Search
Search
Close this search box.

Australian Bass Tournament Presents

2023 13Fishing BASS Pro Series | Round 5: Hunter River

Click here for 2023 13 Fishing BASS Pro Series event entry form. 
Click here for 2023 ABT Membership form. 

 

VENUE:

Hunter River, NSW

 

DATES:

9/10 September 2023

 

ENTRY FEE:

$275 boater/$150 non-boater. ABT Membership required.

 

EVENT TYPE:

This event will run 100% on the ABT Tournament Series app, with length/weight curves allocated to Australian Bass. 

 

Here is the link to the instruction video for the app, which can be downloaded for free at the Apple App Store or from Google Play:

 

 

Click here to download the ABT Tournament Series App for iPhone. 
Click here to download the ABT Tournament Series App for Android. 

The App gives us real, live scoreboards throughout the event and is an important part of marketing this event to spectators, so it’s important to become familiar with it.  A 'PRACTICE EVENT' is now LIVE in the app - please sign up/ sign in to practice with it and make sure it works well on your smartphone.

 

PRE FISH BAN:

No fishing from Sunrise Monday 28th August - first light Friday 8th September 2023

 

PRE FISH:

From first light, Friday 8th September 2023

 

EVENT START LOCATION:

Riverside Park, Hunter St; Raymond Terrace

 

 

SESSION TIMES:

Saturday: 6.00am to 2pm (official sunrise 5:58am).

Sunday: 6.00am to 1pm (official sunrise 5:57am).

 

BRIEFING:

Port Stephens Netball Association (1 William Bailey St, Raymond Terrace NSW 2324)
Registration from 3pm, Briefing at 4pm

Don’t forget to have your NSW Fishing Licence ready to present at registration.

 

PRESENTATION:

ASAP after final catch card is verified and angler catches are cross checked. 

START BOATER Day 1 Day 2 Flight D1 Flight D2
1 Corey Goldie Paul Langley Tyson Eveleigh 2:00PM 1:20PM
2 Ben Hay Tyson Eveleigh Paul Langley 2:00PM 1:20PM
3 Matthew Langford Rodney Thorpe Steven Cefai 2:00PM 1:20PM
4 Brad Wickson Steven Cefai Rodney Thorpe 2:00PM 1:20PM
5 Mick Johnson Allan Murray Brad Turner 2:00PM 1:20PM
6 Chris Deland Brad Turner Allan Murray 2:00PM 1:20PM
7 Dane Pryce Stephen Mears Malcolm Halliday 2:00PM 1:20PM
8 Nicholas Brunyee Malcolm Halliday Stephen Mears 2:00PM 1:20PM
9 Keeghan Painter SPARE Adam Mears 2:00PM 1:20PM
10 Steve Morgan Adam Mears SPARE 2:00PM 1:20PM
11 Ryan Allen Tom Deer Alexander Prudence 2:10PM 1:10PM
12 Peter Phelps Alexander Prudence Tom Deer 2:10PM 1:10PM
13 Luke Draper Barry Reynolds Heath Kimber 2:10PM 1:10PM
14 Bill Latimer Heath Kimber Barry Reynolds 2:10PM 1:10PM
15 Mitchell Cone Jake Hardie Brian Wilcher 2:10PM 1:10PM
16 Brendan Page Brian Wilcher Jake Hardie 2:10PM 1:10PM
17 Cameron Hall Clay Ling Phil Hoyt 2:10PM 1:10PM
18 Anthony Thorpe Phil Hoyt Clay Ling 2:10PM 1:10PM
19 Daniel Holder Damien Winters Reece Winters 2:10PM 1:10PM
20 Marcus Schembri Reece Winters Damien Winters 2:10PM 1:10PM
21 Tim Oakley Garry Wilton Nick Brown 2:20PM 1:00PM
22 Jayson Deforrest Nick Brown Garry Wilton 2:20PM 1:00PM
23 Brian Everingham Jill Wales Tim Jones 2:20PM 1:00PM
24 Jamie Johnson Tim Jones Jill Wales 2:20PM 1:00PM
25 Tony Thorley Mal Draper Troy Lowe 2:20PM 1:00PM
26 Braden Schuch Troy Lowe Kelvin Hatton 2:20PM 1:00PM
27 Mark Lennox Kelvin Hatton Mal Draper 2:20PM 1:00PM

Entry list current as at 5th September 2023

 

START BOATER  NON BOATER GUARANTEED
1 Corey Goldie Barry Reynolds  
2 Ben Hay Heath Kimber  
3 Matthew Langford Jake Hardie  
4 Brad Wickson Brian Wilcher  
5 Mick Johnson Clay Ling  
6 Chris Deland Phil Hoyt  
7 Dane Pryce Damien Winters  
8 Nicholas Brunyee Reece Winters  
9 Keeghan Painter Garry Wilton  
10 Steve Morgan Nick Brown  
11 Ryan Allen Jill Wales  
12 Peter Phelps Tim Jones  
13 Luke Draper Mal Draper Yes
14 Bill Latimer Troy Lowe  
15 Mitchell Cone Kelvin Hatton Yes
16 Brendan Page Paul Langley  
17 Cameron Hall Tyson Eveleigh Yes
18 Anthony Thorpe Rodney Thorpe Yes
19 Daniel Holder Steven Cefai Yes
20 Marcus Schembri Allan Murray  
21 Tim Oakley  Brad Turner Yes
22 Jayson Deforrest-Haddleton Stephen Mears  
23 Brian Everingham Malcolm Halliday  
24 Jamie Johnson Adam Mears  
25 Tony Thorley Tom Deer  
26 Braden Schuch Alexander Prudence  
27 Mark Lennox    

Length (mm) Weight (kg)
150 0.050
155 0.056
160 0.062
165 0.069
170 0.076
175 0.083
180 0.091
185 0.100
190 0.109
195 0.118
200 0.128
205 0.139
210 0.150
215 0.162
220 0.175
225 0.188
230 0.202
235 0.216
240 0.232
245 0.248
250 0.265
255 0.282
260 0.300
265 0.320
270 0.339
275 0.360
280 0.382
285 0.405
290 0.428
295 0.452
300 0.478
305 0.504
310 0.531
315 0.560
320 0.589
325 0.619
330 0.651
335 0.683
340 0.717
345 0.752
350 0.787
355 0.824
360 0.863
365 0.902
370 0.943
375 0.985
380 1.028
385 1.072
390 1.118
395 1.165
400 1.214
405 1.264
410 1.315
415 1.368
420 1.422
425 1.478
430 1.535
435 1.593
440 1.653
445 1.715
450 1.778
455 1.843
460 1.910
465 1.978
470 2.048
475 2.119
480 2.192
485 2.267
490 2.344
495 2.422
500 2.502
505 2.584
510 2.668
515 2.754
520 2.842
525 2.931
530 3.023
535 3.116
540 3.212
545 3.309
550 3.408
555 3.510
560 3.613
565 3.719
570 3.827
575 3.937
580 4.049
585 4.163
590 4.280
595 4.398
600 4.519