Mercury Cup 2014- the Butler did it

The race for the Mercury Cup is always a tight race. Calculated on a Mercury owner’s five best ranking scores for each tournament season on the BREAM Series is a title that brings financial rewards and bragging rights over your Mercury powered angling brothers.

2014 Power-Pole BREAM Angler of the year claimed the Mercury Cup title this year followed by former Mercury Cup Winner Russell Babekuhl and 2014 Grand Final winner Kris Hickson. Check out the list below, bare in mind though the list includes everyone who picked up a ranking point this season, not just those running a Mercury outboard. Note worthy though is the fact that the top four anglers all ran a Mercury.

 

 

Place First Name Surname State Points GF 2014 GC Clar Malla Syd Prize
1 Scott Butler QLD 146 44 40 28 0 34  $1,000
2 Russell Babekuhl NSW 138 51 13 17 34 23  $   750
3 Kris Hickson NSW 134 70 24 40 0 0  $   500
4 Warren Carter VIC 119 33 12 34 40 0
5 Ross Cannizzaro NSW 116 59 17 0 0 40
6 Cameron Whittam VIC 110 24 19 24 15 28
7 Anthony Thorpe NSW 105 35 6 37 3 24
8 Chris Seeto NSW 93 43 9 13 10 18
9 Heath Blaikie NSW 92 38 3 0 20 31
10 Chris Wright NSW 84 55 0 0 16 13
11 Mark Healey NSW 82 39 16 5 22
12 Jamie McKeown QLD 81 22 37 22 0 0
13 Chris Britton QLD 69 19 31 19 0 0
14 Nabeel Issa QLD 68 40 28 0 0 0
15 Tony Thorley NSW 68 45 11 12 0
16 Geoffrey Borg 67 46 8 13 0
17 Tom Slater QLD 66 16 10 21 0 19
18 Ben Richards QLD 64 30 34 0 0 0
19 Chris Gates NSW 60 37 0 8 15
20 James Howarth QLD 58 20 7 31 0 0
21 Anthony Wishey QLD 56 36 20 0 0 0
22 Daniel Brown NSW 55 11 22 12 0 10
23 Steve Nedeski NSW 55 41 0 0 14
24 Tony Neal NSW 54 29 10 6 9
25 Steve Morgan QLD 53 32 21 0 0 0
26 Ben Shuey VIC 52 28 0 24 0
27 Lex Court 50 27 0 23 0
28 Shayne Gillett NSW 47 17 2 28 0
29 Michael Colotouros NSW 42 42 0 0 0
30 Adam Ward NSW 42 34 0 0 8
31 Nathan Tuskes QLD 38 15 5 18 0 0
32 Brad Hodges VIC 37 0 0 37 0
33 Michael Colotourous NSW 37 0 0 37
34 Matthew Finney NSW 36 14 15 7 0 0
35 Dean Pateman NSW 34 25 3 0 6
36 Wayne Robinson NSW 33 26 0 7 0
37 Scott Bilton NSW 31 31 0 0 0
38 Daryl Hislop VIC 31 0 31 0
39 Trent WEST QLD 30 21 4 5 0 0
40 Michael Maas QLD 29 14 15 0 0
41 Mick Torley QLD 23 23 0 0 0
42 Ross Lamotte NSW 23 23 0 0
43 Simon Sczepaniak NSW 23 23 0 0 0
44 Nigel White 23 12 11 0 0 0
45 Daniel Kent VIC 22 0 22 0
46 Jason Harlock 22 18 0 4 0
47 Steve Gill NSW 21 0 0 21 0
48 Peter Macor NSW 21 0 0 21
49 Tristan Taylor QLD 20 0 20 0 0
50 Brad Biddleston NSW 20 0 0 20
51 Toby McLure 19 0 19 0
52 Peter Nord VIC 18 0 18 0
53 Warwick Lyndon QLD 18 18 0 0 0
54 Damien Domagala VIC 17 0 17 0
55 Richard Potter NSW 17 0 0 17
56 Greg Seeto NSW 16 0 0 16
57 Tony MOORE QLD 16 16 0 0 0
58 Tom Deer SA 14 0 14 0
59 Michael Corbett NSW 14 14 0 0
60 Ashley Bryant QLD 14 8 6 0 0
61 Shayne Dyason VIC 13 13 0 0 0
62 Jorg Van Husen NSW 12 0 0 12
63 Dave Welfare NSW 11 0 0 11
64 Declan Betts VIC 11 0 11 0
65 Stephen Wilson QLD 10 1 9 0 0
66 Daniel Mackrell 9 0 9 0
67 Grant Grounds NSW 7 0 0 7
68 Kevin Attard NSW 5 0 0 5
69 Don Johnston WA 4 0 0 4
70 Anthony Duff NSW 4 4 0 0
71 Andrew Axon ACT 3 0 0 3
72 David Gibson NSW 2 0 0 2
73 Alex ROY QLD 2 2 0 0 0
74 Romeo Prezioso 2 0 2 0
75 Steve Parker VIC 1 0 0 1 0
76 Simon McAlpin NSW 1 0 0 1
77 Dion Bull NSW 1 1 0 0

Author: admin

Share This Post On