1 4 1.915 kg  
    2 5 2.48 kg 4.395 kg
3 Jesse Thompson 1 4 1.92 kg  
    2 5 2.24 kg 4.16 kg
4 Mitchell Maddison 1 5 2.49 kg  
    2 2 0.805 kg 3.295 kg
5 John Parkinson 1 3 2.4 kg  
    2 2 0.79 kg 3.19 kg
6 Peter Clark 1 5 3.155 kg  
    2   0 kg 3.155 kg
7 Dallas Blatchford 1 5 2.81 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.81 kg
8 Sam Peck 1 5 2.19 kg  
    2 1 0.42 kg 2.61 kg
9 Judd Kirkland 1 5 2.52 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.52 kg
10 Ryland Sainsbury 1 4 1.75 kg  
    2 2 0.765 kg 2.515 kg
11 Jack Gammie 1 5 2.295 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.295 kg
12 Tani Konsul 1   0 kg  
    2 4 2.195 kg 2.195 kg
13 David Tosland 1 4 2.085 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.085 kg
14 Kurt Thomson 1 3 1.74 kg  
    2 1 0.315 kg 2.055 kg
15 Andrew Williams 1   0 kg  
    2 3 1.75 kg 1.75 kg
16 Mitchell Cone 1 3 1.25 kg  
    2 1 0.275 kg 1.525 kg
17 Colin Wilson 1 1 0.68 kg  
    2 2 0.78 kg 1.46 kg
18 Nick Penprase 1 2 1.445 kg  
    2   0 kg 1.445 kg
19 Daniel Reynolds 1 1 0.485 kg  
    2 1 0.825 kg 1.31 kg
20 Aaron Davis 1 1 0.385 kg  
    2 2 0.91 kg 1.295 kg
21 Rodney O'Sullivan 1 2 0.86 kg  
    2 1 0.365 kg 1.225 kg
22 Gary Brown 1 2 0.72 kg  
    2 1 0.41 kg 1.13 kg
23 Glen Sturrock 1 3 1.11 kg  
    2   0 kg 1.11 kg
24 Dane Pryce 1 2 1.11 kg  
    2   0 kg 1.11 kg
25 Kevin Lin 1   0 kg  
    2 1 1.065 kg 1.065 kg
26 Jake Aiken 1 3 1.045 kg  
    2   0 kg 1.045 kg
27 Louie Wardini 1 1 0.25 kg  
    2 1 0.795 kg 1.045 kg
28 Brian Wilcher 1   0 kg  
    2 2 1.02 kg 1.02 kg
29 James Kilpatrick 1 1 0.355 kg  
    2 2 0.605 kg 0.96 kg
30 Cullen DiMattina 1 2 0.925 kg  
    2   0 kg 0.925 kg
31 Jayson deForrest-Haddleton 1 1 0.91 kg  
    2   0 kg 0.91 kg
32 Simon Martin 1 2 0.88 kg  
    2   0 kg 0.88 kg
33 Bernard Kong 1   0 kg  
    2 3 0.87 kg 0.87 kg
34 Clay Ling 1 1 0.3 kg  
    2 1 0.545 kg 0.845 kg
35 Josh Carpenter 1 2 0.835 kg  
    2   0 kg 0.835 kg
36 Gordon Pullin 1   0 kg  
    2 1 0.505 kg 0.505 kg
37 Chris Rawlings 1 1 0.46 kg  
    2   0 kg 0.46 kg
38 Greg Rigby 1 1 0.42 kg  
    2   0 kg 0.42 kg
39 Gordon Gammie 1 1 0.41 kg  
    2   0 kg 0.41 kg
40 Neil Kelly 1 1 0.305 kg  
    2   0 kg 0.305 kg
41 Tony Khouri 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
42 Thomas Konen 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
43 Lee Miller 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
44 Nicholas Brunyee 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
45 Timothy Jones 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
           

Click here for 2021 Daiwa BREAM Series event entry form. 
Click here for 2021 ABT Membership form. 

 

VENUE:

Lake Macquarie, NSW.

 

DATES:

March 6-7, 2021

 

ENTRY FEE:

Boater $250, Non Boater $125. ABT Membership Required.

 

PRE FISH BAN:

No fishing from Sunrise Monday February 22 to first light March March 5.

 

PRE FISH:

From first light, Friday March 5th. 

 

EVENT START LOCATION:

Wangi Wangi point.

 

NO GO ZONES:

• Marinas and water outlets as described in Event Arena Google Map - See Event Arena Tab. 

• Note speed zones in various tributaries and under bridges.

 

SESSION TIMES:

Saturday and Sunday: 7am to 2pm. Flights will be allocated if the field is of sufficient size.

 

BRIEFING:

Wangi Wangi RSL, Friday, 6pm. Sign-in from 5pm.
275 Watkins Rd, Wangi Wangi NSW 2267

 

PRESENTATION:

Wangi Wangi point after final weigh-in.

 

COVID RELATED TRAVEL INFORMATION:
For information on New South Wales travel and requirements visit: 
https://www.nsw.gov.au/covid-19/what-you-can-and-cant-do-under-rules/border-restrictions 

Entry list current as at 5 March 2021.

 

Start Boater Non Boater Guaranteed
1 Paul Langley Brian Wilcher  
2 Vaughn Lewis Ryland Sainsbury YES
3 Wally Fahey Clay Ling  
4 Brett Crowe Tim Jones  
5 Steve Morgan Dane Pryce  
6 Scott Towner John Parkinson  
7 Andrew Moore Chris Rawlings  
8 Mark Healey Andrew Williams  
9 Scott Wilson Col Wilson YES
10 Cam Whittam Stuart Walker  
11 Kris Hickson Kevin Lin  
12 Mark Crompton Gordon Pullin  
13 Allan Murray Dallas Blatchford YES
14 Chris Deland Kurt Thomson  
15 Alan Lister Judd Kirkland  
16 Jamie McKeown Glenn Sturrock YES
17 Wayne Robinson Gary Brown  
18 Rob Kneeshaw Simon Martin YES
19 Brett Penprase Nick Penprase YES
20 Travis Ryan David Tosland  
21 Jason Mayberry Neil Kelly YES
22 Matthew Babbage Jayson deForrest-Haddleton  
23 Neil Roberts Tani Konsul  
24 Ahmad Mahfoud Chris Curtis  
25 Andrew Stubbs Peter Clark YES
26 Tom Slater Lee Miller  
27 Blake O'Grady Thomas Konen  
28 Peter Messenger Daniel Reynolds  
29 Steve Nedeski Tony Khouri YES
30 Peter Phelps Mitchell Cone YES
31 Mark King Jake Aiken  
32 Grant Oliver Jack Gammie YES
33 Leo Yu Bernard Kong  
34 Troy Parsons Aaron Davis  
35 Zac O'Sullivan Rodney O'Sullivan YES
36 Liam Carruthers James Kilpatrick  
37 Peter Nord Sam Peck  
38 Peter Breukel Mitchell Maddison  
39 Richard Wootten Nick Brunyee  
40 Michael Corbett Greg Rigby  
41 Steve Duff Gordon Gammie  
42 Byron Hill Cullen DiMattina YES
43 Anthony Hassarati Jesse Thompson  
44 Rashid Ammoun Justin Sheather  
45 Luke Rogan    
46 Michael Colotouros    
47 Jamie Johnson    
48 Grant Kime    
49 Macoy Hansen    
50 Mike Newman    
51 Adam Richards    
52 Charlie Saykao    
53 Daniel Bonaccorso    
54 Matt Vaccaro    
55 Christian Wardini Louie Wardini YES
Start Boater Day 1 Non Boater Day 2 Non Boater Day 1 Finish Day 2 Finish
1 Paul Langley Jesse Thompson Justin Sheather 2:00pm 2:45pm
2 Vaughn Lewis Justin Sheather Jesse Thompson 2:00pm 2:45pm
3 Wally Fahey Josh Carpenter Louie Wardini 2:00pm 2:45pm
4 Brett Crowe Louie Wardini Josh Carpenter 2:00pm 2:45pm
5 Steve Morgan Brian Wilcher   2:00pm 2:45pm
6 Scott Towner   Brian Wilcher 2:00pm 2:45pm
7 Andrew Moore Clay Ling Tim Jones 2:00pm 2:45pm
8 Mark Healey Tim Jones Clay Ling 2:00pm 2:45pm
9 Scott Wilson Dane Pryce John Parkinson 2:00pm 2:45pm
10 Cam Whittam John Parkinson Dane Pryce 2:00pm 2:45pm
11 Kris Hickson Chris Rawlings Andrew Williams 2:00pm 2:45pm
12 Mark Crompton Andrew Williams Chris Rawlings 2:00pm 2:45pm
13 Allan Murray Col Wilson Stuart Walker 2:00pm 2:45pm
14 Chris Deland Stuart Walker Col Wilson 2:00pm 2:45pm
15 Alan Lister Kevin Lin Gordon Pullin 2:15pm 2:30pm
16 Jamie McKeown Gordon Pullin Kevin Lin 2:15pm 2:30pm
17 Wayne Robinson Dallas Blatchford Kurt Thomson 2:15pm 2:30pm
18 Rob Kneeshaw Kurt Thomson Dallas Blatchford 2:15pm 2:30pm
19 Brett Penprase Judd Kirkland Glenn Sturrock 2:15pm 2:30pm
20 Travis Ryan Glenn Sturrock Judd Kirkland 2:15pm 2:30pm
21 Jason Mayberry Gary Brown Simon Martin 2:15pm 2:30pm
22 Matthew Babbage Simon Martin Gary Brown 2:15pm 2:30pm
23 Neil Roberts Nick Penprase David Tosland 2:15pm 2:30pm
24 Ahmad Mahfoud David Tosland Nick Penprase 2:15pm 2:30pm
25 Andrew Stubbs Neil Kelly Jayson deForrest-Haddleton 2:15pm 2:30pm
26 Tom Slater Jayson deForrest-Haddleton Neil Kelly 2:15pm 2:30pm
27 Blake O'Grady Tani Konsul Chris Curtis 2:15pm 2:30pm
28 Peter Messenger Chris Curtis Tani Konsul 2:15pm 2:30pm
29 Steve Nedeski Peter Clark Lee Miller 2:15pm 2:30pm
30 Peter Phelps Lee Miller Peter Clark 2:15pm 2:30pm
31 Mark King Thomas Konen Daniel Reynolds 2:30pm 2:15pm
32 Grant Oliver Daniel Reynolds Thomas Konen 2:30pm 2:15pm
33 Leo Yu Tony Khouri Mitchell Cone 2:30pm 2:15pm
34 Troy Parsons Mitchell Cone Tony Khouri 2:30pm 2:15pm
35 Zac O'Sullivan Jake Aiken Jack Gammie 2:30pm 2:15pm
36 Liam Carruthers Jack Gammie Jake Aiken 2:30pm 2:15pm
37 Peter Nord Bernard Kong Ryland Sainsbury 2:30pm 2:15pm
38 Peter Breukel Ryland Sainsbury Bernard Kong 2:30pm 2:15pm
39 Richard Wootten Aaron Davis 0 2:30pm 2:15pm
40 Michael Corbett   Aaron Davis 2:30pm 2:15pm
41 Steve Duff Rodney O'Sullivan 0 2:30pm 2:15pm
42 Byron Hill   Rodney O'Sullivan 2:30pm 2:15pm
43 Anthony Hassarati James Kilpatrick 0 2:30pm 2:15pm
44 Rashid Ammoun   James Kilpatrick 2:30pm 2:15pm
45 Luke Rogan Sam Peck 0 2:30pm 2:15pm
46 Michael Colotouros   Sam Peck 2:45pm 2:00pm
47 Jamie Johnson Mitchell Maddison 0 2:45pm 2:00pm
48 Grant Kime   Mitchell Maddison 2:45pm 2:00pm
49 Macoy Hansen Nick Brunyee 0 2:45pm 2:00pm
50 Mike Newman   Nick Brunyee 2:45pm 2:00pm
51 Adam Richards Greg Rigby 0 2:45pm 2:00pm
52 Charlie Saykao   Greg Rigby 2:45pm 2:00pm
53 Daniel Bonaccorso Gordon Gammie 0 2:45pm 2:00pm
54 Matt Vaccaro   Gordon Gammie 2:45pm 2:00pm
55 Christian Wardini Cullen DiMattina 0 2:45pm 2:00pm
56 Peter Cook   Cullen DiMattina 2:45pm 2:00pm

Author: admin

Share This Post On