Search
Search
Close this search box.

Australian Bass Tournament Presents

2023 Daiwa BREAM Australian Open | RESULTS & INFO (2/3/4 May)

For the first time we are running an estimator scoreboard where anglers are sending through their estimated catches during the session with the final result determined at the LIVE weigh in at 2pm each day. 

Follow along all day as anglers log their catches and see how close they were to getting it right at the weigh in! 

NOTE:  The below scoreboard is an angler estimate only and is not the final result.  The final result will be determined by weigh in with results published on the LIVE Weigh In & Scoreboard tab on this page. 

Can't see the scoreboard? Click Here.



Click here for 2023 Daiwa BREAM Australian Open event entry form. 

DATES:

2-4 May 2023

 

VENUE:
Sydney Harbour, NSW 

 

ENTRY FEE:

Boater $550,

 

PRE FISH BAN:

No fishing from Sunrise Monday 17th April to first light Monday 1st May 2023.

 

PRE FISH:

From first light, Monday1st May 2023

EVENT BRIEFING:

Monday 1st March 2022
Drummoyne Sailing Club
Registration from 5pm
Briefing at 6pm

 

FORMAT:

The 2023 Daiwa BREAM Australian Open will be ABT's first hybrid event - using both the ABT Tournament Series app during session hours and having an angler weigh in for official results at the end of each session.   The weigh in will take place at the Drummoyne Sailing Club. 

Note:  minimum fish size accepted will be 23cm (fork).

Anglers will be required to enter their fish during the session using an estimated weight which will be used for LIVE estimator scoreboards - not registering your fish through the app during the session will result in session penalties. 

Here is the link to the instruction video for the app, which can be downloaded for free at the Apple App Store or from Google Play:

 

 


The App gives us real, live scoreboards throughout the event and is an important part of marketing this event to spectators, so it’s important to become familiar with it. The week before the Open you will be able to practice with it and make sure it works well on your smartphone.

Glory Photos from the app will be used in the live coverage, so please take them wherever possible.

Also, we are able to dial-in anglers through our broadcast platform, so expect to at least be included through some short interviews if you’re catching fish.


OBSERVERS

ABT will allocate camerapersons or observers to many of the boats on the first day of competition, as the tournament progresses, observers will be put on leading boats. Observers are allowed to assist only with App data entry and interview camerawork. They are not able to assist with anything to do with fishing, including netting fish or operating the boat.  To nominate as an observer complete the form found in the above 'Observer Nomination Form' tab. 



Entry list current as at  28th April 2023

 

START BOATER 
1 Steve Morgan
2 Jamie McKeown
3 Wally Fahey
4 David Masters
5 Mario Vukic
6 Blake O'Grady
7 Daniel Bonaccorso
8 Kris Hickson
9 Matt Perry
10 Brett Crowe
11 Steven Lampsakianos
12 Matt Fatafehi
13 Aaron Treacey
14 Bernard Kong
15 Taka Kawasaki
16 Chris Greensill
17 Ahmad Mahfoud
18 Drew Griffiith
19 Peter Phelps
20 Liam Carruthers
21 Ben Breckenridge
22 Alan Lister
23 Mark Crompton
24 Steve Nedeski
25 Frank Carabetta
26 Cain Waller
27 Jesse Rotin
28 Tom Slater
29 Mitch Hines
30 Jamie Johnson
31 Christian Wardini
32 Mitchell Taylor
33 Vince Polimeni