Search
Search
Close this search box.

Australian Bass Tournament Presents

2022 Daiwa BREAM Series | Mallacoota BREAM Qualifier (29/30 Jan) FINAL RESULTS


 

The session one results are in and Brad Hodges is leading the opening round of the 2022 Daiwa BREAM Series - the Maui Jim sponsored Mallacoota round.

Victorian based Hodges secured a five bream limit for 4.942kg putting him just ahead of Queensland's Steve Morgan who caught his 5/5 limit for 4.894kg.

Geoff Borg is getting it done from the back of the boat at this event is currently leading the non boaters with a three bream limit for 2.766kg.

This event is being run on the ABT Tournament Series app which means live scoreboards across the sessions. We'll be turning the LIVE updates off at midday tomorrow to keep everyone guessing who'll take home the trophy at 2pm.

We logged approx. 550 bream into the system across our 47 boaters and 33 non boaters. A busy day on the water for anglers! Plenty of photos were sent through from anglers on the water today including this one from Brad Hodges showing off the current Buckin' Big Bream sponsored by Buck n' Bass - a 1.319kg (39cm) bream caught late morning.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 






Click here for 2022 Daiwa BREAM Series event entry form. 
Click here for 2022 ABT Membership form. 

 

VENUE:

Mallacoota, Vic.

 

DATES:

29/30 January 2022

 

ENTRY FEE:

Boater $250, Non Boater $125. ABT Membership Required.

 

EVENT TYPE:

This event is being run 100% on the ABT Tournament Series App.   Here is the link to the instruction video for the app, which can be downloaded for free at the Apple App Store or from Google Play:



Click here to download the ABT Tournament Series App for iPhone. 
Click here to download the ABT Tournament Series App for Android. 

The App gives us real, live scoreboards throughout the event and is an important part of marketing this event to spectators, so it’s important to become familiar with it.  A 'PRACTICE EVENT' is now LIVE in the app - please sign up/ sign in to practice with it and make sure it works well on your smartphone.


PRE FISH BAN:

No fishing from Sunrise Monday 17th January to first light Friday 28th January 2022.

 

PRE FISH:

From first light, Friday 28th January 2022.

 

BRIEFING:

Mallacoota Township Boat Ramp, Buckland Drive, Mallacoota
Friday 28th January
Registration from 5pm; Briefing starts at 6pm.

 

EVENT START LOCATION:

Mallacoota Township Boat Ramp, Buckland Drive, Mallacoota.

 

NO GO ZONES:

Anglers can fish anywhere up river of the mouth of Mallacoota Inlet.

 

SESSION TIMES:

7am to 2pm. Flights will be allocated if the field is of sufficient size.

 

PRESENTATION:

Mallacoota Township Boat Ramp, Buckland Drive, Mallcaoota. 
The presentation will take place once the final catch card has been verified and angler results have been cross-checked. 

 

COVID RELATED INFORMATION:
For information on Victorian Coronavirus related restrictions/travel requirements visit:
https://www.coronavirus.vic.gov.au/ 

Day 1 Start Boater Day 1 Non Boater Day 2 Non Boater Day 1 Finish Day 2 Finish
1 Peter Breukel Toni Khouri Matt Perry 2:00pm 2:45pm
2 Owen Pierce Matt Perry Toni Khouri 2:00pm 2:45pm
3 Tom Deer Haydan Fitzgibbon   2:00pm 2:45pm
4 Daryl Baird   Haydan Fitzgibbon 2:00pm 2:45pm
5 Steve Wheeler Stuart Walker   2:00pm 2:45pm
6 Steve Morgan   Stuart Walker 2:00pm 2:45pm
7 Grant Oliver Colin Wilson   2:00pm 2:45pm
8 Geoff Alford   Colin Wilson 2:00pm 2:45pm
9 Byron Hills Luke Doherty Lindsay Pryke 2:00pm 2:45pm
10 Daniel Kent Lindsay Pryke Luke Doherty 2:00pm 2:45pm
11 Vaughn Lewis Jason Lane Jake Aiken 2:00pm 2:45pm
12 Travis Ryan Jake Aiken Jason Lane 2:00pm 2:45pm
13 Paul Langley   James Blazewski 2:15pm 2:30pm
14 Mario Vukic James Blazewski   2:15pm 2:30pm
15 Jason Mayberry Richard Patterson David Shanahan 2:15pm 2:30pm
16 Brett Crowe David Shanahan Richard Patterson 2:15pm 2:30pm
17 John Albrecht Andrew Williams Glen Sturrock 2:15pm 2:30pm
18 Richard Wootten Glen Sturrock Andrew Williams 2:15pm 2:30pm
19 Alan Lister Allan Morrison Ruth Beeby 2:15pm 2:30pm
20 Jarrod Healey Ruth Beeby Allan Morrison 2:15pm 2:30pm
21 Corey McLaren Tani Konsul   2:15pm 2:30pm
22 Alex Franchuk   Tani Konsul 2:15pm 2:30pm
23 Steve Nedeski   Bobby Sproule 2:15pm 2:30pm
24 Peter Nord Bobby Sproule   2:15pm 2:30pm
25 Jonathan Fitzgibbon   Jordan Armstrong 2:30pm 2:15pm
26 Liam Carruthers Jordan Armstrong   2:30pm 2:15pm
27 Tony Pettie Dallas Blatchford   2:30pm 2:15pm
28 Andrew Moore   Dallas Blatchford 2:30pm 2:15pm
29 Steven Pryke Adam Douglas Zac O'Sullivan 2:30pm 2:15pm
30 Wayne Hamilton Zac O'Sullivan Adam Douglas 2:30pm 2:15pm
31 Allan Murray   Raymon Cooper 2:30pm 2:15pm
32 Doug Phayer Raymon Cooper   2:30pm 2:15pm
33 Scott Towner Thomas Wood Geoffrey Borg 2:30pm 2:15pm
34 Brad Hodges Geoffrey Borg Thomas Wood 2:30pm 2:15pm
35 Gary Carruthers Neil Kelly Gordon Pullin 2:30pm 2:15pm
36 Scott Wilson Gordon Pullin Neil Kelly 2:30pm 2:15pm
37 Matthew Kearton Craig Johnson   2:45pm 2:00pm
38 Declan Betts   Craig Johnson 2:45pm 2:00pm
39 Romeo Prezioso John Parkinson   2:45pm 2:00pm
40 Jesse Rotin   John Parkinson 2:45pm 2:00pm
41 Peter Marshall Allan Lavell   2:45pm 2:00pm
42 Michael Corbett   Allan Lavell 2:45pm 2:00pm
43 Rhys Harris Darren Wloch   2:45pm 2:00pm
44 Tom Slater   Darren Wloch 2:45pm 2:00pm
45 Mark Hayes Neil Fleming   2:45pm 2:00pm
46 Rodney O'Sullivan   Harry Young 2:45pm 2:00pm
47 Michael Newman Harry Young Neil Fleming 2:45pm 2:00pm

Entry List current as of 25 January 2022

 

START BOATER  NON BOATER GUARANTEED
1 Peter Breukel David Shanahan YES
2 Owen Pierce Andrew Williams  
3 Tom Deer Glen Sturrock  
4 Daryl Baird Allan Morrison YES
5 Steve Wheeler Ruth Beeby  
6 Steve Morgan Tani Konsul  
7 Grant Oliver Bobby Sproule  
8 Geoff Alford Jordan Armstrong  
9 Byron Hills Dallas Blatchford  
10 Daniel Kent Adam Douglas  
11 Vaughn Lewis Zac O'Sullivan YES
12 Travis Ryan Raymon Cooper  
13 Paul Langley Thomas Wood  
14 Mario Vukic Geoffrey Borg  
15 Jason Mayberry Neil Kelly YES
16 Brett Crowe Gordon Pullin  
17 John Albrecht Craig Johnson  
18 Richard Wootten John Parkinson  
19 Alan Lister Allan Lavell YES
20 Jarrod Healey Darren Wloch  
21 Corey McLaren Neil Fleming  
22 Alex Franchuk Harry Young  
23 Steve Nedeski Toni Khouri YES
24 Peter Nord Matt Perry  
25 Jonathan Fitzgibbon Haydan Fitzgibbon YES
26 Liam Carruthers Stuart Walker YES
27 Tony Pettie Colin Wilson  
28 Andrew Moore Luke Doherty  
29 Steven Pryke Lindsay Pryke YES
30 Wayne Hamilton Jake Aiken  
31 Allan Murray Jason Lane  
32 Doug Phayer James Blazewski YES
33 Scott Towner    
34 Brad Hodges    
35 Gary Carruthers    
36 Scott Wilson    
37 Matthew Kearton    
38 Declan Betts    
39 Romeo Prezioso    
40 Jesse Rotin    
41 Peter Marshall    
42 Michael Corbett    
43 Rhys Harris    
44 Tom Slater Richard Patterson YES
45 Mark Hayes    
46 Rodney O'Sullivan    
47 Michael Newman    

 

Length (cm) Weight (kg)   Length (cm) Weight (kg)
13 0.059   32.5 0.737
13.5 0.065   33 0.774
14 0.072   33.5 0.812
14.5 0.078   34 0.851
15 0.085   34.5 0.892
15.5 0.093   35 0.933
16 0.109   35.5 0.977
16.5 0.109   36 1.021
17 0.118   36.5 1.067
17.5 0.127   37 1.115
18 0.147   37.5 1.164
18.5 0.157   38 1.214
19 0.168   38.5 1.266
19.5 0.180   39 1.319
20 0.192   39.5 1.374
20.5 0.207   40 1.430
21 0.217   40.5 1.488
21.5 0.231   41 1.547
22 0.245   41.5 1.608
22.5 0.260   42 1.671
23 0.244   42.5 1.735
23.5 0.262   43 1.801
24 0.280   43.5 1.869
24.5 0.299   44 1.939
25 0.319   44.5 2.010
25.5 0.340   45 2.083
26 0.361   45.5 2.158
26.5 0.384   46 2.234
27 0.408   46.5 2.313
27.5 0.432   47 2.393
28 0.458   47.5 2.475
28.5 0.484   48 2.560
29 0.512   48.5 2.646
29.5 0.541   49 2.734
30 0.571   49.5 2.824
30.5 0.601   50 2.916
31 0.634      
31.5 0.667      
32 0.701