2021 Daiwa BREAM Series | Zman Gold Coast Qualifier (14/15 August)

Winnner's Interview with Jamie McKeown

Cain Waller - Non Boater Winner Interview


Jamie Mckeown
has won the ZMan Gold Coast round of the 2021 Daiwa BREAM Series with a 10/10 limit for 6.085kg. Mckeown brought the biggest bag of the event to the scales on day two (5/5 for 3.215kg) to take the lead over Mathew Fatafehi.
 
 

Fatafehi, who is fishing his first year of ABT events, only managed a 4/5 bream limit on day two landing him in second place with a total weight of 5.355kg.
 


Cain Waller, a first time ABT non-boater, won the Non-Boater Champion trophy with a 10 bream limit weighing in at 4.355kg.
 
Mathew Fatafehi weighed in the event's YoloTek Big Bream - a 0.985kg fish caught on day two.

 


Mathew Fatafehi has taken the day one lead of the Zman Gold Coast round of the 2021 Daiwa BREAM Series.    Fatafehi had a great early morning start to the session landing the day's big bream (0.840kg) on one of his first casts for the day.   

Fatafehi's 5/5 for 2.880kg has him 10grams ahead of Jamie McKeown who is in second and 70grams ahead of Steve Morgan who is sitting in third. 


Chris Lonne is leading the non-boaters with a 5/5 limit for 2.205kg.  He is 150grams ahead of Cain Waller who also had a 5/5 limit for session one. 


It all kicks off again tomorrow from Broadwater Parklands at 7am. 

For full event results click the next tab across ->

Place Fisher Day # Fish Weight (kg) Total Weight (kg)
1 Jamie McKeown 1 5 2.870 kg  
    2 5 3.215 kg 6.085 kg
2 Mathew Fatafehi 1 5 2.880 kg  
    2 4 2.475 kg 5.355 kg
3 Tristan Taylor 1 5 2.665 kg  
    2 5 2.525 kg 5.190 kg
4 Steve Morgan 1 5 2.810 kg  
    2 5 2.370 kg 5.180 kg
5 Charlie Saykao 1 5 2.520 kg  
    2 5 2.620 kg 5.140 kg
6 Luke Rogan 1 5 2.270 kg  
    2 5 2.680 kg 4.950 kg
7 Chris Golding 1 5 2.140 kg  
    2 5 2.725 kg 4.865 kg
8 Anthony Wishey 1 5 2.120 kg  
    2 5 2.590 kg 4.710 kg
9 Jacob Kelly 1 5 2.295 kg  
    2 5 2.295 kg 4.590 kg
10 Todd Riches 1 5 2.640 kg  
    2 5 1.920 kg 4.560 kg
11 Michael Horn 1 5 1.990 kg  
    2 5 2.500 kg 4.490 kg
12 Craig Templar 1 5 1.760 kg  
    2 5 2.240 kg 4.000 kg
13 John Siggs 1 5 2.065 kg  
    2 2 1.845 kg 3.910 kg
14 Mark Saric 1 5 2.210 kg  
    2 4 1.520 kg 3.730 kg
15 Scott Sandilands 1 5 1.970 kg  
    2 5 1.590 kg 3.560 kg
16 Blake O'Grady 1 5 2.100 kg  
    2 2 0.775 kg 2.875 kg
17 Mark Palazzi 1 3 0.860 kg  
    2 5 1.950 kg 2.810 kg
18 Christopher Greensill 1 5 1.920 kg  
    2 2 0.660 kg 2.580 kg
19 Peter Cashman 1 5 2.125 kg  
    2   0.000 kg 2.125 kg
20 Darren Borg 1 3 1.345 kg  
    2   0.000 kg 1.345 kg

 

Place Fisher Day # Fish Weight (kg) Total Weight (kg)
1 Cain Waller 1 5 2.055 kg  
    2 5 2.3 kg 4.355 kg
2 Chris Lonne 1 5 2.205 kg  
    2 5 1.54 kg 3.745 kg
3 Michael Maas 1 5 1.69 kg  
    2 5 1.86 kg 3.55 kg
4 Gavin Atkin 1 5 1.69 kg  
    2 4 1.46 kg 3.15 kg
5 Joel McKenzie 1 4 1.155 kg  
    2 3 1.87 kg 3.025 kg
6 Steven John William Dee 1 5 1.895 kg  
    2 1 0.41 kg 2.305 kg
7 David Lonne 1 3 0.82 kg  
    2 3 1.2 kg 2.02 kg
8 Marco Grubb 1 4 1.64 kg  
    2 1 0.255 kg 1.895 kg
9 Roger Elton 1 3 1.035 kg  
    2 2 0.625 kg 1.66 kg
10 Gary Middleton 1 3 0.915 kg  
    2 2 0.675 kg 1.59 kg
11 Justin Reeves 1 1 0.64 kg  
    2 1 0.25 kg 0.89 kg
12 Vincent Schouppe 1 1 0.53 kg  
    2   0 kg 0.53 kg
13 Bernard Kong 1   0 kg  
    2 1 0.32 kg 0.32 kg

 

 

 

Click here for 2021 Daiwa BREAM Series event entry form. 
Click here for 2021 ABT Membership form. 

 

*** Information relating to QLD Border Closers with other states & Current QLD COVID Restrictions as at 4pm Sunday 8th August 2021:

This event is still proceeding.  The event will be conducted in accordance with current COVID Safe Guidelines and Restrictions as outlined by the Queensland State Government.   ALL Anglers will be required to wear a face mask at ALL times. 

Any anglers entered into these events who cannot, due to border closures, attend the event will receive 1 x tournament credit towards their Grand Final qualification.  Anglers who cannot, due to border closures, attend the event will have the option to receive either a full refund transfer their entry fee as credit towards another event.   There is no change to AOY rules.  For entry refunds / credit transfers email Kym - admin@bream.com.au.  For any questions you can contact ABT on 0427 326 464.***

 

VENUE:

Gold Coast, QLD.

 

DATES:

14/15 August 2021

 

ENTRY FEE:

Boater $250, Non Boater $125. ABT Membership Required.

 

PRE FISH BAN:

No fishing from Sunrise Monday the 2nd August - Thursday 12th August 2021. 

 

PRE FISH:

From first light, Friday 13th August 2021. 

 

EVENT START / WEIGH IN LOCATION:

Broadwater Parklands - beach area next to Smith Street Boat Ramp. 

 

NO GO ZONES:

There’s plenty of no-fishing and speed zones in this arena. Refer to the map and the signposted speed limits.

Note that the northern boundary is the powerlines. This is the southern boundary for the Samaki BREAM Queensland Open held earlier in the week.

 

SESSION TIMES:

Saturday and Sunday: 7am to 2pm. Flights will be allocated if the field is of sufficient size.

 

BRIEFING:

Friday 13th August 2021.
Sign-in from 5pm. 
Briefing at 6pm.

Gold Coast Sport Fishing Club HQ
Northern Pavillion, Broadwater Parklands
Cnr Marine Parade & North St, Southport QLd 4125

GCSFC will run a sausage sizzle and open their bar for the duration of the briefing. 


PRESENTATION:

At the weigh in site after the final bag is weighed in and scores cross checked on Sunday 15th August 2021. 

 

COVID RELATED TRAVEL INFORMATION:
For information on Queensland travel and requirements visit:
https://www.covid19.qld.gov.au/government-actions/border-closing

D1 Start Boater Day 1 Non Boater Day 2 Non Boater
1 Jamie McKeown spare David Lonne
2 Steve Morgan David Lonne spare
3 Peter Cashman Steven Dee spare
4 John Siggs spare Steven Dee
5 Mark Saric Gavin Atkin Gary Middleton
6 Tristan Taylor Gary Middleton spare
7 Darren Borg Bernard Kong Marco Grubb
8 Scott Sandilands Marco Grubb  
9 Anthony Wishey Cain Waller spare
10 Blake O'Grady Justin Reeves Cain Waller
11 Chris Greensill Michael Maas spare
12 Chris Golding spare Michael Maas
13 Craig Templar Joel McKenzie Roger Elton
14 Mark Palazzi spare Justin Reeves
15 Todd Riches Roger Elton Bernard Kong
16 Mick Horn Christopher Lonne Joel McKenzie
17 Jacob Kelly spare Christopher Lonne
18 Charlie Saykao Vincent Schouppe spare
19 Matthew Fatafehi spare Vincent Schouppe
20 Luke Rogan spare Gavin Atkin

 

Entry list current as at 13 August 2021.

 

Start Boater Non Boater Guaranteed
1 Jamie McKeown Justin Reeves  
2 Steve Morgan Michael Maas  
3 Peter Cashman Joel McKenzie  
4 John Siggs Christopher Lonne  
5 Mark Saric Vincent Schouppe  
6 Tristan Taylor Roger Elton  
7 Darren Borg David Lonne  
8 Scott Sandilands Steven Dee  
9 Anthony Wishey Michael O'Gorman  
10 Blake O'Grady Gary Middleton  
11 Chris Greensill Gavin Atkin YES
12 Chris Golding Bernard Kong  
13 Craig Templar Marco Grubb  
14 Sam Peck Cain Waller  
15 Mark Palazzi    
16 Todd Riches    
17 Mick Horn    
18 Jacob Kelly    
19 Charlie Saykao    
20 Matthew Fatafehi    
21 Luke Rogan    

Author: admin

Share This Post On