Search
Search
Close this search box.

Australian Bass Tournament Presents

2023 Daiwa BREAM Series | Round 1: PERTH

Joseph Gardner has taken out the first Daiwa BREAM Series round for 2023 - the Atomic Sponsored Perth event on the Swan River. 

Joseph took the early day one lead and backed it up during the session to finish with a total 10/10 limit for 7.00kg. 


Matthew McCarthy was also able to hold onto his day one lead to take out the non-boater division lead with a 6/6 bream limit for 2.830kg. 


These two anglers are the first to secure their invitation for the 2023 Daiwa BREAM Series Grand Final being held at Port Stephens, NSW in November.  


Final event results below: 

 

FINAL BOATER RESULTS

Place Angler Session 1 Fish Session 1 Weight Session 2 Fish Session 2 Weight TOTAL
1 Joseph Gardner 5 4.110 kg 5 2.890 kg 7.000 kg
2 Karl Stait  5 3.270 kg 5 3.620 kg 6.890 kg
3 Alex Griesdorf  5 2.520 kg 5 2.630 kg 5.150 kg
4 Paul Burton  5 2.130 kg 5 2.370 kg 4.500 kg
5 Jarrad Stevens  5 2.120 kg 5 2.060 kg 4.180 kg
6 Adrian Barbour  4 1.710 kg 5 2.250 kg 3.960 kg
7 James Graham 5 2.090 kg 4 1.600 kg 3.690kg
8 Richard Raynham 3 1.030 kg 5 2.070 kg 3.100 kg
9 Greg Cooper 3 1.030 kg 5 1.930 kg 2.960 kg
10 Paul Furlong 4 1.700 kg 4 1.250 kg 2.950 kg
11 Jayden Webb 4 1.400 kg 2 0.670 kg 2.070 kg
12 Mitch Vane  2 1.310 kg 1 0.500 kg 1.810kg
13 Kim McIntyre 0 0.000 kg 3 1.660 kg 1.660 kg
14 Patrick Gill 2 1.140 kg 0 0.000 kg 1.140kg
15 Paul Siemaszko 1 0.540 kg 0 0.000 kg 0.540 kg
16 Matthew De Boer 0 0.000 kg 0 0.000 kg 0.000 kg

 

FINAL NON BOATER RESULTS

Place Angler Session 1 Fish Session 1 Weight Session 2 Fish Session 2 Weight TOTAL
1 Matthew McCarthy 3 1.730 kg 3 1.100 kg 2.830 kg
2 Ruan Van Der Berg 3 1.520 kg 3 1.300 kg 2.820 kg
3 Hunter Grose 2 1.580 kg 3 1.140 kg 2.720 kg
4 Nick Cuccovia 2 0.720 kg 3 1.920 kg 2.640 kg
5 Blair Paisley-Kerr 2 0.750 kg 3 1.760 kg 2.510 kg
6 Nathan Walsh 3 1.210 kg 3 1.140 kg 2.350 kg
7 Michael Sammut 2 0.740 kg 3 1.500 kg 2.240 kg
8 Craig Doherty 2 1.070 kg 1 0.500 kg 1.570 kg
9 Steve Yarwood 0 0.000 kg 2 0.990 kg 0.990 kg
10 Christopher Allen 2 0.830 kg 0 0.000 kg 0.830 kg
11 Dave Eccleston 1 0.350 kg 1 0.360 kg 0.710 kg
12 Bill Bland 0 0.000 kg 0 0.000 kg 0.000 kg
13 Jenny Gardner 0 0.000 kg 0 0.000 kg 0.000 kg

Click here for 2023 Daiwa BREAM Series event entry form. 
Click here for 2023 ABT Membership form. 

 

VENUE:
Perth, WA


DATES:
4/5 February 2023


ENTRY FEE:
Boaters ($250. inc. GST), Non Boaters ($125. inc. GST)


PRE FISH BAN:
From Monday 23rd January 2023 - First Light 3rd February 2023


PRE FISH:
Friday 3rd February 2023  


NO GO ZONES:
As per the embedded map. Note the Ski reserve and the bird reserve.


SPEED LIMITS:              
As signed.


SESSION TIMES:
7am - 2pm


BRIEFING:
Scout Hall - sign in from 4pm, briefing at 5pm.
Friday 3rd February 2023


WEIGH IN:
Scout Hall


BOAT RAMPS:  
Anglers can use any boat ramp they choose. 

 

Entry List current as at 1st February 2023

 

START BOATER  NON BOATER GUARANTEED
1 Kim McIntyre Michael Sammut  
2 Paul Siemaszko Craig Doherty Yes
3 Jarrad Stevens Christopher Allen  
4 Paul Furlong Dave Eccleston Yes
5 Joseph Gardner Jenny Gardner Yes
6 Adrian Barbour Nick Cuccovia  
7 Paul Burton Stephen Yarwood  
8 Greg Cooper Hunter Grose  
9 Alex Greisdorf Nathan Walsh Yes
10 Richard Raynham Matthew McCarthy Yes
11 Jayden Webb    
12 Karl Stait    
13 Matthew De Boer    
14 Mitch Vane Bill Bland Yes
15 Patrick Gill Ruan Van Der Berg Yes