Search
Search
Close this search box.

Australian Bass Tournament Presents

2023 BARRA Team of the Year Rankings

  • The Overall BARRA Team of the Year (TOY) is the most prestigious award a BARRA team can achieve. It rewards the team who are the most consistent throughout the qualifying rounds, with points per round allocated according to placing. The first placed team in each event receives 100 points, and each place below that receives one less point.
  • Teams do not need to catch a fish to receive TOY points, however, they do need to fish both days in an event to score. This rewards teams who have made the effort to attend and fish events to the best of their ability.
  • Teams catching no fish for a tournament will receive 10 TOY points less than the last placed fish catching team.
  • Teams receive one bonus point per fish caught in their limit for each session. Eg.  Catching a full five barra limit in one session results in 5 bonus points, for a two day event this could mean up to 10 bonus points for the team.
  • A team is the same two anglers fishing each event.  Swapping anglers between events will constitute a new team.
  • Ties will be settled by countback. The team with the largest and subsequent largest bag will gain the higher place, otherwise the first team to reach their score gains the higher place.
  • At the end of the Rounds, TOY points are tallied and the BARRA Team of the Year is determined. A team’s best five events will count towards their Overall TOY Calculations.
  • The TOY from the previous year gets to start first in the first event of the series.


2023 BARRA Team of the Year Rankings

current as 30th November 2023

RankTEAMTOY POINTSOPENR1 TinarooR2 TinarooR3 TeemburraR4 KinchantR5 FaustR6 Faust
1SAMAKI (Tommy Wood & Josh Lowry)52510210510478101104110
2COMPLEAT ANGLER CAIRNS (Ron Bruggemann & Harry Bez)51709610310599105105
3DOBYNS RODS (Mick Slade & Ben Wilcox)48998008710510396
4FISHING MONTHLY (Steve Morgan & Nicholle Smith)4849074741028895109
5T.B.C (Peter Lain & Ben Williams)4840102101559110288
6ZEREK (Liam Robinson & Jeff Hodgson)4720939892959094
7FISH WITH ME (Marc Edmonds & Matt Dow)47198879498948682
8TRACKER (Anthony Pelling & Kris Lassig)4631061094909281
9HOOKED_ON_EXPLORING (Darren Calvert & Ben Calvert)4530948669819399
10VENOM (Troy Dixon & Adam Meredith)445737496818080108
11ATOMIC (Michael Starkey & Michael Martin)4318800551029987
12LIKELY LADS (Geoff Newby & Phill Lyons)42801037489798275
13SCALE RAISERS (Dwight Ryan & Aaron Williams)42387747490648884
14WILSON FISHING (Jeremy Cornelius & Luke Mulcahy)40907499555275106
15HALCO (Tim Carter & Jason Ehrlich)407000101103100103
16FAMILY AFFAIR (Liam Sohier & Ryan Sohier)3880897482676376
17MUNDI MADNESS (Anthony Mainas & Glen Smith)3820957475525086
18GARMIN (Dylan Mott & Matthew Mott)374000951047798
19RENEGADE (Bryan Pisani & Nathan Hooton)362730071527591
20RAPALA - CRUSHCITY (Tim Morgan & Mick Horn)353000751009682
21FITZROY RIVER BARRA BASH (Ricky Conrad & Dean Lill)34900099929860
22EJ TODD/TACKLEWORLD BUNDY (Jordan Stoddart & Nathan Sutton)342000104778180
23REDFERN (Callum Munro & Brett Turner)342000878110173
24BREAM WANKAZ (Taigan Heath & Jamie McKeown)33800086977778
25CANADA (Jeff Gustafson & Bryan Gustafson)32900055938992
26CAST FISHING CO (Sam Williamson & Logan Jones)324000557491104
271001 CASTS (Al Barrett & Grant Clements)32000081697397
28LURED OBSESSION (Craig Booby & Andrew Murley)31400089847269
29LOWRANCE (Peter Price & Greg Thomas)31200094985070
30BERGAGUI BAIT & TACKLE (Anthony Pscall & Stuart Pentin)31000099767164
31FILLET AND RELEASE (Damien Kratz & Tony Thorley)30600082846773
32CASTAIC (Murray Guest & Quintin Maclean)30600076966569
33MCFARLANE BOYS (Darcy McFarlane & Isaac McFarlane)29800055878571
34THE MEXICANS (Peter Breukel & Travis Ryan)28800068766975
35WARD BROS (Caleb Ward & Riley Ward)28600008594107
36BOMBER BROS (Keegan Hayden & Paul Jones)28600055888459
37E & S (Elaine Sanderson & Shane Sanderson)27500074716862
38BBB (Ashley Clem & Tom Griffiths)26400080725062
39DOUBLE SEA (John Coolee & Phill Coolee)24700067655065
40GOT PERMISSION (Ray Holmes & Josh Gray)24300055725066
41WALLY N WOG (Mark Saric & Wally Fahey)24100055666258
42MUDSKIPPA SLOCKMASTERS (Brad Hocking & Nick Rutherford)2350009652870
43BILLIE - BOB (Robert Lee & Billie Kelly)21400055525057
44CASTING MAYHEM (Joe Press & Adam Mears)20601011050000
45LAST CAST (Mitch Ferris & Josh Towie)1890007252650
46SCALES & TAILS (Zac Moss & Dwayne House)189929700000
47ACM CUSTOM RODS (Dean McLaren & Jordan Torrisi)188098900000
48GLADSTONE FLY & SPORTSFISHING (Cory Gooch & Warren Hansen)1850000083102
49LJ'S COMPLEAT ANGLER GLADSTONE (Liam Jones & Leon Mittlehouser)185980870000
50CAVS MARINE & OUTDOOR (Raymond White & David Hapgood)184090940000
51DUMB & DUMBER (Tate Gowan & Aidan Tiebel)170074960000
52RAPALA (Tim Morgan & Joe Williams)168074940000
53BIG POINT BANDITS (Riley Ward & Mack Burns)163074890000
54ON THE OTHER LINE (Rod Howard & Bryan Aquilina)162088740000
55SWAMP DOGS (Jono Clark & Adam Walker)103000103000
56GLADSTONE FLY & SPORTSFISHING (Cory Gooch & Dean Silvester)103103000000
57SCHWERIN CONCRETING ( Jack Schwerin & John Schwerin)9700000970
58BARRA BANDITS (Moz Khan & Glen Smith)9696000000
59BARRA BOYS (Josh Towie & Thomas Ryan)9595000000
60BLACKLISTED (Adam Sharam & Frazer Ryan)9494000000
61SAMURAI (Rob March & Terry Allwood)9393000000
62KNOT AGAIN (Adrian Dawson & Clifford Day)9309300000
63LAST CAST (Mitch Ferris & Cade Luckas)9100000091
64BARRATRAUMA (Peter Laine & Zac Hunt)8989000000
65J & D Ayes NFZ (David Mayes & Jesse Hayes)8800880000
66BARRA DRAMA (Geoff Newby & Keeghan Hayden)8686000000
67ANITA DURKIN/HUMMINBIRD (Liam Robinson & Benn Durkin)8585000000
68D W (Warrick Lyndon & Dan Kaggelis)7400740000
69TEAM PHIBBS (Paul Phibbs & Blake Phibbs)7407400000
70BARRA WHISPERERS (Andrew Murley & Phill Lyons)7373000000
71DONUTS/MC TILING GLADSTONE (Matthew Callow & Wade Doessel)7373000000
72HOT REELS (Stephen Purnell & Jarrod Westerweller)7373000000
73IMAKATSU (Quintin Maclean & Collin Brett)7373000000
74NEPTUNES CREW (Josh Horkings & Sam Larson)7373000000
75OLD FARTS (Stephen Chatterton & Les Jones)7373000000
76SWEL OUTDOORS (Steve Kanowski & Mick Thompson)7373000000
77LEGEND (Freddie Sawyer & Cassey Sawyer)6300000063
78LEGENED (Wayne Blundell & Casey Sawyer)5200005200
79REEL LOOSE (Craig Birkett & Brett Hampson)00072000