2021 | 13 Fishing BASS Pro Series | Bassman Spinnerbaits Clarence River Qualifier (24/25 April)

 

Kris Banks (pictured above) wins the Clarence River Qualifier of the 2021 13Fishing BASS Pro Series - the Bassman Spinnerbaits sponsored round. 

 

Banks secured the win with an  8/8 bass limit for 10.68kg.  A full winner's interview will be available shortly.  Banks credited the  Bassman Spinnerbaits TW with his day two upgrades.  Garmin Livescope was also key to his win. Being able to accurately see how the bass were reacting to the different baits he was using was invaluable to his experience on the water this weekend.  The win gives Kris automatic qualification for the Bass Pro Grand Final which will be held on the Richmond River in October.
 


Kelvin Hatton (pictured above) made the trip up to the Clarence from Narrabri and won the non-boater division with an 8/8 bass limit for 11.1kg.  


Michael Goodwin (pictured below) won the VMC Big Bass worth $500 cash for his 2.03kg fish caught on day one.

 

 

Final event results below. 

 

 

Place Fisher Day # Fish Weight (kg) Total Weight (kg)
1 Kris Banks 1 4 5.570 kg  
    2 4 5.110 kg 10.680 kg
2 Brian Everingham 1 4 6.515 kg  
    2 4 4.110 kg 10.625 kg
3 Dylan Walsh 1 4 5.460 kg  
    2 4 4.040 kg 9.500 kg
4 Mike Nelson 1 4 6.990 kg  
    2 3 2.010 kg 9.000 kg
5 Dane Pryce 1 4 3.630 kg  
    2 4 5.185 kg 8.815 kg
6 Lloyd Brown 1 4 3.790 kg  
    2 4 4.925 kg 8.715 kg
7 Kristoffer Hickson 1 4 4.775 kg  
    2 4 3.890 kg 8.665 kg
8 Joseph Urquhart 1 4 3.720 kg  
    2 4 4.845 kg 8.565 kg
9 Matthew Langford 1 4 3.980 kg  
    2 4 4.520 kg 8.500 kg
10 Craig Simmons 1 4 3.730 kg  
    2 4 4.585 kg 8.315 kg
11 Mitchell Cone 1 4 4.655 kg  
    2 4 3.425 kg 8.080 kg
12 Ian Wratten 1 4 5.915 kg  
    2 2 2.125 kg 8.040 kg
13 Heath Blaikie 1 4 3.645 kg  
    2 4 3.625 kg 7.270 kg
14 Tom Deer 1 4 4.200 kg  
    2 4 2.895 kg 7.095 kg
15 Anthony Duff 1 4 4.870 kg  
    2 4 2.115 kg 6.985 kg
16 Brad Wickson 1 4 4.005 kg  
    2 2 2.315 kg 6.320 kg
17 Gregory Burke 1 4 2.855 kg  
    2 4 3.435 kg 6.290 kg
18 Andrew Lollback 1 4 4.000 kg  
    2 4 2.050 kg 6.050 kg
19 Robert Blackeby 1 4 2.630 kg  
    2 4 3.355 kg 5.985 kg
20 Taigan Heath 1 4 2.790 kg  
    2 4 3.185 kg 5.975 kg
21 Bill Latimer 1 4 3.370 kg  
    2 4 2.585 kg 5.955 kg
22 Malcolm Stewart 1 4 4.410 kg  
    2 2 1.535 kg 5.945 kg
23 Corey Goldie 1 4 2.835 kg  
    2 4 3.105 kg 5.940 kg
24 Brett Hyde 1 4 4.045 kg  
    2 1 1.855 kg 5.900 kg
25 Tim Oakley 1 4 2.880 kg  
    2 4 2.960 kg 5.840 kg
26 Trent Blake 1 3 1.900 kg  
    2 4 3.900 kg 5.800 kg
27 Mick Johnson 1 4 2.385 kg  
    2 4 3.195 kg 5.580 kg
28 Nick Anderson 1 4 2.670 kg  
    2 4 2.675 kg 5.345 kg
29 Graham Ford 1 4 3.630 kg  
    2 3 1.660 kg 5.290 kg
30 Keeghan Painter 1 3 4.220 kg  
    2 1 0.865 kg 5.085 kg
31 Michael Thompson 1 4 3.230 kg  
    2 3 1.790 kg 5.020 kg
32 Nicholas Brunyee 1 2 1.565 kg  
    2 4 3.385 kg 4.950 kg
33 Tim Morgan 1 4 3.115 kg  
    2 3 1.790 kg 4.905 kg
34 John Ciancio 1 2 1.440 kg  
    2 3 3.465 kg 4.905 kg
35 Anthony Thorpe 1 4 2.520 kg  
    2 3 2.355 kg 4.875 kg
36 Russell Winters 1 3 2.240 kg  
    2 4 2.445 kg 4.685 kg
37 Mark Lennox 1 4 2.705 kg  
    2 2 1.600 kg 4.305 kg
38 Philip Nix 1 4 2.890 kg  
    2 2 1.305 kg 4.195 kg
39 Bill Rose 1 3 2.405 kg  
    2 3 1.755 kg 4.160 kg
40 Braden Schuch 1 4 2.795 kg  
    2 2 1.335 kg 4.130 kg
41 Mark Parriott 1 3 2.815 kg  
    2 2 1.130 kg 3.945 kg
42 Tony Thorley 1 3 2.095 kg  
    2 3 1.840 kg 3.935 kg
43 Keefe Spann 1 2 1.435 kg  
    2 3 2.400 kg 3.835 kg
44 Stephen Kanowski 1 4 3.095 kg  
    2 1 0.625 kg 3.720 kg
45 Simon Marchant 1 2 1.575 kg  
    2 1 0.635 kg 2.210 kg
46 Wally Fahey 1 1 0.780 kg  
    2   0.000 kg 0.780 kg
           
Place Fisher Day # Fish Weight (kg) Total Weight (kg)
1 Kelvin Hatton 1 4 6.515 kg  
    2 4 4.585 kg 11.1 kg
2 Jayson deForrest-Haddleton 1 4 4.41 kg  
    2 4 5.11 kg 9.52 kg
3 James Browning 1 4 3.98 kg  
    2 4 5.185 kg 9.16 kg
4 Shane Richards 1 4 6.99 kg  
    2 2 2.125 kg 9.115 kg
5 Michael Goodwin 1 4 5.46 kg  
    2 4 2.895 kg 8.355 kg
6 Tony Neal 1 4 4.2 kg  
    2 4 4.04 kg 8.24 kg
7 Adam Wilson 1 4 4.87 kg  
    2 4 3.355 kg 8.225 kg
8 Heath Kimber 1 4 3.63 kg  
    2 4 4.52 kg 8.15 kg
9 Jason Sheehan 1 4 5.915 kg  
    2 3 2.01 kg 7.925 kg
10 Damien Kratz 1 4 3.73 kg  
    2 4 4.11 kg 7.84 kg
11 Barry Reynolds 1 4 2.855 kg  
    2 4 4.925 kg 7.78 kg
12 Michael Horn 1 4 2.835 kg  
    2 4 4.845 kg 7.68 kg
13 Luke Sharkey 1 4 3.645 kg  
    2 4 3.9 kg 7.545 kg
14 Angus Meyndershagen 1 4 4.005 kg  
    2 4 3.385 kg 7.39 kg
15 Rodney Thorpe 1 4 4.775 kg  
    2 4 2.585 kg 7.36 kg
16 James Reid 1 4 3.37 kg  
    2 4 3.89 kg 7.26 kg
17 Nicholas Brown 1 4 4.045 kg  
    2 4 3.195 kg 7.24 kg
18 Bridgett Currey 1 4 3.79 kg  
    2 4 3.435 kg 7.225 kg
19 Cameron Hall 1 4 5.57 kg  
    2 2 1.535 kg 7.105 kg
20 Aiden Bichel 1 4 4.655 kg  
    2 4 2.445 kg 7.1 kg
21 Simon Wilson 1 4 3.72 kg  
    2 4 3.105 kg 6.825 kg
22 Ben Withnall 1 4 2.795 kg  
    2 4 3.185 kg 5.98 kg
23 Mathew Cameron 1 3 4.22 kg  
    2 3 1.66 kg 5.88 kg
24 Nigel White 1 3 2.815 kg  
    2 4 2.96 kg 5.775 kg
25 Tim Rea 1 3 2.24 kg  
    2 4 3.425 kg 5.665 kg
26 Chris Rawlings 1 3 1.9 kg  
    2 4 3.625 kg 5.525 kg
27 Beau Eveleigh 1 4 3.095 kg  
    2 4 2.05 kg 5.145 kg
28 Mitchell Petty 1 4 3.23 kg  
    2 3 1.755 kg 4.985 kg
29 Paul Mazaroli 1 2 1.435 kg  
    2 3 3.465 kg 4.9 kg
30 Troy Lowe 1 4 2.63 kg  
    2 4 2.115 kg 4.745 kg
31 Nelson Rouw 1 4 2.89 kg  
    2 3 1.79 kg 4.68 kg
32 Jake Hardie 1 4 4 kg  
    2 1 0.625 kg 4.625 kg
33 Allan Price 1 4 3.63 kg  
    2 1 0.865 kg 4.495 kg
34 Jill Wales 1 3 2.095 kg  
    2 3 2.355 kg 4.45 kg
35 Josh Seymour 1 4 3.115 kg  
    2 2 1.305 kg 4.42 kg
36 Matt Vaccaro 1 4 2.52 kg  
    2 3 1.84 kg 4.36 kg
37 Sean Walsh 1 2 1.575 kg  
    2 4 2.675 kg 4.25 kg
38 Giacomo Pippo 1 4 2.385 kg  
    2 1 1.855 kg 4.24 kg
39 Glen Casey 1 3 2.405 kg  
    2 3 1.79 kg 4.195 kg
40 Jonathan Coreas 1 2 2.79 kg  
    2 2 1.335 kg 4.125 kg
41 Daniel Clark 1 4 2.88 kg  
    2 2 1.13 kg 4.01 kg
42 Matthew Hart 1 2 1.565 kg  
    2 2 2.315 kg 3.88 kg
43 Garry Wilton 1 2 1.44 kg  
    2 3 2.4 kg 3.84 kg
44 Michael Capilli 1 4 2.67 kg  
    2 1 0.635 kg 3.305 kg
45 Brodey James McNeish 1 4 2.705 kg  
    2   0 kg 2.705 kg
46 Leaon Walker 1 1 0.78 kg  
    2 2 1.6 kg 2.38 kg

DAY 2 ON WATER HIGHLIGHTS

NON BOATER CHAMPION INTERVIEW


BOATER CHAMPION INTERVIEW

 

 

 

DAY 1 HIGHLIGHTS

DAY 1 WEIGH IN

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click here for 2021 13 Fishing BASS Pro Series event entry form. 
Click here for 2021 ABT Membership form. 

 

VENUE:

Clarence River, NSW

 

DATES:

24/25 April, 2021

 

ENTRY FEE:

$275 boater/$150 non-boater. ABT Membership required.

 

PRE FISH BAN:

No fishing from Sunrise Monday April 12 to first light Friday April 23.

 

PRE FISH:

From first light, Friday April 23.

 

EVENT START LOCATION:

Corcoran Park, Grafton.

 

NO GO ZONES:

  • No fishing/boating around designated Port Security areas at Goodwood Island and Harwood Dry Docks.

 

SPEED LIMITS:

  • Note speed limits around the cable ferries at Lawrence and Ulmarra.
  • Under bridges in NSW there’s a 10 knot speed limit.

 

SESSION TIMES:

Saturday: 6:15am to 2pm (official sunrise 6.12am).

Sunday: 6:15am to 1pm (official sunrise 6.13am).

 

BRIEFING:

6pm at Grafton District Services Club. (105 -107 Mary Street, Grafton)
Registration from 5pm.

 

PRESENTATION:

ASAP after weigh-in on the Sunday.

 

COVID RELATED TRAVEL INFORMATION:
For information on New South Wales travel and requirements visit:
https://www.nsw.gov.au/covid-19/what-you-can-and-cant-do-under-rules/border-restrictions

Entry list current as at 21 April 2021.

 

Start Boater Non Boater Guaranteed
1 Bill Latimer Giacomo Pippo YES
2 Kris Hickson Nick Brown  
3 Nicholas Brunyee Troy Lowe  
4 Brad Wickson Adam Wilson  
5 Matthew Langford Matthew Cameron  
6 Dane Pryce Allan Price  
7 Mick Johnson Barry Reynolds  
8 Brett Hyde Bridgett Currey YES
9 Robert Blackeby Luke Sharkey YES
10 Anthony Duff Chris Rawlings  
11 Keeghan Painter Jayson deForrest-Haddleton  
12 Graham Ford Cameron Hall  
13 Gregory Burke Shane Richards YES
14 Lloyd Brown Jason Sheehan  
15 Heath Blaikie Nigel White YES
16 Trent Blake Daniel Clark  
17 Malcolm Stewart Tony Neal YES
18 Kris Banks Michael Goodwin YES
19 Mike Nelson Paul Mazarolli YES
20 Ian Wratten Garry Wilton  
21 Mark Parriott Beau Eveleigh  
22 Tim Oakley Jake Hardie  
23 Tom Deer Ben Withnall  
24 Dylan Walsh Jonathan Coreas  
25 Keefe Spann Tim Rea  
26 John Ciancio Aiden Bichel  
27 Steve Kanowski Josh Seymour  
28 Andrew Lollback Nelson Rouw  
29 Braden Schuch Sean Walsh  
30 Taigan Heath Michael Capilli  
31 Russell Winters Damien Kratz YES
32 Mitchell Cone Kelvin Hatton YES
33 Tim Morgan Mick Horn YES
34 Phil Nix Simon Wilson  
35 Simon Marchant Jill Wales YES
36 Nick Anderson Matt Vaccaro  
37 Craig Simmons Glenn Casey  
38 Brian Everingham Mitchell Petty  
39 Cory Goldie Brodey McNeish  
40 Joey Urquhart Leaon Walker  
41 Tony Thorley James Reid YES
42 Anthony Thorpe Rodney Thorpe YES
43 Bill Rose Matthew Hart  
44 Michael Thompson Angus Meyndershagen YES
45 Mark Lennox James Browning YES
46 Wally Fahey Heath Kimber  
D1 Start Boater Day_1_Non_Boater Day_2_Non_Boater Day_1_Finish Day_2_Finish
1 Bill Latimer James Reid Rodney Thorpe 2:00pm 1:30pm
2 Kris Hickson Rodney Thorpe James Reid 2:00pm 1:30pm
3 Nicholas Brunyee Matthew Hart Angus Meyndershagen 2:00pm 1:30pm
4 Brad Wickson Angus Meyndershagen Matthew Hart 2:00pm 1:30pm
5 Matthew Langford James Browning Heath Kimber 2:00pm 1:30pm
6 Dane Pryce Heath Kimber James Browning 2:00pm 1:30pm
7 Mick Johnson Giacomo Pippo Nick Brown 2:00pm 1:30pm
8 Brett Hyde Nick Brown Giacomo Pippo 2:00pm 1:30pm
9 Robert Blackeby Troy Lowe Adam Wilson 2:00pm 1:30pm
10 Anthony Duff Adam Wilson Troy Lowe 2:00pm 1:30pm
11 Keeghan Painter Matthew Cameron Allan Price 2:00pm 1:30pm
12 Graham Ford Allan Price Matthew Cameron 2:00pm 1:30pm
13 Gregory Burke Barry Reynolds Bridgett Currey 2:00pm 1:30pm
14 Lloyd Brown Bridgett Currey Barry Reynolds 2:00pm 1:30pm
15 Heath Blaikie Luke Sharkey Chris Rawlings 2:00pm 1:30pm
16 Trent Blake Chris Rawlings Luke Sharkey 2:15pm 1:15pm
17 Malcolm Stewart Jayson deForrest-Haddleton Cameron Hall 2:15pm 1:15pm
18 Kris Banks Cameron Hall Jayson deForrest-Haddleton 2:15pm 1:15pm
19 Mike Nelson Shane Richards Jason Sheehan 2:15pm 1:15pm
20 Ian Wratten Jason Sheehan Shane Richards 2:15pm 1:15pm
21 Mark Parriott Nigel White Daniel Clark 2:15pm 1:15pm
22 Tim Oakley Daniel Clark Nigel White 2:15pm 1:15pm
23 Tom Deer Tony Neal Michael Goodwin 2:15pm 1:15pm
24 Dylan Walsh Michael Goodwin Tony Neal 2:15pm 1:15pm
25 Keefe Spann Paul Mazarolli Garry Wilton 2:15pm 1:15pm
26 John Ciancio Garry Wilton Paul Mazarolli 2:15pm 1:15pm
27 Steve Kanowski Beau Eveleigh Jake Hardie 2:15pm 1:15pm
28 Andrew Lollback Jake Hardie Beau Eveleigh 2:15pm 1:15pm
29 Braden Schuch Ben Withnall Jonathan Coreas 2:15pm 1:15pm
30 Taigan Heath Jonathan Coreas Ben Withnall 2:15pm 1:15pm
31 Russell Winters Tim Rea Aiden Bichel 2:30pm 1:00pm
32 Mitchell Cone Aiden Bichel Tim Rea 2:30pm 1:00pm
33 Tim Morgan Josh Seymour Nelson Rouw 2:30pm 1:00pm
34 Phil Nix Nelson Rouw Josh Seymour 2:30pm 1:00pm
35 Simon Marchant Sean Walsh Michael Capilli 2:30pm 1:00pm
36 Nick Anderson Michael Capilli Sean Walsh 2:30pm 1:00pm
37 Craig Simmons Damien Kratz Kelvin Hatton 2:30pm 1:00pm
38 Brian Everingham Kelvin Hatton Damien Kratz 2:30pm 1:00pm
39 Cory Goldie Mick Horn Simon Wilson 2:30pm 1:00pm
40 Joey Urquhart Simon Wilson Mick Horn 2:30pm 1:00pm
41 Tony Thorley Jill Wales Matt Vaccaro 2:30pm 1:00pm
42 Anthony Thorpe Matt Vaccaro Jill Wales 2:30pm 1:00pm
43 Bill Rose Glenn Casey Mitchell Petty 2:30pm 1:00pm
44 Michael Thompson Mitchell Petty Glenn Casey 2:30pm 1:00pm
45 Mark Lennox Brodey McNeish Leaon Walker 2:30pm 1:00pm
46 Wally Fahey Leaon Walker Brodey McNeish 2:30pm 1:00pm