Search
Search
Close this search box.

Australian Bass Tournament Presents

2023 13Fishing BASS Pro Series | Round 3: Boodooma Dam, QLD

Matt Johnson and Stephen Mears both held their day one leads to each win a trophy at the Nomad sponsored Lake Boondooma round of the 13Fishing BASS Pro Series. 

 

Matt Johnson brought in a 10/10 event limit for 9.655kg.  Johnson was the only angler to put a 5+kg bag on the scales across the weekend. A full winner's interview breaking down Matt's vibing technique will be up shortly. 

Stephen Mears won his first non-boater event and was the only non boater to weigh in a full 6/6 tournament limit.  His winning weight was 4.275kg.  

 

Mick Johnson caught the event's Atomic Big Bass - a fish that weighed in a 1.965kg (beating his day one big bass by 200grams). 


Both Matt and Stephen has secured their automatic qualifying spot in the Grand Final which will be held on Lake Boondooma at the end of October. 

Full event results below: 

BOATER RESULTS

Place Angler S1 Fish S1 Weight S2 Fish S2 Weight TOTAL
1 Matt Johnson 5 5.81 5 3.845 9.655
2 John Noble 5 3.325 5 4.89 8.215
3 Shaun Falkenhagen 5 4.605 5 2.975 7.58
4 Matthew Langford 5 3.91 5 3.46 7.37
5 Braden Schuch 5 4.55 2 1.265 5.815
6 Mick Johnson 4 3.52 1 1.965 5.485
7 Callum Munro 5 4.045 2 1.31 5.355
8 Gregory Burke 3 1.95 4 2.8 4.75
9 Mitchell Petty 0 0 5 3.94 3.94
10 Mike Nelson 5 3.23     3.23
11 Peter Cashman 3 1.995 2 1.2 3.195
12 Glen Bailey 3 2.145 1 0.75 2.895
13 Graham Ford 3 2.225     2.225
14 Andrew Carlyle 2 1.11 2 0.945 2.055
15 Ryan Allen 3 1.895     1.895
16 Corey Goldie 3 1.815     1.815
17 Mark Lennox 1 0.73 2 1.025 1.755
18 Brad Wickson 1 0.705 1 0.565 1.27
19 Collin Robinson 2 1.13     1.13
20 John Ciancio 1 0.44 1 0.68 1.12
21 Tim Oakley 0 0 2 1.08 1.08
22 Keeghan Painter 1 0.535 1 0.445 0.98
23 Cameron Hall 0 0 1 0.94 0.94
24 Simon Marchant 1 0.87     0.87
25 Brett Hyde 1 0.625     0.625
26 Dane Pryce 0 0 1 0.615 0.615
27 Mitchell Cone 0 0 1 0.52 0.52
28 Tony Thorley 1 0.51     0.51
29 Tom Deer 1 0.495     0.495
30 Bill Latimer         0
31 Brian Everingham         0
32 Jayson deForrest-Haddleton         0
33 Mark Parriott         0
34 Steve Morgan         0

NON BOATER RESULTS

Place Angler S1 Fish S1 Weight S2 Fish S2 Weight TOTAL
1 Stephen Mears 3 2.555 3 1.82 4.375
2 Christina Tschutura 1 0.505 3 2.51 3.015
3 Marco Grubb 3 1.88 1 0.725 2.605
4 Heath Kimber 3 1.865 1 0.715 2.58
5 Paul Mazaroli 2 1.285 2 1.04 2.325
6 Garry Wilton 3 2.26     2.26
7 David Lonne 3 2.115     2.115
8 Phil Hoyt 3 2.075     2.075
9 Tyson Eveleigh 0 0 3 2.06 2.06
10 Casey Monagle 0 0 3 1.745 1.745
11 Jeremy Zerk 2 1.235     1.235
12 Malcolm Draper     2 1.185 1.185
13 Philip Nix 1 0.66 1 0.495 1.155
14 Tony Delahaye 2 0.955     0.955
15 Nicholas Brown 1 0.435 1 0.465 0.9
16 Lane Ferling 0 0 1 0.745 0.745
17 Reece Winters     1 0.56 0.56
18 Damien Winters 1 0.495     0.495
19 Kelvin Hatton 1 0.465     0.465
20 Adam Mears         0
21 Barry Reynolds         0
22 Bridgett Currey         0
23 Jake Hardie         0
24 Neil Tschutura         0
25 Shaun Ezzy         0
26 Troy Lowe         0

Click here for 2023 13 Fishing BASS Pro Series event entry form. 
Click here for 2023 ABT Membership form. 

 

VENUE:

Boondooma Dam, Queensland

 

DATES:

20/21 May 2023

 

ENTRY FEE:

Boater $275, Non Boater $150. ABT Membership Required.

 

EVENT TYPE:

Boater / Non Boater Weigh In Event 

 


PRE FISH BAN:

No fishing from Sunrise 8th May 2023 - first light Friday 19th May 2023.

 

PRE FISH:

From first light, Friday 19th May 2023 

 

EVENT START LOCATION:

Boondooma Dam Foreshore

 

NO GO ZONES:

Fishing is not permitted with the off limits buoyed area near the dam wall, or the arm obstructed by the bouyed area.

 

SPEED LIMITS:

Signed speed limits are found within the boat ramp area.

 

SESSION TIMES:

Saturday: 6.30am to 2pm (official sunrise 6:27am).

Sunday: 6.30m to 1pm (official sunrise 6:28am).

 

BRIEFING:

Boondooma Dam Kiosk . Registration from 3pm, Briefing will be at 4pm.

 

PRESENTATION:

ASAP after final angler weigh in and results are cross checked. 

 

ACCOMMODATION:

Boondooma Dam Campgrounds and Cabins

 

Entry List current as at 2nd May 2023

 

START BOATER  NON BOATER GUARANTEED
1 Matthew Langford Heath Kimber  
2 Dane Pryce Barry Reynolds  
3 Brett Hyde Bridgett Currey Yes
4 Steve Morgan Jake Hardie  
5 Corey Goldie Paul Mazarolli  
6 Brad Wickson Frazer Ryan  
7 Matt Johnson Phil Hoyt  
8 John Noble Reece Winters  
9 Collin Robinson Damien Winters  
10 Keeghan Painter Tony Delahaye  
11 Mick Johnson David Lonne  
12 Glen Bailey Shaun Ezzy  
13 Mitchell Cone Kelvin Hatton Yes
14 Shaun Falkenhagen Lane Ferling  
15 Peter Cashman Neil Tschutura  
16 Gregory Burke Christine Tschutura  
17 Cameron Hall Garry Wilton  
18 Bill Latimer Nick Brown  
19 Callum Munro Marco Grubb  
20 Simon Marchant Mal Draper  
21 Ryan Allen Jeremy Zerk  
22 Graham Ford Leaon Walker  
23 Tom Deer James Reid  
24 Mark Parriott Casey Monagle  
25 Jayson Deforrest-Haddleton Troy Lowe  
26 Tim Oakley Adam Mears  
27 Tony Thorley Stephen Mears