Southern Bream Series (SBS)- R6 Results

Ist Place Winners Fred Green & Lindon Thompson of Team FG Blades Fireline ExceedThe event was supported by 63 Boating Teams and 30 Kayak Anglers which was a great turn out.

I would again like to say a big thank you to all those that competed and showed their continued support for this great Series, as it is only getting bigger and better as every Round passes and the positive feedback that is filtering back is greatly appreciated.

The final winner in the Boating section was Team FG Blades/Fireline Exceed with Fred Green & Lindon Thompson with a 5/5 bag totalling 3.52kg, second went to the Team Father & Son with John Galea & Issac Galea with a 5/5 bag totalling 3.40kg, third went to Team Stealth Blades with Peter Cook & Phil Cook with a 5/5 bag totalling 3.40kg, Fourth went to Team Attack Apparel with Logan Wilson & Dylan Shepherd with a 5/5 bag totalling 3.19kg and fifth with Team Compleat Angler Batemans Bay/Shimano with Jason Mayberry & Terry Parmenter with a 5/5 bag totally 3.14kg.

In the boating section only 22 Teams achieved their full bag of 5 fish in what was described as a tough bite and there where a total of 178 fish for a combined weight of 91.39kg for 126 anglers.

The Hobie Big Bream prize was taken out by young Issac Galea with a solid 1.30kg fish, which was the highlight of the event, especially as young Isaac is only 8 yrs old and has been a regular competitor along with his Dad John throughout the Series this year.

The cash payouts for the top 5 where: 1st $2,457, 2nd $1,228, 3rd $614, 4th $368 & 5th $246.

The Kayak section was won by Team Prolure Australia – Luke Kay with a bag of 3/3 totalling 2.07kg, second went to Team Totally Immersed Watersports/Duff Rods – CraigCoughlan with a bag of 3/3 totalling 1.96kg and third went to Kane Terry with a bag of 3/3 totalling 1.78kg.

In the Kayak section there where a total of 40 fish for a combined weight of 22.33kg for 30 anglers.

The Big Bream prize was taken out by Luke Kay with another solid  1.04kg fish.

Cash payouts for the top 3 where: 1st $750, 2nd $382 & 3rd $233.

We would like to thank all the competitors and Sponsors, Shimano, Lowrance, Tonic Eyewear, Searing Tackle/Damiki, Custom Lure Art, Skeeter Boats / Power Pole, Hobie Fishing, Compleat Angler Nowra, BCF, Totally Immersed Watersports, Lox Rods, Asakura Lures and STG Graphics.

Round 7 will be held on Sunday 21st September at the Shoalhaven River.

Cheers

Big E

All pics are courtesy of Peter Hewitt.

 

 

Author: admin

Share This Post On