2023 Daiwa BREAM Australian Open (2-4 May)




Click here for 2023 Daiwa BREAM Australian Open event entry form. 

DATES:

2-4 May 2023

 

VENUE:
Sydney Harbour, NSW 

 

ENTRY FEE:

Boater $550,

 

PRE FISH BAN:

No fishing from Sunrise Monday 17th April to first light Monday 1st May 2023.

 

PRE FISH:

From first light, Monday1st May 2023

EVENT BRIEFING:

Monday 1st March 2022
Drummoyne Sailing Club
Registration from 5pm
Briefing at 6pm

 

FORMAT:

The 2023 Daiwa BREAM Australian Open will be ABT's first hybrid event - using both the ABT Tournament Series app during session hours and having an angler weigh in for official results at the end of each session.   The weigh in will take place at the Drummoyne Sailing Club. 

Note:  minimum fish size accepted will be 23cm (fork).

Anglers will be required to enter their fish during the session using an estimated weight which will be used for LIVE estimator scoreboards - not registering your fish through the app during the session will result in session penalties. 

Here is the link to the instruction video for the app, which can be downloaded for free at the Apple App Store or from Google Play:

 

 


The App gives us real, live scoreboards throughout the event and is an important part of marketing this event to spectators, so it’s important to become familiar with it. The week before the Open you will be able to practice with it and make sure it works well on your smartphone.

Glory Photos from the app will be used in the live coverage, so please take them wherever possible.

Also, we are able to dial-in anglers through our broadcast platform, so expect to at least be included through some short interviews if you’re catching fish.


OBSERVERS

ABT will allocate camerapersons or observers to many of the boats on the first day of competition, as the tournament progresses, observers will be put on leading boats. Observers are allowed to assist only with App data entry and interview camerawork. They are not able to assist with anything to do with fishing, including netting fish or operating the boat.  To nominate as an observer complete the form found in the above 'Observer Nomination Form' tab. 



Entry list current as at 23rd January 2023

 

START BOATER 
1 Steve Morgan
2 Jamie McKeown
3 Wally Fahey
4 David Masters
5 Mario Vukic
6 Blake O'Grady
7 Daniel Bonaccorso
8 Kris Hickson