Search
Search
Close this search box.

Australian Bass Tournament Presents

2024 Daiwa BREAM Series | Garmin Blackwood River (15/16 June) Event Results & Info

Final results are in for the Garmin sponsored Blackwood River round of the 2024 Daiwa BREAM Series and the WA locals claimed the win. 

Alex Greisdorf took out the boater division with a 10/10 bream limit for 6kg.  

Michael Sammut, who has done plenty of miles on the ABT bream circuit this year, takes home the non boater trophy with a 6/6 bream limit for 2.710kg. 

Joseph Gardner won the Maui Jim big bream prize with his day one big bream that weighed in at 870grams. 

Full event results below. 

BOATER FINAL RESULTS 

Rank

Name

# Fish

Weight

1

Alex Greisdorf

10

6.000 kg

2

Joseph Gardner

10

5.590 kg

3

Robert Dawson

10

4.580 kg

4

Mark Healey

10

4.450 kg

5

Matt McCarthy

10

4.230 kg

6

Karl Stait

10

4.220 kg

7

Greg Cooper

9

3.700 kg

8

Mark Crompton

10

3.610 kg

9

Callum Dowell

7

3.360 kg

10

Roy Clarke

7

2.960 kg

11

Steve Morgan

7

2.700 kg

12

Steve Yarwood

8

2.350 kg

13

Jarrad Stevens

7

2.290 kg

14

Adrian Barbour

4

1.430 kg

15

Richard Raynham

4

1.420 kg

16

Kim McIntyre

1

0.300 kg

17

Didier Blanquart

1

0.250 kg

NON BOATER FINAL RESULTS 

Rank Name # Fish Weight
1 Michael Sammut 6 2.710 kg
2 Scott Scicluna 6 2.570 kg
3 Bill Bland 6 2.420 kg
4 Samuel Merema 6 2.240 kg
5 Thomas Guest 6 1.970 kg
6 Ben Oakes 6 1.850 kg
7 Craig Doherty 5 1.670 kg
8 Blake Coomber 4 1.460 kg
9 Cameron Bamess 5 1.350 kg
10 Aden Miller 4 1.260 kg
11 Billy Bowe 3 1.030 kg
12 Jon Fitzgibbon 2 0.910 kg
13 Stephen Newborough 2 0.740 kg
14 Blake Liddelow 2 0.660 kg
15 Stuart McCarthy 2 0.530 kg
16 Jenny Gardner 1 0.420 kg
17 Andy Manson 0 0.000 kg

 

 

Click here for 2024 Daiwa BREAM Series event entry form. 
Click here for 2024 ABT Membership form. 

 

VENUE:
Blackwood River, WA


DATES:
15/16 June 2024


ENTRY FEE:
Boaters ($275 inc. GST), Non Boaters ($150 inc. GST)


PRE FISH BAN:
From Monday 3rd June - first light Friday 14th June 2024


PRE FISH:
Friday 14th June 2024


NO GO ZONES:
The barge indicated by markers on each point of the river.  

SESSION TIMES:
7am - 2pm


BRIEFING:
5pm registration
6pm briefing
Molloy Hideaway Caravan Park


WEIGH IN:
2pm - Molloy Hideaway Caravan Park


BOAT RAMPS:  
Molloy Hideaway Caravan Park



Entry list current as at 10th June 2024

 

START BOATER  NON BOATER GUARANTEED
1 Kim McIntyre Bill Bland  
2 Greg Cooper Thomas Guest  
3 Mark Crompton Jon Fitzgibbon  
4 Steve Morgan Craig Doherty Yes
5 Didier Blanquart Michael Sammut  
6 Jarrad Stevens Blake Liddelow Yes
7 Steve Yarwood Andy Manson Yes
8 Mark Healey Blake Coomber Yes
9 Adrian Barbour Samuel Merema  
10 Richard Raynham Stephen Newborough Yes
11 Alex Greisdorf Ben Oakes Yes
12 Callum Dowell Aden Miller  
13 Robert Dawson Billy Bowe  
14 Karl Stait Scott Scicluna Yes
15 Roy Clarke Cameron Bamess  
16 Joseph Gardner Jenny Gardner Yes
17 Matt McCarthy Stuart McCarthy Yes