Search
Search
Close this search box.

Australian Bass Tournament Presents

2024 13Fishing BASS Pro Series | Round 3: Clarence River



Click here for 2024 13 Fishing BASS Pro Series event entry form. 
Click here for 2024 ABT Membership form. 

 

VENUE:

Clarence River, NSW

 

DATES:

13/14 April 2024

 

ENTRY FEE:

Boater $275, Non Boater $150. ABT Membership Required.

 

EVENT TYPE:

This event will run 100% on the ABT Tournament Series app, with length/weight curves allocated to Australian Bass. 

 

Here is the link to the instruction video for the app, which can be downloaded for free at the Apple App Store or from Google Play:

 

 

Click here to download the ABT Tournament Series App for iPhone. 
Click here to download the ABT Tournament Series App for Android. 

The App gives us real, live scoreboards throughout the event and is an important part of marketing this event to spectators, so it’s important to become familiar with it.  


PRE FISH BAN:

No fishing from Sunrise Monday 1st April - first light Friday 12th April 2024

 

PRE FISH:

From first light, Friday 12th April 2024. 

 

EVENT START LOCATION:

Corcoran Park, Grafton.

 

NO GO ZONES:

No fishing/boating around designated Port Security areas at Goodwood Island and Harwood Dry Docks.

 

SPEED LIMITS:

Note speed limits around the cable ferries at Lawrence and Ulmarra.

Under bridges in NSW there’s a 10 knot speed limit.

 

SESSION TIMES:

Saturday: 6.30am to 2pm

Sunday: 6.30am to 1pm

 

BRIEFING:

Registration from 4pm
Briefing at 5pm
Grafton Firearms and Fishing Tackle
16/40 Hyde St
South Grafton NSW 2460

PRESENTATION:

ASAP after final catch card is verified and angler catches are cross checked at Corcoran Park, Grafton.

 

EVENT TACKLE STORES:

Grafton Firearms and Fishing Tackle
1640 Hyde St, South Grafton NSW 2460

Ballina Bait and Tackle
Shop 19, Ballina West Shopping Centre, Pacific Hwy, Ballina NSW 2478

Casino Outdoors & Disposals Bait and Tackle
171 Centre St, Casino NSW 2470

 

 

Length (mm) Weight (kg)   Length (mm) Weight (kg)
300 0.478   455 1.843
305 0.504   460 1.91
310 0.531   465 1.978
315 0.56   470 2.048
320 0.589   475 2.119
325 0.619   480 2.192
330 0.651   485 2.267
335 0.683   490 2.344
340 0.717   495 2.422
345 0.752   500 2.502
350 0.787   505 2.584
355 0.824   510 2.668
360 0.863   515 2.754
365 0.902   520 2.842
370 0.943   525 2.931
375 0.985   530 3.023
380 1.028   535 3.116
385 1.072   540 3.212
390 1.118   545 3.309
395 1.165   550 3.408
400 1.214   555 3.51
405 1.264   560 3.613
410 1.315   565 3.719
415 1.368   570 3.827
420 1.422   575 3.937
425 1.478   580 4.049
430 1.535   585 4.163
435 1.593   590 4.28
440 1.653   595 4.398
445 1.715   600 4.519
450 1.778      

Entry list current as at 21st February 2024

 

START BOATER NON BOATER GUARANTEED
1 Brett Hyde Bridgett Currey Yes
2 Cam Hall Reece Winters Yes
3 Heath Kimber Jake Hardie  
4 Glen Bailey Damien Winters  
5 Mark Parriott Blair Shapland  
6 MIck Johnson Peter Cashman  
7 Ben Hay Nicholas Brown  
8 Keeghan Painter Barry Reynolds  
9 Gregory Burke Ryan Bollard  
10 Mitchell Cone Phil Hoyt  
11 Dane Pryce Paul Mazaroli  
12 Chris Deland Ryan Vanderburg  
13 Col Robinson Tony Delahaye  
14 Tim Jones Kelvin Hatton  
15 John Noble Brent Garde  
16 Tim Price Michael Capilli  
17 Tom Slater Brodie Henderson  
18 Steve Morgan    
19 Brad Wickson    
20 Matthew Langford    
21 Troy Lowe    
22 Nicholas Brunyee    
23 Robert Blackeby    
24 Benjamin Tootell    
25 Wayne Robinson    
26 Brendan Page    
27 Frank Carabetta    
28 Paul Piper    
29 Braden Schuch    
30 Michael Goodwin