Search
Search
Close this search box.

Australian Bass Tournament Presents

2023 Daiwa BREAM Series | TTs Blackwood River Event Results (17/18 June)

Joseph Gardner has made it back to back wins for the ABT WA Qualifiers, taking out the TT's sponsored Blackwood River round of the 2023 Daiwa BREAM Series. 

Gardner weighed in a 10/10 limit for 6.660kg to take home the trophy.  

Mandurah local Alex Greisdorf is runner up with a 10/10 limit for 6.470kg. 

Aden Miller takes home the non-boater trophy with a 6/6 limit for 3.250kg. 

The Atomic Big Bream $500 prize went to Joseph Gardner for a 1.170kg bream caught in session two. 


Full event results below: 

 

BOATER RESULTS:

Place Angler Session 1 Fish Session 1 Weight Session 2 Fish Session 2 Weight Total Weight
1 Joseph Gardner 5 2.980 kg 5 3.680 kg 6.660 kg
2 Alex Greisdorf 5 3.420 kg 5 3.050 kg 6.470 kg
3 Greg Cooper 5 3.520 kg 5 2.900 kg 6.420 kg
4 Matthew McCarthy 5 2.960 kg 5 2.740 kg 5.700 kg
5 Paul Burton 5 2.150 kg 5 2.880 kg 5.030 kg
6 Ruan Van Der Berg 5 2.660 kg 5 2.250 kg 4.910 kg
7 Jarrad Stevens 5 2.700 kg 5 2.140 kg 4.840 kg
8 Adrian Barbour 5 2.740 kg 5 1.980 kg 4.720 kg
9 Paul Siemaszko 5 2.150 kg 5 2.290 kg 4.440 kg
10 Richard Raynham 5 2.340 kg 5 1.850 kg 4.190 kg
11 Mitch Vane 5 2.370 kg 5 1.800 kg 4.170 kg
12 Cameron Maitland-Lauderdale 5 1.870 kg 5 2.020 kg 3.890 kg
13 Karl Stait 5 1.760 kg 5 2.010 kg 3.770 kg
14 Paul Furlong 5 1.890 kg 5 1.660 kg 3.550 kg
15 Steven Yarwood 4 1.340 kg 5 1.850 kg 3.190 kg
16 Didier Blanquart 5 1.940 kg 3 1.210 kg 3.150 kg
17 Robert Dawson 2 0.880 kg 5 2.050 kg 2.930 kg
18 Kim McIntyre 5 1.670 kg 2 0.560 kg 2.230 kg
19 Tom Howe 1 0.340 kg 5 1.880 kg 2.220 kg


NON BOATER RESULTS:

Place Angler Session 1 Fish Session 1 Weight Session 2 Fish Session 2 Weight Total Weight
1 Aden Miller 3 1.460 kg 3 1.790 kg 3.250 kg
2 Blair Paisley-Kerr 3 1.730 kg 3 1.440 kg 3.170 kg
3 Sam Merema 3 1.630 kg 3 1.260 kg 2.890 kg
4 Blake Coomber 3 1.140 kg 3 1.650 kg 2.790 kg
5 Michael Sammut 3 1.390 kg 3 1.390 kg 2.780 kg
6 Jason Kail 3 1.630 kg 3 0.920 kg 2.550 kg
7 Tom Schuiling 3 1.290 kg 3 1.220 kg 2.510 kg
8 Stephen Newborough 3 1.180 kg 3 1.320 kg 2.500 kg
9 Bill Bland 3 1.160 kg 3 1.270 kg 2.430 kg
10 Hunter Grose 3 1.430 kg 3 0.830 kg 2.260 kg
11 Jenny Gardner 3 1.160 kg 2 1.020 kg 2.180 kg
12 Shardi Biaghi 2 0.800 kg 3 1.220 kg 2.020 kg
13 Billy Bowe 3 1.660 kg 1 0.240 kg 1.900 kg
14 Craig Doherty 3 1.130 kg 2 0.680 kg 1.810 kg
15 Thomas Guest 3 0.850 kg 2 0.580 kg 1.430 kg
16 Colin Peasey 0 0.000 kg 3 1.170 kg 1.170 kg
17 Nick Cuccovia 2 0.630 kg 1 0.480 kg 1.110 kg
18 Christopher Allen 1 0.340 kg 0 0.000 kg 0.340 kg

 

 

Click here for 2023 Daiwa BREAM Series event entry form. 
Click here for 2023 ABT Membership form. 

 

VENUE:

Blackwood River, WA

 

DATES:

17/18 June 2023

 

ENTRY FEE:

Boaters ($250. inc. GST), Non Boaters ($125. inc. GST)

 

PRE FISH BAN:

From Monday 5th June - First Light Friday 16th June 2023

 

PRE FISH:

From first light, Friday 16th June 2023

 

NO GO ZONES:

 Outside of the mouth of the Blackwood River.

 

SPEED LIMITS:              

TBA

 

SESSION TIMES:

7am-2pm

 

BRIEFING:

Friday 16th June 2023
Registration from 4pm, Briefing at 5pm
Molloy Caravan Park, Fisher Road, Kudardup

 

WEIGH IN:

Molloy Caravan Park, Fisher Road, Kudardup

 

BOAT RAMPS:  

Molloy Caravan Park, Fisher Road, Kudardup

 

ACCOMMODATION:

Molloy Caravan Park, Fisher Road, Kudardup, (08) 9758 4515

 

Entry List current as at 13th February 2023

 

START BOATER  NON BOATER GUARANTEED
1 Kim McIntyre Michael Sammut  
2 Greg Cooper Col Wilson  
3 Richard Raynham Stephen Newborough Yes
4   Thomas Guest  
5   Jason Kail  
6   Nick Cuccovia