Bassman BASS Pro AOY | The Numbers

Bassman_AOY728x90

 

 

 

The Bassman BASS Pro AOY is going to be decided this weekend as anglers hit the water for the Austackle Lake Boondooma BASS Pro. With good fishing expected and a field of Australia’s best bass anglers, we’re expecting fireworks.
After three rounds, Mitchell Cone of NSW leads the boater pack after notching nothing shy of a ninth place finish in the first three events. He’s followed closely by a group of anglers that have a fair bit of ABT hardware between them, let’s see what they have to do to run down Mitchell Cone, who’s in fine form leading into the finale.

Mitchell Cone has it all in front of him. His best possible score if he was to win at Boondooma would see him on an outstanding 296/300. Technically, he’d only need to place 2nd to guarantee his victory, and third would eliminate all but one other.
Mark Lennox is actually Cone’s greatest threat, his worst finish was worth 85 AOY points. He could potentially get to 294/300 with a win at Boondooma. He needs Cone to finish no better than third to have a chance.
Kris Hickson, Craig Simmons and Brian Everingham are all in a similar position. They all can make it to 292/300 with wins at Boondooma. They’d also need Mitch to not finish higher than 6th.

Tom Slater is the last angler that could potentially challenge for the AOY title. He’d need a top 3 finish and hope no-one else improves on Mitch’s current 288/300 score.
Peter Phelps and Daniel Clancy could both technically take the title, but neither of them are attending the final event.

PlacePrev PlaceFirst NameSurnameStateBest 3LowestBest Possible
11MitchellCONENSW28892296
29KrisHICKSONNSW28492292
33CraigSIMMONSQLD28290292
45BrianEVERINGHAMNSW28088292
57MarkLENNOXNSW27985294
64TomSLATERQLD27685291
72PeterPHELPSNSW27683293
817PaulGILLESPIENSW26182279
910MalcolmSTEWARTNSW26079281
1016MichaelTHOMPSONNSW25881277
1113WarrenCARTERVIC25581274
1218TonyTHORLEYNSW24578267
1319PeterLEGGETTQLD22665261
1422DanielCLANCYNSW18994289
1524DanielBROWNNSW18790287
166SimonMARCHANTNSW18791287
178PeterJENKINSNSW18487284
1811OwenMCPAULNSW17986279
1912MarkFERGUSONNSW17880278
2015PeterFOGARTYNSW17184271
2114DavidLANENSW17183271
2220SteveMULDOONNSW16180261
2321HeathBLAIKIENSW15677256
24AdrianMELCHIORNSW9999199
25JosephURQUHARTNSW9898198
26StephenKANOWSKIQLD9191191
2723TimOAKLEYNSW9191191
28ShaunFALKENHAGENQLD8989189
2925GregBEATTIENSW8989189
30DaveYOUNGQLD8787187
31AlexROYQLD8686186
32WayneROBINSONNSW8484184
33JoeALLANQLD8080180
34DanMALLORYQLD7878178
35SteveELDREDQLD7777177
36MalDRAPERNSW7676176
3726JonoAUSTINNSW6666166

On the non-boater side of the draw things are a lot more interesting. There’s eighteen anglers that could overthrow current leader Aimee Thompson. The young QLD BASSer has shown how great the shared weight format can be for learning while on the water, and we expect to see a lot more of Thompson throughout the next few years.

Thompson can improve her current score to 286/300 with a win at Boondooma, but even that might not be enough to sway the horde of keen anglers nipping at her heels.
Thompson’s biggest threat comes from red-hot Tony Neal, with two wins from two starts on this year’s BassCat BASS Pro Series, Neal would have to be considered a favourite to take the Bassman non-boater AOY crown. All he needs to do is 77 points to overtake Thompson’s mark. But we expect him to do a little better than that.
Both Simon Johnson and Cameron Ley are next inline, the two anglers both have 291/300 waiting for them if they were to claim Boondooma’s title. That would force Neal to have to at least make a top ten if he wants the prize.
With plenty of others in the hunt there’s going to be tense moments come Sunday afternoon’s last weigh-in.

PlacePrev PlaceFirst NameSurnameStateBest 3LowestBest Possible
16AimeeTHOMPSONQLD27690286
21SimonJOHNSONNSW27180291
37BenRANDELLNSW26683283
45JasonMARTINNSW26477287
54LukeDRAPERNSW26476288
615MattCUSCHIERINSW26382281
711MarkKINGNSW26280282
812BrendanPIESCHELNSW26183278
914OrtonMARCHANTNSW25976283
1016PaulPIPERNSW25579276
1117PeterMORGANQLD24678268
1210JamesREID QLD24365278
1318TonyNEALNSW200100300
142CameronLEYNSW19192291
153RobertTILLEY18993289
1622BrettHYDENSW18692286
178PaulALDOUSVIC18385283
1825Dom JORDANNSW18286282
1921RodTHOMPSONQLD18187281
209BrianBOCHOWNSW18190281
2113JamieJOHNSONNSW16984269
2230JimHICKSONNSW15577255
2319JoshuaHIGGSNSW100100200
24David J SIMMONSQLD9999199
25PaulVANDENBOOMNSW9797197
2620RyanJONESNSW9595195
27DavidWELFARENSW9393193
28AaronSWANSONNSW8989189
2924RebeccaFAZIONSW8888188
3023RichardLEAVER8888188
31RobertTHORNTONQLD8686186
32LeroyFINCHQLD8484184
3326MattBRADYNSW 8484184
34PeterKELLEHERNSW8282182
3527AdamSHARPENSW8282182
36AidenKANENSW8181181
3728KyleLEWIS8181181
38SimonMARCHANTNSW7979179
3929JoeSMITHNSW7979179

*Best possible depicts each angler finishing first and gaining the maximum 100 points.

Author: admin

Share This Post On