2021 Daiwa BREAM Series | Atomic Ballina Qualifier (29/30 May)

DAY 2 HIGHLIGHTS

Tristan Taylor has made it back to back wins at Ballina taking out the 2021 Atomic sponsored round of the Daiwa BREAM Series. 

Taylor brought a 10/10 limit to the scales for 4.985kg giving him a 200g lead over second placed Darren 'Dizzy' Borg who weighed in a 10/10 limit for 4.755kg.   Taylor, who is sponsored by Atomic, won at Ballina the last time ABT visited the arena in 2017.  He credited the Atomic Seekerz jigheads (up to 1/4oz) for allowing accurate lure placement in the testing weather conditions over the weekend. 

Mick Thompson takes home the Non-Boater Trophy with a 10/10 limit for 3.90kg.  Thompson used total Daiwa outfits across the weekend from the rod through to the 2.5" BaitJunkie Minnows.   

 





DAY 1 WEIGH IN GALLERY

 

 

DAY 1 START GALLERY


Steve Morgan Day 1 Live Stream

 

Results at the conclusion of session one: 

Place Fisher Day # Fish Weight (kg) Total Weight (kg)
1 Tristan Taylor 1 5 2.610 kg  
    2 5 2.375 kg 4.985 kg
2 Darren Borg 1 5 2.365 kg  
    2 5 2.390 kg 4.755 kg
3 Mark Saric 1 5 2.215 kg  
    2 5 2.420 kg 4.635 kg
4 Steve Morgan 1 5 2.480 kg  
    2 5 2.140 kg 4.620 kg
5 Nathan Gregory 1 5 2.220 kg  
    2 5 2.260 kg 4.480 kg
6 Blake O'Grady 1 5 2.895 kg  
    2 4 1.575 kg 4.470 kg
7 Jamie McKeown 1 5 2.270 kg  
    2 5 2.130 kg 4.400 kg
8 Kristoffer Hickson 1 5 2.150 kg  
    2 5 2.190 kg 4.340 kg
9 Jake Stewart 1 5 2.495 kg  
    2 5 1.835 kg 4.330 kg
10 Grayson Fong 1 5 1.915 kg  
    2 5 2.410 kg 4.325 kg
11 Cohen Morante 1 5 2.315 kg  
    2 4 1.910 kg 4.225 kg
12 Peter Breukel 1 5 2.090 kg  
    2 5 2.020 kg 4.110 kg
13 Todd Riches 1 5 2.140 kg  
    2 4 1.950 kg 4.090 kg
14 Charlie Saykao 1 5 1.800 kg  
    2 5 2.255 kg 4.055 kg
15 Scott Sandilands 1 5 2.215 kg  
    2 4 1.670 kg 3.885 kg
16 Mark Crompton 1 4 1.565 kg  
    2 5 2.315 kg 3.880 kg
17 Paul Langley 1 5 1.550 kg  
    2 5 2.240 kg 3.790 kg
18 Andrew Moore 1 5 2.305 kg  
    2 3 1.200 kg 3.505 kg
19 John Siggs 1 5 2.090 kg  
    2 3 1.305 kg 3.395 kg
20 Tom Deer 1 3 1.240 kg  
    2 5 2.115 kg 3.355 kg
21 Matthew Finney 1 5 2.145 kg  
    2 2 1.010 kg 3.155 kg
22 Peter Cashman 1 5 2.265 kg  
    2 2 0.880 kg 3.145 kg
23 James Graham 1 5 1.895 kg  
    2 2 1.030 kg 2.925 kg
24 Craig Templar 1 5 1.635 kg  
    2 4 1.225 kg 2.860 kg
25 Travis Ryan 1 3 1.055 kg  
    2 4 1.660 kg 2.715 kg
26 Michael Thompson 1 5 2.120 kg  
    2 1 0.500 kg 2.620 kg
27 Vaughn Lewis 1 4 1.515 kg  
    2 3 0.995 kg 2.510 kg
28 Mathew Fatafehi 1 2 0.765 kg  
    2 5 1.655 kg 2.420 kg
29 Anthony Wishey 1 2 0.630 kg  
    2 5 1.750 kg 2.380 kg
30 Alan Lister 1 2 0.585 kg  
    2 5 1.785 kg 2.370 kg
31 Michael Capilli 1 1 0.295 kg  
    2 3 1.455 kg 1.750 kg
32 Michael Corbett 1 2 0.550 kg  
    2 2 0.820 kg 1.370 kg
33 Geoffrey Borg 1 2 0.615 kg  
    2 2 0.685 kg 1.300 kg
34 Scott Wilson 1 4 1.250 kg  
    2   0.000 kg 1.250 kg
35 Wayne Robinson 1   0.000 kg  
    2 3 1.210 kg 1.210 kg
36 Tony Thorley 1 1 0.335 kg  
    2   0.000 kg 0.335 kg
37 Craig Simmons 1   0.000 kg  
    2   0.000 kg 0.000 kg
           
Place Fisher Day # Fish Weight (kg) Total Weight (kg)
1 Mick Thompson 1 5 2.1 kg  
    2 5 1.8 kg 3.9 kg
2 Blake Anschau 1 4 1.435 kg  
    2 5 2.315 kg 3.75 kg
3 Elijah Simpson 1 3 1.625 kg  
    2 3 2.105 kg 3.73 kg
4 Chris Lonne 1 5 1.775 kg  
    2 5 1.81 kg 3.585 kg
5 Chris Curtis 1 5 1.82 kg  
    2 4 1.68 kg 3.5 kg
6 Colin Wilson 1 3 1.07 kg  
    2 5 2.12 kg 3.19 kg
7 Mark McKay 1 5 1.995 kg  
    2 2 1.16 kg 3.155 kg
8 Mark Lennox 1 5 1.705 kg  
    2 1 0.86 kg 2.565 kg
9 Stuart Walker 1 1 0.21 kg  
    2 5 2.18 kg 2.39 kg
10 Cameron Hall 1 4 1.225 kg  
    2 3 1.125 kg 2.35 kg
11 Mark Pedersen 1 3 0.915 kg  
    2 2 1.35 kg 2.265 kg
12 Lance Marsh 1   0 kg  
    2 5 2.26 kg 2.26 kg
13 Harry Schofield 1 4 1.505 kg  
    2 2 0.735 kg 2.24 kg
14 David Lonne 1 5 1.68 kg  
    2 1 0.42 kg 2.1 kg
15 Justin Reeves 1 2 0.525 kg  
    2 4 1.525 kg 2.05 kg
16 Angus Collins 1 5 1.98 kg  
    2   0 kg 1.98 kg
17 Glen Sturrock 1 1 0.23 kg  
    2 5 1.73 kg 1.96 kg
18 Kurt Thomson 1 3 1.16 kg  
    2 2 0.68 kg 1.84 kg
19 Lee Miller 1 4 1.81 kg  
    2   0 kg 1.81 kg
20 Sean Muxlow 1 2 0.74 kg  
    2 2 1.02 kg 1.76 kg
21 Simon Martin 1 3 0.975 kg  
    2 1 0.725 kg 1.7 kg
22 Gordon Pullin 1 2 0.915 kg  
    2 2 0.76 kg 1.675 kg
23 Jake Aiken 1 3 1.15 kg  
    2 1 0.46 kg 1.61 kg
24 Michael Maas 1 3 1.01 kg  
    2 1 0.36 kg 1.37 kg
25 Paul Mazaroli 1 1 0.205 kg  
    2 3 1 kg 1.205 kg
26 Joel McKenzie 1 3 1.135 kg  
    2   0 kg 1.135 kg
27 Andrew Lovell 1 1 0.45 kg  
    2 1 0.585 kg 1.035 kg
28 Bobby Sproule 1 1 0.22 kg  
    2 2 0.75 kg 0.97 kg
29 Sam Peck 1   0 kg  
    2 1 0.73 kg 0.73 kg
30 John Glover 1 1 0.22 kg  
    2 1 0.435 kg 0.655 kg
31 Tani Konsul 1 2 0.54 kg  
    2   0 kg 0.54 kg
32 Glenn Hoskin 1 1 0.52 kg  
    2   0 kg 0.52 kg
33 Bernard Kong 1 1 0.32 kg  
    2   0 kg 0.32 kg
34 Justin Pugh 1 1 0.23 kg  
    2   0 kg 0.23 kg
35 Brad Morante 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
36 Andrew Williams 1   0 kg  
    2   0 kg 0 kg
           



 

Click here for 2021 Daiwa BREAM Series event entry form. 
Click here for 2021 ABT Membership form. 


VENUE:

Ballina, NSW.

 

DATES:

May 29/30, 2021

 

ENTRY FEE:

Boater $250, Non Boater $125. ABT Membership Required.

 

PRE FISH BAN:

No fishing from Sunrise Monday May 17 to first light Friday May 28.

 

PRE FISH:

From first light, Friday May 28th.

 

EVENT START LOCATION:

Ballina - from the main public jetty in town.

Weigh-ins will be drive through behind thee fish co-op near the Fishery Creek Boat Ramp.

 

NO GO ZONES:

• Inside the trawler harbour at the mouth of Fishery Creek.

• 100m from the southern landing point of the Burns Point ferry (Fish Sanctuary).

• Outside the mouth of the Richmond River as marked on the Arena map.

 

SESSION TIMES:

Saturday and Sunday: 7am to 2pm. Flights will be allocated if the field is of sufficient size.

 

BRIEFING:

Friday, 6pm. Sign-in from 5pm. 
Ballina Bait & Tackle
Shop 19, Ballina West Shopping Centre,
Pacific Hwy, Ballina NSW 2478


PRESENTATION:

At the Drive Through weigh-in. after final weigh-in.

 

COVID RELATED TRAVEL INFORMATION:
For information on New South Wales travel and requirements visit:
https://www.nsw.gov.au/covid-19/what-you-can-and-cant-do-under-rules/border-restrictions

D1 Start Boater D1 Non Boater Day 2 Non Boater Day 1 Finish Day 2 Finish
1 Mark Crompton Blake Anschau Mark McKay 2:00pm 2:20pm
2 Vaughn Lewis Mark McKay Blake Anschau 2:00pm 2:20pm
3 Kris Hickson Lee Miller David Lonne 2:00pm 2:20pm
4 Paul Langley David Lonne Lee Miller 2:00pm 2:20pm
5 Jamie McKeown Chris Lonne Michael Maas 2:00pm 2:20pm
6 Scott Wilson Michael Maas Chris Lonne 2:00pm 2:20pm
7 Steve Morgan Simon Martin Bobby Sproule 2:00pm 2:20pm
8 Alan Lister Bobby Sproule Simon Martin 2:00pm 2:20pm
9 Travis Ryan Bernard Kong Lance Marsh 2:00pm 2:20pm
10 Peter Cashman Lance Marsh Bernard Kong 2:00pm 2:20pm
11 John Siggs Joel McKenzie Sam Peck 2:00pm 2:20pm
12 Geoffrey Borg Sam Peck Joel McKenzie 2:00pm 2:20pm
13 Tom Deer Kurt Thomson Stuart Walker 2:00pm 2:20pm
14 Michael Thompson Stuart Walker Kurt Thomson 2:00pm 2:20pm
15 Tristan Taylor Jake Aiken Sean Muxlow 2:00pm 2:20pm
16 Mark Saric Sean Muxlow Jake Aiken 2:00pm 2:20pm
17 James Graham Justin Pugh Glenn Hoskin 2:00pm 2:20pm
18 Matthew Finney Glenn Hoskin Mark Lennox 2:00pm 2:20pm
20 Darren Borg Mark Lennox Justin Pugh 2:00pm 2:20pm
21 Peter Breukel Tani Konsul John Glover 2:20pm 2:00pm
22 Andrew Moore John Glover Tani Konsul 2:20pm 2:00pm
23 Wayne Robinson Cameron Hall Chris Curtis 2:20pm 2:00pm
24 Scott Sandilands Chris Curtis Cameron Hall 2:20pm 2:00pm
25 Anthony Wishey Harry Schofield Paul Mazaroli 2:20pm 2:00pm
26 Michael Corbett Paul Mazaroli Harry Schofield 2:20pm 2:00pm
27 Tony Thorley Mark Pedersen Elijah Simpson 2:20pm 2:00pm
28 Jake Stewart Elijah Simpson Mark Pedersen 2:20pm 2:00pm
29 Blake O'Grady Brad Morante Andrew Williams 2:20pm 2:00pm
30 Nathan Gregory Andrew Williams Brad Morante 2:20pm 2:00pm
31 Todd Riches   Angus Collins 2:20pm 2:00pm
32 Mathew Fatafehi Angus Collins   2:20pm 2:00pm
33 Craig Simmons Justin Reeves Glenn Sturrock 2:20pm 2:00pm
34 Charlie Saykao Glenn Sturrock Justin Reeves 2:20pm 2:00pm
35 Craig Templar Col Wilson Michael Thompson 2:20pm 2:00pm
36 Grayson Fong Michael Thompson Col Wilson 2:20pm 2:00pm
37 Michael Capilli Gordon Pullin Andrew Lovell 2:20pm 2:00pm
38 Cohen Morante Andrew Lovell Gordon Pullin 2:20pm 2:00pm

Entry list current as at 27 May 2021.

 

Start Boater Non Boater Guaranteed
1 Mark Crompton Andrew Williams  
2 Vaughn Lewis Gordon Pullin  
3 Kris Hickson Angus Collins  
4 Paul Langley Justin Reeves  
5 Jamie McKeown Glenn Sturrock YES
6 Scott Wilson Col Wilson YES
7 Steve Morgan Michael Thompson
8 Alan Lister Blake Anschau  
9 Travis Ryan Mark McKay  
10 Peter Cashman Lee Miller  
11 John Siggs David Lonne  
12 Geoffrey Borg Chris Lonne  
13 Tom Deer Michael Maas  
14 Michael Thompson Simon Martin  
15 Tristan Taylor Bobby Sproule  
16 Mark Saric Bernard Kong YES
17 James Graham Lance Marsh  
18 Matthew Finney Joel McKenzie  
19 Heath Blaikie Sam Peck  
20 Darren Borg Kurt Thomson  
21 Peter Breukel Stuart Walker YES
22 Andrew Moore Jake Aiken YES
23 Wayne Robinson Sean Muxlow YES
24 Scott Sandilands Andrew Lovell  
25 Anthony Wishey Glenn Hoskin  
26 Michael Corbett Justin Pugh  
27 Tony Thorley Mark Lennox YES
28 Jake Stewart Tani Konsul  
29 Blake O'Grady John Glover  
30 Nathan Gregory Cameron Hall YES
31 Todd Riches Chris Curtis  
32 Mathew Fatafehi Harry Schofield  
33 Craig Simmons Paul Mazaroli YES
34 Charlie Saykao Mark Pederson  
35 Craig Templar    
36 Grayson Fong    
37 Michael Capilli Elijah Simpson YES
38 Cohen Morante Brad Morante YES