Berkley Tweed River BREAM Qualifier – Final Results


Mark Crompton (10/10,5.12kg) has taken out the season opening Berkley BREAM Qualifier at the Tweed River! Crompton leaped from 7th place after day one to take out the event courtesy of his 3.01kg tournament limit.  Will Lee took out second place with Kris Hickson rounding out the top three. Stuart Walker (7/10, 2.87kg) took out the non-boater division. Cromptons day two kicker fish was also the recipient of the Austackle Big Bream (940grams).

 

Berkley BREAM Series: Berkley Tweed River BREAM Qualifier Boater Results
Place Angler State F1 W1 F2 W2 TF TW Payout
1 Mark CROMPTON NSW 5 2.11 5 3.01 10 5.12 $2500 + $500 Austackle Big Bream
2 William LEE QLD 5 2.4 5 2.19 10 4.59 $1200 + 1st Mercury Bonus
3 Kristoffer HICKSON NSW 5 2.55 5 1.98 10 4.53 $1000 + 2nd Mercury Bonus
4 James HOWARTH QLD 5 2.27 5 2.14 10 4.41 $800
5 Ashley BRYANT QLD 5 3.19 2 1.04 7 4.23 $700 + Duffrods Big Bag (3.19kg)
6 Steve MORGAN QLD 5 2.69 3 1.25 8 3.94 $500 + 3rd Mercury Bonus
7 Tom SLATER QLD 5 2.04 5 1.86 10 3.9 1st Yamaha Bonus
8 Scott BUTLER QLD 5 2 4 1.86 9 3.86
9 Jamie MCKEOWN QLD 5 1.95 5 1.67 10 3.62
10 Chris BRITTON QLD 5 2.34 3 0.95 8 3.29
11 Russell BABEKUHL NSW 3 0.98 5 1.71 8 2.69
12 Grant GROUNDS NSW 4 1.53 2 0.9 6 2.43
13 Warwick LYNDON QLD 3 1.18 4 1.23 7 2.41
14 Nabeel ISSA Qld 2 0.78 2 1.19 4 1.97
15 Zac O’SULLIVAN NSW 1 0.3 5 1.6 6 1.9
16 Heath BLAIKIE NSW 2 0.92 3 0.95 5 1.87
17 Joseph URQUHART QLD 3 1.23 1 0.61 4 1.84
18 Anthony WISHEY QLD 3 0.96 2 0.72 5 1.68
19 Chris GATES NSW 2 0.63 1 0.58 3 1.21
20 Nigel WHITE NSW 1 0.4 2 0.74 3 1.14
21 Grayson FONG Qld 1 0.38 1 0.65 2 1.03
22 Matthew FINNEY NSW 1 0.42 1 0.6 2 1.02
23 Mark Brown NSW 0 0 3 1 3 1
24 Stephen WILSON QLD 0 0 2 0.86 2 0.86
25 Grant LAZZARO Qld 1 0.31 1 0.48 2 0.79
26 Michael TORLEY QLD 2 0.78 2 0.78
27 Mick LEE QLD 1 0.33 1 0.33
28 Jack DIHM NSW 0 0 0 0
28 Todd BURGESS QLD 0 0 0 0
30 Alan LISTER ACT 0 -0.75 2 0.64 2 -0.11
159 66.33
Berkley BREAM Series: Berkley Tweed River BREAM Qualifier Non-Boater Results
Place Angler State F1 W1 F2 W2 TF TW Payout
1 Stuart WALKER NSW 3 0.94 4 1.93 7 2.87 Berkley Prize Pack ($750RRP) + 1st Hobie Bonus + $300 PRO
2 Simon JOHNSON NSW 2 0.91 5 1.93 7 2.84 Berkley Prize Pack ($500RRP) + 2nd Hobie Bonus
3 Jonathan THOMPSON QLD 5 1.83 2 0.76 7 2.59 N.S Blackhole rod
4 Mathew CAMERON NSW 4 1.68 2 0.87 6 2.55 Bass Mafia tacklebox/13 Fishing Omen Black rod
5 Beau STARTIN NSW 3 0.96 3 0.88 6 1.84 TT/Zman Prize Pack + 3rd Hobie Bonus
6 Ryan KENNY QLD 2 0.68 3 1.08 5 1.76 E.J Todd Prize Pack
7 Taigan HEATH NSW 2 0.71 3 1.03 5 1.74 Pontoon 21/Damiki Prize Pack
8 Chris FINDLAY NSW 0 0 3 1.44 3 1.44 Tonic sunglasses
9 Aaron CLIFTON NSW 1 0.33 3 1.1 4 1.43 Spotters sunglasses
10 Brendan HERDEN NSW 3 1.23 3 1.23 Spotters sunglasses
11 Michael GEARY QLD 2 0.8 1 0.43 3 1.23
12 Marco GRUBB QLD 1 0.35 2 0.73 3 1.08
13 Glen STURROCK NSW 0 0 2 1.07 2 1.07
14 Geoff SPADACCINI WA 1 0.3 2 0.68 3 0.98
15 Nathan NEWTON QLD 1 0.41 1 0.46 2 0.87
16 Allan AUSTIN NSW 2 0.81 2 0.81
17 Luke SLAVIN QLD 2 0.77 2 0.77
18 Brandon GOSBELL QLD 2 0.7 2 0.7
19 Rodney O’SULLIVAN NSW 1 0.34 1 0.32 2 0.66
20 Michael MAAS QLD 2 0.65 2 0.65
21 Angus CHANDLER QLD 2 0.63 2 0.63
22 Ben LOCKWOOD NSW 2 0.53 2 0.53
23 Blake O’GRADY NSW 0 0 1 0.49 1 0.49
23 James HICKSON NSW 0 0 1 0.49 1 0.49
25 Lee MILLER NSW 1 0.27 1 0.27
26 Andrew WILLIAMS NSW 1 0.23 1 0.23
27 Allan MURRAY NSW 0 0 0 0
27 Luke TINSON NSW 0 0 0 0
84 31.75
Stats 243 98.10kg Ave 403 grams

Leave a comment

Author: admin

Share This Post On