Search
Search
Close this search box.

Australian Bass Tournament Presents

2022 Daiwa BREAM Series | Gippsland Lakes BREAM Qualifier (2/3 February) Event Information

 

Click here for 2022 Daiwa BREAM Series event entry form. 
Click here for 2022 ABT Membership form. 

 

VENUE:

Gippsland Lakes, Vic.

 

DATES:

2/3 February 2022

 

ENTRY FEE:

Boater $250, Non Boater $125. ABT Membership Required.

 

EVENT TYPE:

This event is being run 100% on the ABT Tournament Series App.   Here is the link to the instruction video for the app, which can be downloaded for free at the Apple App Store or from Google Play:



Click here to download the ABT Tournament Series App for iPhone. 
Click here to download the ABT Tournament Series App for Android. 

The App gives us real, live scoreboards throughout the event and is an important part of marketing this event to spectators, so it’s important to become familiar with it.  A 'PRACTICE EVENT' is now LIVE in the app - please sign up/ sign in to practice with it and make sure it works well on your smartphone.

 

PRE FISH BAN:

No fishing from Sunrise Monday 17th January to first light Tuesday 1st February 2022. 

 

PRE FISH:

From first light, Tuesday 1st February 2022. 

 

EVENT START LOCATION:

Metung public boat ramp.
ROUGH WEATHER ONLY:  Boats will be checked out at the Metung public boat ramp (ABT Staff will be there from 5:30am). Boats may then trailer to various public ramps in the Gippsland Lakes system and launch. Boats not to fish or leave ramp area until 7am each morning. Boats must be back at Metung ramp with their key tags on the board by the nominated finish time. ABT will advise at the briefing if the trailering option will need to be implemented. 

 

NO GO ZONES:

Competitors must obey the Lakes Entrance Transit Only Zone (TOZ). No boating or fishing in the described area.

https://www.gippslandports.vic.gov.au/news/transit-zone-entrance-port-gippsland-lakes/ 

 

 

SESSION TIMES:

Saturday and Sunday: 7am to 2pm. Flights will be allocated if the field is of sufficient size.

 

BRIEFING:

Metung Hotel, Tuesday 1st February 2022.
Back lawn outside area. Sign-in from 4pm, briefing starts at 5pm. 

 

PRESENTATION:

Metung Hotel back lawn ASAP after final catch card is verified and angler catches are cross checked. 

 

COVID RELATED INFORMATION:
For information on Victorian Coronavirus related restrictions/travel requirements visit:
https://www.coronavirus.vic.gov.au/ 

 

 

START BOATER Non Boater Day 1 Non Boater Day 2 Flight Day 1 Flight Day 2
1 Alex Franchuk James Blazewski Scott Scicluna 2:00pm 3:00pm
2 Brett Crowe Scott Scicluna James Blazewski 2:00pm 3:00pm
3 Vaughn Lewis Colin Wilson Spare 2:00pm 3:00pm
4 Peter Nord Spare Colin Wilson 2:00pm 3:00pm
5 Paul Langley Ruth Beeby Spare 2:00pm 3:00pm
6 Peter Breukel Spare Ruth Beeby 2:00pm 3:00pm
7 Daniel Kent Jake Aiken Richard Patterson 2:00pm 3:00pm
8 Tom Deer Richard Patterson Jake Aiken 2:20pm 2:40pm
9 Mario Vukic Thomas Wood Spare 2:20pm 2:40pm
10 Byron Hill Spare Thomas Wood 2:20pm 2:40pm
11 Steve Nedeski Zac O'Sullivan Darren Wloch 2:20pm 2:40pm
12 Owen Pierce Darren Wloch Zac O'Sullivan 2:20pm 2:40pm
13 Alan Lister David Shanahan Spare 2:20pm 2:40pm
14 Grant Oliver Spare David Shanahan 2:20pm 2:40pm
15 Jarrod Healey Spare Jack Morris 2:20pm 2:40pm
16 Steve Morgan Jack Morris Spare 2:20pm 2:40pm
17 Steve Wheeler John Parkinson Spare 2:20pm 2:40pm
18 Corey McLaren Spare John Parkinson 2:20pm 2:40pm
19 Daryl Baird Dave Morris Spare 2:20pm 2:40pm
20 Liam Carruthers Spare Dave Morris 2:20pm 2:40pm
21 Tony Pettie Adam Douglas Jordan Armstrong 2:40pm 2:20pm
22 Andrew Moore Jordan Armstrong Adam Douglas 2:40pm 2:20pm
23 Steven Pryke Kevin Beams Spare 2:40pm 2:20pm
24 Wayne Hamilton Spare Kevin Beams 2:40pm 2:20pm
25 Allan Murray Bobby Sproule Allan Lavell 2:40pm 2:20pm
26 Doug Phayer Allan Lavell Bobby Sproule 2:40pm 2:20pm
27 Scott Towner Dallas Blatchford Glen Sturrock 2:40pm 2:20pm
28 Darren Van Zanden Glen Sturrock Dallas Blatchford 2:40pm 2:20pm
29 Brad Hodges Gordon Pullin Geoffrey Borg 2:40pm 2:20pm
30 Wally Fahey Geoffrey Borg Gordon Pullin 2:40pm 2:20pm
31 Gary Carruthers Raymon Cooper Spare 2:40pm 2:20pm
32 Scott Wilson Spare Raymon Cooper 2:40pm 2:20pm
33 Matthew Kearton Peter White Allan Morrison 2:40pm 2:20pm
34 Declan Betts Allan Morrison Peter White 2:40pm 2:20pm
35 Romeo Prezioso Stuart Walker Neil Fleming 3:00pm 2:00pm
36 Jesse Rotin Neil Fleming Stuart Walker 3:00pm 2:00pm
37 Michael Hunt Andrew Williams Neil Kelly 3:00pm 2:00pm
38 Michael Corbett Neil Kelly Andrew Williams 3:00pm 2:00pm
39 Rhys Harris Harry Young Lindsay Pryke 3:00pm 2:00pm
40 Tom Slater Lindsay Pryke Harry Young 3:00pm 2:00pm
41 Mark Hayes Spare Adam Wilson 3:00pm 2:00pm
42 Rodney O'Sullivan Nathan Angee Spare 3:00pm 2:00pm
43 John Albrecht Adam Wilson Nathan Angee 3:00pm 2:00pm

Entry list current as of 1 February 2022

 

START BOATER  NON BOATER GUARANTEED
1 Alex Franchuk Thomas Wood  
2 Brett Crowe Neil Kelly  
3 Vaughn Lewis Zac O'Sullivan YES
4 Peter Nord Darren Wloch  
5 Paul Langley Andrew Williams  
6 Peter Breukel David Shanahan YES
7 Daniel Kent John Parkinson  
8 Tom Deer Jack Morris  
9 Mario Vukic Dave Morris  
10 Byron Hill Adam Douglas  
11 Steve Nedeski Jordan Armstrong  
12 Owen Pierce Kevin Beams  
13 Alan Lister Allan Lavell YES
14 Grant Oliver Bobby Sproule  
15 Jarrod Healey Dallas Blatchford  
16 Steve Morgan Glen Sturrock  
17 Steve Wheeler Gordon Pullin  
18 Corey McLaren Peter White YES
19 Daryl Baird Allan Morrison YES
20 Liam Carruthers Stuart Walker YES
21 Tony Pettie Geoffrey Borg  
22 Andrew Moore Raymon Cooper  
23 Steven Pryke Lindsay Pryke YES
24 Wayne Hamilton Neil Fleming  
25 Allan Murray Harry Young  
26 Doug Phayer James Blazewski YES
27 Scott Towner Nathan Angee  
28 Darren Van Zanden Adam Wilson  
29 Brad Hodges Scott Scicluna  
30 Wally Fahey Colin Wilson  
31 Gary Carruthers Jake Aiken  
32 Scott Wilson Ruth Beeby  
33 Matthew Kearton    
34 Declan Betts    
35 Romeo Prezioso    
36 Jesse Rotin    
37 Michael Hunt    
38 Michael Corbett    
39 Rhys Harris    
40 Tom Slater Richard Patterson  YES
41 Mark Hayes    
42 Rodney O'Sullivan    
43 John Albrecht    
Length (cm) Weight (kg)   Length (cm) Weight (kg)
13 0.059   32.5 0.737
13.5 0.065   33 0.774
14 0.072   33.5 0.812
14.5 0.078   34 0.851
15 0.085   34.5 0.892
15.5 0.093   35 0.933
16 0.109   35.5 0.977
16.5 0.109   36 1.021
17 0.118   36.5 1.067
17.5 0.127   37 1.115
18 0.147   37.5 1.164
18.5 0.157   38 1.214
19 0.168   38.5 1.266
19.5 0.180   39 1.319
20 0.192   39.5 1.374
20.5 0.207   40 1.430
21 0.217   40.5 1.488
21.5 0.231   41 1.547
22 0.245   41.5 1.608
22.5 0.260   42 1.671
23 0.244   42.5 1.735
23.5 0.262   43 1.801
24 0.280   43.5 1.869
24.5 0.299   44 1.939
25 0.319   44.5 2.010
25.5 0.340   45 2.083
26 0.361   45.5 2.158
26.5 0.384   46 2.234
27 0.408   46.5 2.313
27.5 0.432   47 2.393
28 0.458   47.5 2.475
28.5 0.484   48 2.560
29 0.512   48.5 2.646
29.5 0.541   49 2.734
30 0.571   49.5 2.824
30.5 0.601   50 2.916
31 0.634      
31.5 0.667      
32 0.701