Search
Search
Close this search box.

Australian Bass Tournament Presents

2023 Daiwa BREAM Series | Garmin Gippsland Lakes (14/15 Feb)

Click here for 2023 Daiwa BREAM Series event entry form. 
Click here for 2023 ABT Membership form

 

VENUE:

Gippsland Lakes, Vic.

 

DATES:

14/15 February 2023

 

ENTRY FEE:

Boater $250, Non Boater $125. ABT Membership Required.

 

EVENT TYPE:

This event is being run 100% on the ABT Tournament Series App.   Here is the link to the instruction video for the app, which can be downloaded for free at the Apple App Store or from Google Play:



Click here to download the ABT Tournament Series App for iPhone. 
Click here to download the ABT Tournament Series App for Android. 

The App gives us real, live scoreboards throughout the event and is an important part of marketing this event to spectators, so it’s important to become familiar with it.  A 'PRACTICE EVENT' is now LIVE in the app - please sign up/ sign in to practice with it and make sure it works well on your smartphone.

 

PRE FISH BAN:

No fishing from 6th February first light 13th February 2023. 

 

PRE FISH:

From first light, Monday 13th February 2023. 

 

EVENT START LOCATION:

Metung public boat ramp.
ROUGH WEATHER ONLY:  Boats will be checked out at the Metung public boat ramp (ABT Staff will be there from 5:30am). Boats may then trailer to various public ramps in the Gippsland Lakes system and launch. Boats not to fish or leave ramp area until 7am each morning. Boats must be back at Metung ramp with their key tags on the board by the nominated finish time. ABT will advise at the briefing if the trailering option will need to be implemented. 

 

NO GO ZONES:

Competitors must obey the Lakes Entrance Transit Only Zone (TOZ). No boating or fishing in the described area.

https://www.gippslandports.vic.gov.au/news/transit-zone-entrance-port-gippsland-lakes/ 

 

 

SESSION TIMES:

Saturday and Sunday: 7am to 2pm. Flights will be allocated if the field is of sufficient size.

 

BRIEFING:

Metung Hotel, Monday 13th February 2023.
Back lawn outside area. Sign-in from 4pm, briefing starts at 5pm. 

 

PRESENTATION:

Metung Hotel back lawn ASAP after final catch card is verified and angler catches are cross checked. 

 

Entry List current as at 7th February 2023

 

START BOATER  NON BOATER GUARANTEED
1 Peter Stephens Matt Stanley  
2 Wally Fahey Richard Hadlow  
3 Brett Crowe John Parkinson  
4 Peter Breukel Travis Ryan Yes
5 Jamie McKeown Bill Bland  
6 Alex Franchuk Stephen Cyster  
7 Steve Morgan Glen Hoskin  
8 Ryland Sainsbury Matthew Fielden  
9 Mario Vukic Darcy Adams  
10 Michael Hunt Allan Lavell  
11 Mitchell Blomquist Peter Clark  
12 Bett Prenprase Nick Penprase Yes
13 Mark Hayes Col Wilson  
14 Tom Deer Gordon Pullin  
15 Tony Curwen Simon Krause Yes
16 Scott Wilson Scott Scicluna  
17 Alan Lister Michael Sammut  
18 Adam Richards Lance Marsh  
19 Drew Griffith Joel McKenzie  
20 Geoff Alford Andrew Williams  
21 Craig Johnson Mick Thompson  
22 Geoffrey Borg Raymon Cooper  
23 Steve Wheeler Taka Kawasaki  
24 Peter Nord Eadyn Meunier  
25 Rob Kneeshaw Grayson Fong  
26 Jason Mayberry Neil Kelly Yes
27 Liam Carruthers Bobby Sproule  
28 Owen Pierce Brendan Parry  
29 Ahmad Mahfoud Alexander George Yes
30 Cam Whittam Sam Dewing  
31 Christian Wardini Louie Wardini Yes
32 Blake O'Grady Matt Perry  
33 Allan Murray Dallas Blatchford Yes
34 Tony Thorley Wayne Robinson Yes
35 Jarrod Healey Darcy Clifton  
36 Daryl Baird Jason Sellings Yes
37 Declan Betts Kevin Lin  
38 Sam Peck    
39 Paul Holmes    
40 Troy Parsons Simon Morley Yes
41 Gary Carruthers    
42 Steve Nedeski    
43 Steven Lampsakianos    
44 Daniel Kent    
45 Paul Langley    
46 Matthew Kearton    
47 Kris Hickson    
48 Harry Schofield    
49 Kevin Beams    
50 Mark Crompton    
51 Mark Healey    
52 Brad Hodges    
53 Joe Darmody    
54 Adam Kennedy    
55 Chris Lonne    
56 Steven Pryke Lindsay Pryke Yes
57 Tom Slater Richard Patterson Yes
58 Jesse Rotin    
Length (cm) Weight (kg)   Length (cm) Weight (kg)
13 0.059   32.5 0.737
13.5 0.065   33 0.774
14 0.072   33.5 0.812
14.5 0.078   34 0.851
15 0.085   34.5 0.892
15.5 0.093   35 0.933
16 0.109   35.5 0.977
16.5 0.109   36 1.021
17 0.118   36.5 1.067
17.5 0.127   37 1.115
18 0.147   37.5 1.164
18.5 0.157   38 1.214
19 0.168   38.5 1.266
19.5 0.180   39 1.319
20 0.192   39.5 1.374
20.5 0.207   40 1.430
21 0.217   40.5 1.488
21.5 0.231   41 1.547
22 0.245   41.5 1.608
22.5 0.260   42 1.671
23 0.244   42.5 1.735
23.5 0.262   43 1.801
24 0.280   43.5 1.869
24.5 0.299   44 1.939
25 0.319   44.5 2.010
25.5 0.340   45 2.083
26 0.361   45.5 2.158
26.5 0.384   46 2.234
27 0.408   46.5 2.313
27.5 0.432   47 2.393
28 0.458   47.5 2.475
28.5 0.484   48 2.560
29 0.512   48.5 2.646
29.5 0.541   49 2.734
30 0.571   49.5 2.824
30.5 0.601   50 2.916
31 0.634      
31.5 0.667      
32 0.701      

START BOATER Non Boater Day 1 Non Boater Day 2 Flight Day 1 Flight Day 2
1 Peter Stephens Lindsay Pryke Richard Patterson 2:00pm 3:00pm
2 Wally Fahey Richard Patterson Lindsay Pryke 2:00pm 3:00pm
3 Brett Crowe Michael Sammut SPARE 2:00pm 3:00pm
4 Peter Breukel SPARE Michael Sammut 2:00pm 3:00pm
5 Jamie McKeown Lance Marsh SPARE 2:00pm 3:00pm
6 Alex Franchuk SPARE Lance Marsh 2:00pm 3:00pm
7 Steve Morgan Joel McKenzie SPARE 2:00pm 3:00pm
8 Ryland Sainsbury SPARE Joel McKenzie 2:00pm 3:00pm
9 Mario Vukic Andrew Williams Mick Thompson 2:00pm 3:00pm
10 Michael Hunt Mick Thompson Andrew Williams 2:00pm 3:00pm
11 Mitchell Blomquist Raymon Cooper SPARE 2:00pm 3:00pm
12 Bett Prenprase SPARE Raymon Cooper 2:00pm 3:00pm
13 Mark Hayes Taka Kawasaki Eadyn Meunier 2:15pm 2:45pm
14 Tom Deer Eadyn Meunier Taka Kawasaki 2:15pm 2:45pm
15 Tony Curwen Grayson Fong SPARE 2:15pm 2:45pm
16 Scott Wilson SPARE Grayson Fong 2:15pm 2:45pm
17 Alan Lister Neil Kelly SPARE 2:15pm 2:45pm
18 Adam Richards SPARE Neil Kelly 2:15pm 2:45pm
19 Drew Griffith Bobby Sproule SPARE 2:15pm 2:45pm
20 Geoff Alford SPARE Bobby Sproule 2:15pm 2:45pm
21 Craig Johnson Brendan Parry SPARE 2:15pm 2:45pm
22 Geoffrey Borg SPARE Brendan Parry 2:15pm 2:45pm
23 Steve Wheeler Alexander George Sam Dewing 2:15pm 2:45pm
24 Peter Nord Sam Dewing Alexander George 2:15pm 2:45pm
25 Rob Kneeshaw Louie Wardini SPARE 2:30pm 2:30pm
26 Jason Mayberry SPARE Louie Wardini 2:30pm 2:30pm
27 Liam Carruthers Matt Perry SPARE 2:30pm 2:30pm
28 Owen Pierce SPARE Matt Perry 2:30pm 2:30pm
29 Ahmad Mahfoud Dallas Blatchford Wayne Robinson 2:30pm 2:30pm
30 Cam Whittam Wayne Robinson Dallas Blatchford 2:30pm 2:30pm
31 Christian Wardini Darcy Clifton Jason Sellings 2:30pm 2:30pm
32 Blake O'Grady Jason Sellings Darcy Clifton 2:30pm 2:30pm
33 Allan Murray SPARE Kevin Lin 2:30pm 2:30pm
34 Tony Thorley Kevin Lin SPARE 2:30pm 2:30pm
35 Jarrod Healey Simon Morley Matt Stanley 2:30pm 2:30pm
36 Daryl Baird Matt Stanley Simon Morley 2:30pm 2:30pm
37 Declan Betts Richard Hadlow John Parkinson 2:45pm 2:15pm
38 Sam Peck John Parkinson Richard Hadlow 2:45pm 2:15pm
40 Troy Parsons Travis Ryan SPARE 2:45pm 2:15pm
41 Gary Carruthers Bill Bland Travis Ryan 2:45pm 2:15pm
42 Steve Nedeski SPARE Bill Bland 2:45pm 2:15pm
43 Steven Lampsakianos Stephen Cyster SPARE 2:45pm 2:15pm
44 Daniel Kent SPARE Stephen Cyster 2:45pm 2:15pm
45 Paul Langley Glen Hoskin SPARE 2:45pm 2:15pm
46 Matthew Kearton SPARE Glen Hoskin 2:45pm 2:15pm
47 Kris Hickson Matthew Fielden SPARE 2:45pm 2:15pm
48 Harry Schofield SPARE Matthew Fielden 2:45pm 2:15pm
49 Kevin Beams Darcy Adams Allan Lavell 3:00pm 2:00pm
50 Mark Crompton Allan Lavell Darcy Adams 3:00pm 2:00pm
51 Mark Healey Peter Clark Nick Penprase 3:00pm 2:00pm
52 Brad Hodges Nick Penprase Peter Clark 3:00pm 2:00pm
53 Joe Darmody Col Wilson SPARE 3:00pm 2:00pm
54 Adam Kennedy SPARE Col Wilson 3:00pm 2:00pm
55 Chris Lonne Gordon Pullin SPARE 3:00pm 2:00pm
56 Steven Pryke SPARE Gordon Pullin 3:00pm 2:00pm
57 Tom Slater SPARE Scott Scicluna 3:00pm 2:00pm
58 Jesse Rotin Scott Scicluna SPARE 3:00pm 2:00pm